Very strange jcl error



Unicenter CA-7 Job Management: CA's workload automation tool for managing, visualizing, automating, optimizing applications

Very strange jcl error

Postby Galloblue11 » Thu Apr 02, 2009 12:06 am

We have a few jobs that are listed as R-jcl-error in CA-7 itself, BUT, we run the jobs with TYPRUN=SCAN and it shows up in SAR (our output facility) as passing all JCL requirements, YET, it will not run in CA-7. If we manually run the SAME EXACT job outside of CA-7 it runs fine. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

//NSPPA03R JOB (NSPP,2124),'AUDIT',CLASS=F,MSGCLASS=T,REGION=2048K,
//   TYPRUN=SCAN                                                   
//*  RESTART=JS010.PS010                                           
//OUT0 OUTPUT DEST=R0                                             
//OUT15 OUTPUT DEST=R15                                           
//*                                                               
//JOBLIB DD DSN=RICE.BAT.LOADLIB,DISP=SHR                         
//           DD DSN=RICP.BAT.LOADLIB,DISP=SHR
//*                   
//JS010  EXEC NSPPA03R,
//     PROD=PROD92,   
//     GEN=0           
//*                       

Thanks alot
Gallo
Galloblue11
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Apr 01, 2009 11:59 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Very strange jcl error

 

Re: Very strange jcl error

Postby dick scherrer » Thu Apr 02, 2009 1:49 am

Hello and welcome to the forum,

You need to post the actual jcl error along with any message id that is presented.

Have you talked with the scheduling people to make sure the problem jobs do not violate some internal standard that is IBM legal, but not for your environment?
Hope this helps,
d.sch.
User avatar
dick scherrer
Global moderator
 
Posts: 6304
Joined: Sat Jun 09, 2007 8:58 am
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 91 times

Re: Very strange jcl error

Postby Galloblue11 » Tue Apr 07, 2009 9:40 pm

That is the Problem, There is NO JCL ERROR to view. The output which goes to SAR shows a CLEAN SCAN, no JCL errors, but CA-7 THINKS there is one, which is unviewable......

Gallo
Galloblue11
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Apr 01, 2009 11:59 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Very strange jcl error

Postby dick scherrer » Wed Apr 08, 2009 12:17 am

Hello,

If CA-7 thinks there is an error, CA-7 should also show the error.

To repeat:
Have you talked with the scheduling people to make sure the problem jobs do not violate some internal standard that is IBM legal, but not for your environment?


If you are not one of the scheduling people, suggest you talk with them.

If you are one of the scheduling people and cannot find the error within CA-7, suggest you oppen an issue with CA support.
Hope this helps,
d.sch.
User avatar
dick scherrer
Global moderator
 
Posts: 6304
Joined: Sat Jun 09, 2007 8:58 am
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 91 times

Re: Very strange jcl error

Postby Galloblue11 » Wed Apr 08, 2009 8:42 pm

How exactly would you find the Error in CA-7? Is there a command to view a job's output internally? I'm not familiar with anything like that.

Thanks
Galloblue11
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Apr 01, 2009 11:59 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Very strange jcl error

Postby dick scherrer » Thu Apr 09, 2009 1:25 am

Hello,

Unfortunately, i don't "do" ca-7, but every ca product i've ever worked with (many) presents errors when something "wrong" is detected.

You need to talk with your scheduling people or CA support.
Hope this helps,
d.sch.
User avatar
dick scherrer
Global moderator
 
Posts: 6304
Joined: Sat Jun 09, 2007 8:58 am
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 91 times

Re: Very strange jcl error

Postby MAINFRAME GURU » Sat Jul 11, 2009 4:26 am

Hi Galloblue11,

I have faced such type of errors in past... In my case , the length of job card (in first line) is more than 60/64 chars...

Which is acceptable when you do scan and when you submit job manually...

However, when you try to run same job thru CA7 then it gives error.. I don't remember the exact limitation ...but suggest you to move some job card parms to the second line..

Hope it works for you...

Regards...
MAINFRAME GURU
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Jul 10, 2009 8:41 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Very strange jcl error

Postby jonnie » Thu Jul 23, 2009 8:13 pm

Hi,

Make sure typrun=scan is removed from the CA-7 JCL..

hope this helps
jonnie
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jul 23, 2009 7:51 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time


Return to CA-7