#SCC Statement



Unicenter CA-7 Job Management: CA's workload automation tool for managing, visualizing, automating, optimizing applications

#SCC Statement

Postby kennardtan » Tue Feb 23, 2010 12:34 am

Hi,

I'm new to this JCL Statement using scheduler, can anyone explain this code?

#SCC,COND=(1-3,EQ,STEP02)
#SCC,COND=(4,LT,STEP02)
#SCC,COND=(0,NE,*-STEP02)
#SCC,COND=(1-3,EQ,STEP04)
#SCC,COND=(4,LT,STEP04)
#SCC,COND=(0,NE,*-STEP04)


Thank you so much in advance.
kennardtan
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Dec 02, 2009 1:20 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: #SCC Statement

 

Re: #SCC Statement

Postby Robert Sample » Tue Feb 23, 2010 12:54 am

Did you check the manual? In particular, section 10.3.4 of the CA-7 Database Maintenance Guide?
Robert Sample
Global moderator
 
Posts: 3367
Joined: Sat Dec 19, 2009 8:32 pm
Location: East Dubuque, Illinois
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 222 times

Re: #SCC Statement

Postby kennardtan » Tue Feb 23, 2010 1:04 am

Hi Robert,

I just found the manual, and as i understand it, does the statement means:

#SCC,COND=(1-3,EQ,STEP02) -> Step02 completed succesfully if RC = 1-3
#SCC,COND=(4,LT,STEP02) -> Step02 completed succesfully if RC < 4
#SCC,COND=(0,NE,*-STEP02) -> Other step completed succesfully if RC not = 0 except Step 2
#SCC,COND=(1-3,EQ,STEP04) -> Step04 completed succesfully if RC = 1-3
#SCC,COND=(4,LT,STEP04) -> Step04 completed succesfully if RC < 4
#SCC,COND=(0,NE,*-STEP04) -> Other step completed succesfully if RC not = 0 except Step 4


Also, if I want that during an RC=4, the step should be fine, is this SCC code applicable for both step?
#SCC,COND=(4,LE,STEP02)
#SCC,COND=(4,LE,STEP04)


Thank you so much.
kennardtan
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Dec 02, 2009 1:20 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: #SCC Statement

Postby Robert Sample » Tue Feb 23, 2010 2:00 am

Your post keeps addressing steps but the #SCC determines whether the job is considered to have completed normally or not. From the manual
The following are examples of the #SCC statement:

#SCC,COND=(16,LT,STEP0030)

In the above example, if 16 is less than the condition code value returned from STEP0030, the job is considered as having terminated abnormally.
so in this case, if the condition code in STEP0030 is 20, the job is considered to have abended and CA-7 will not schedule successor jobs that depend upon normal completion. The job is placed on the queue and can be restarted or forced complete as appropriate.

Your setting 4,LE,STEP02 means if the condition code set in STEP02 is 4, the job is considered to have abnormally terminated and CA-7 will again not treat it as having completed normally.
Robert Sample
Global moderator
 
Posts: 3367
Joined: Sat Dec 19, 2009 8:32 pm
Location: East Dubuque, Illinois
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 222 times

Re: #SCC Statement

Postby kennardtan » Thu Feb 25, 2010 7:56 pm

thanks so much for your help and clarifications, was able to do the script and run fine.
kennardtan
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Dec 02, 2009 1:20 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: #SCC Statement

Postby Robert Sample » Thu Feb 25, 2010 11:47 pm

Glad to hear it helped.
Robert Sample
Global moderator
 
Posts: 3367
Joined: Sat Dec 19, 2009 8:32 pm
Location: East Dubuque, Illinois
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 222 times

Re: #SCC Statement

Postby ndurai2006 » Fri Dec 09, 2011 4:39 am

Hi,

I am introducing a new print step. The only normal return code for this step is 4. So I have the following #SCC codes in the JCL:

#SCC,COND=(1-3,EQ,PRC0134.PSTINT)
#SCC,COND=(5,LT,PRC0134.PSTINT)

and I dont intend to have any #SCC codes for the other steps in the PROC. My question is,
Is it mandatory to include the global SCC condition code such as 0,NE,*-PRC0134.PSTINT for CA-7 to treat the other steps normally?

Should we always include such a statement after giving SCC codes for any step? Or do we need to include it only on some special cases?
ndurai2006
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Dec 09, 2011 4:19 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time


Return to CA-7