Interview Questions



Interview Questions

Postby kishsun » Fri May 21, 2010 3:49 pm

1) What is Region in CICS ?
2) IF I want to delete a record in KSDS through COBOL program ,what is the procedure?
3) If I want to copy a particular PS record into VSAM file ,what is the procedure?
4) If program A is linked to Program B & Program B is XCTL’ed to Program C & in program C if you code
RETURN ,where will the control go?
5) How to pass the data from Cataloged procedures to COBOL program?
6) How to delete a particular record from ESDS?
7) If you code PEND in CATALOGED procedures ,what will happen?
kishsun
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri May 21, 2010 3:15 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Interview Questions

 

Re: Interview Questions

Postby Robert Sample » Fri May 21, 2010 5:07 pm

What did YOU say?
Robert Sample
Global moderator
 
Posts: 3363
Joined: Sat Dec 19, 2009 8:32 pm
Location: East Dubuque, Illinois
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 221 times

Re: Interview Questions

Postby dick scherrer » Sat May 22, 2010 12:32 am

Hello and welcome to the forum,

If you post your answers at the interview, we will review your answers and supply correction/clarification if any is needed.
Hope this helps,
d.sch.
User avatar
dick scherrer
Global moderator
 
Posts: 6304
Joined: Sat Jun 09, 2007 8:58 am
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 91 times

Re: Interview Questions

Postby kishsun » Mon May 24, 2010 8:37 am

Hi,

My reply to the above questionneries was as below -

1) A region in CICS is an area where one can initiate a transaction.

2) I don't know the second query

3) Using REPRO

4) Control will go to CICS region

5) Using PARMS

6) Record cannot be deleted in ESDS

7) It will give JCL error
kishsun
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri May 21, 2010 3:15 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Interview Questions

Postby kishsun » Mon May 24, 2010 12:32 pm

Hi Dick,

Please review the above answers also rectify if wrong.

Thanks.
kishsun
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri May 21, 2010 3:15 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Interview Questions

Postby Robert Sample » Mon May 24, 2010 5:19 pm

2. Use the COBOL DELETE verb.
4. Assuming an EXEC CICS LINK was used, control would return to program A, not CICS. This is explicitly shown in section 1.3.4.1 of the CICS Application Programming Guide manual.
5.. The term is PARM, not PARMS -- PARMS will give you a JCL error.
7. From the JCL Language Reference manual, there is no JCL error:
23.0 Chapter 23. PEND Statement

Purpose

Use the PEND statement to mark the end of an in-stream procedure. You may end a cataloged procedure with a PEND statement, but it is not required.
Robert Sample
Global moderator
 
Posts: 3363
Joined: Sat Dec 19, 2009 8:32 pm
Location: East Dubuque, Illinois
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 221 times

Re: Interview Questions

Postby jerryvn01 » Mon Jul 12, 2010 10:19 pm

2. Use the COBOL DELETE verb.
4. Assuming an EXEC CICS LINK was used, control would return to program A, not CICS. This is explicitly shown in section 1.3.4.1 of the CICS Application Programming Guide manual.
5.. The term is PARM, not PARMS -- PARMS will give you a JCL error.
7. From the JCL Language Reference manual, there is no JCL error:
23.0 Chapter 23. PEND Statement

Purpose

Use the PEND statement to mark the end of an in-stream procedure. You may end a cataloged procedure with a PEND statement, but it is not required.


Hi,

Thanks very much for this comment. It help me to think about my ideals.

Tks again and pls keep posting.
jerryvn01
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jul 12, 2010 10:14 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Interview Questions

Postby jerryvn01 » Fri Jul 30, 2010 5:49 am

jerryvn01 wrote:
2. Use the COBOL DELETE verb.
4. Assuming an EXEC CICS LINK was used, control would return to program A, not CICS. This is explicitly shown in section 1.3.4.1 of the CICS Application Programming Guide manual.
5.. The term is PARM, not PARMS -- PARMS will give you a JCL error.
7. From the JCL Language Reference manual, there is no JCL error:
23.0 Chapter 23. PEND Statement

Purpose

Use the PEND statement to mark the end of an in-stream procedure. You may end a cataloged procedure with a PEND statement, but it is not required.


Hi,

Thanks very much for this comment. It help me to think about my ideals.

Tks again and pls keep posting.


Apart from that, this link below may be useful: CICS Interview questions
jerryvn01
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jul 12, 2010 10:14 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time


Return to Interview Questions

 


  • Related topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post