DFHCOMMAREA



Support for CICS/ESA, CICS/TS & Transaction Gateway, CICS Configuration Manager and CICS Performance Analyzer

DFHCOMMAREA

Postby thequeis » Thu Feb 18, 2010 11:29 pm

Hi,


got an question,

PROGRAM A PASSES 100 BYTES TO PROGRAM B BUT PROGRAM B IS DEFINED WITH 50 BYTES ONLY. SO WHAT WILL HAPPEN?

THANKS
thequeis
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Feb 18, 2010 11:23 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: DFHCOMMAREA

 

Re: DFHCOMMAREA

Postby Robert Sample » Thu Feb 18, 2010 11:34 pm

The CICS Application Programming Guide section 3.5.2.1 on passing data to other programs is quite explicit -- why didn't you check the manual first?

The receiving data area need not be of the same length as the original communication area; if access is required only to the first part of the data, the new data area can be shorter. However, it must not be longer than the length of the communication area being passed. If it is, your transaction may inadvertently attempt to read data outside the area that has been passed. It may also overwrite data outside the area, which could cause CICS to abend.
Robert Sample
Global moderator
 
Posts: 3121
Joined: Sat Dec 19, 2009 8:32 pm
Location: Bellevue, Iowa
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 182 times


Return to CICS

 


  • Related topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post