Is there any default for RECFM in a JCL



JES, JES2, JCL utilities, IDCAMS, Compile & Run JCLs, PROCs etc...

Is there any default for RECFM in a JCL

Postby kvivek1986 » Sat Nov 07, 2015 9:36 pm

When I added SYSMDUMP in a JCL i put DCB parameter as DCB=(LRECL=4160,BLKSIZE=21970,DSORG=PS). I forgot to include RECFM. Dataset got created but in 3.4 RECFM of dataset is displayed as '?'. Is there a way to convert that to FB without disturbing the LRECL. Is the dataset now created useful?

I am not able to browse the SYSMDUMP dataset now because of the invalid RECFM. Is there any default for RECFM in JCL?
kvivek1986
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Nov 07, 2015 9:28 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Is there any default for RECFM in a JCL

Postby Akatsukami » Sat Nov 07, 2015 11:01 pm

The default, I believe, is U (undefined). The data set was probably never opened because of the bad RECFM, thus the RECFM=? displayed in ISPF option 3.4.
"You have sat too long for any good you have been doing lately ... Depart, I say; and let us have done with you. In the name of God, go!" -- what I say to a junior programmer at least once a day
User avatar
Akatsukami
Global moderator
 
Posts: 1058
Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2010 2:31 am
Location: Bloomington, IL
Has thanked: 6 times
Been thanked: 51 times

Re: Is there any default for RECFM in a JCL

Postby steve-myers » Sun Nov 08, 2015 12:00 am

No.

The data set allocated by this DD statement has no data stored in the RECFM, LRECL, BLKSIZE and DSORG data areas.

//X DD DISP=(,CATLG),UNIT=SYSDA,SPACE=(TRK,1),DSN=xxx

Many programs supply a default RECFM when they open a data set for output, and often supply an LRECL, and allow OPEN to fill in an appropriate BLKSIZE.

I am inclined to agree with Akatsukami that the data set was never opened. I think dump will insert RECFM=FBS

I tried this -
//SYSMDUMP DD  DISP=(,DELETE,CATLG),UNIT=SYSDA,SPACE=(CYL,(50,50)),
//             DSN=xxx
I got RECFM=FBS, LRECL=4160, BLKSIZE=24960 when allocated on a 3390.

Just to comment: your BLKSIZE=21970 is not a multiple of 4160.

I tried
//SYSMDUMP DD  DISP=(,DELETE,CATLG),UNIT=SYSDA,SPACE=(CYL,(50,50)),
//             DSN=xxx,DCB=(LRECL=4160,BLKSIZE=21970)
To my surprise, it got by JCL, and the data set was RECFM=FBS,LRECL=4160,BLKSIZE=24960

Did you get this message? -

IEA993I SYSMDUMP TAKEN TO xxx
steve-myers
Global moderator
 
Posts: 2105
Joined: Thu Jun 03, 2010 6:21 pm
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 243 times

Re: Is there any default for RECFM in a JCL

Postby kvivek1986 » Tue Nov 10, 2015 3:33 pm

Thanks Akatsukami and steve for the replies. It has generated the dataset with RECFM = U.
I could read it by doing a report to FB dataset.
kvivek1986
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Nov 07, 2015 9:28 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Is there any default for RECFM in a JCL

Postby steve-myers » Wed Nov 11, 2015 8:47 am

  • You sill have not answered the question, “Did you get an IEA993I message?”
  • If the data set RECFM=U, the data set was not written by dump. Period. End of story.
  • The only data set IPCS will process as a dump data set must have RECFM=FBS,LRECL=4160. Period. End of story. IPCS will reject a dump data set with RECFM=FB,LRECL=4160.
steve-myers
Global moderator
 
Posts: 2105
Joined: Thu Jun 03, 2010 6:21 pm
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 243 times

Re: Is there any default for RECFM in a JCL

Postby kvivek1986 » Fri Nov 13, 2015 8:35 pm

Hello Steve,

The task that has the sysmdump coded is still running. I have coded DISP=(NEW,CATLG,CATLG). So the dataset is created and still held by the task. Task has not abended so there is no dump written yet. Dump dataset is created and still held by the task and currently has RECFM=?. There is no IEA993I message.
kvivek1986
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Nov 07, 2015 9:28 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time


Return to JCL

 


  • Related topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post