Where to specify ARITH(EXTEND) OR ARITH(COMPAT)?



Support for OS/VS COBOL, VS COBOL II, COBOL for OS/390 & VM and Enterprise COBOL for z/OS

Where to specify ARITH(EXTEND) OR ARITH(COMPAT)?

Postby premv12 » Sun Dec 19, 2010 4:16 am

Where do you specify ARITH(EXTEND) OR ARITH(COMPAT)?
premv12
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 9:52 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Where to specify ARITH(EXTEND) OR ARITH(COMPAT)?

 

Re: what happens when spaces are moved to the comp-3?

Postby Robert Sample » Sun Dec 19, 2010 6:07 am

ARITH is a compiler option. Read section 2.1.5 of the COBOL Programming Guide manual to see how it can be specified in your program, in JCL, in TSO, or other ways.
Robert Sample
Global moderator
 
Posts: 3367
Joined: Sat Dec 19, 2009 8:32 pm
Location: East Dubuque, Illinois
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 222 times

Re: Where to specify ARITH(EXTEND) OR ARITH(COMPAT)?

Postby dick scherrer » Sun Dec 19, 2010 10:41 am

Hello,

When you have a question, you need to start a new topic for your question rather than post a reply to some unrelated, inactive topic.

Why do you believe these should be used? Any compiles should be run using the system standard compile jcl, not some customized process of your own.

If there is a need to compile using some customized process, make sure you have either direction or permission from your management.
Hope this helps,
d.sch.
User avatar
dick scherrer
Global moderator
 
Posts: 6304
Joined: Sat Jun 09, 2007 8:58 am
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 91 times


Return to IBM Cobol

 


  • Related topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post