Page 1 of 1

JCL ERROR CN(INTERNAL

PostPosted: Sat Mar 26, 2016 4:53 am
by michaelg036
Hi, I new to mainframe programming and im trying to create a oreport to download my file. I have an file created but keep getting a jcl error. Thanks for your help in advance.

Mike


 000100 //LIT0053  JOB  UNIVER,CLASS=A,MSGCLASS=H,NOTIFY=&SYSUID          
 000140 //JOBLIB   DD   DSN=LIT0053.LYIT11.LOADLIB,DISP=SHR              
 000150 //RUNIT    EXEC PGM=C0910181                                      
 000151 //SYSPRINT DD   SYSOUT=*                                          
 000160 //ITRANS   DD   DSN=LIT0053.LYIT11.DATA.ITRANS.C0910181,DISP=SHR  
 000181 //OREPORT  DD   SYSOUT=*,DSN=LIT0053.LYIT11.DATA.OREPORT.C0910181
 000182 //*          DISP=(NEW,CATLG,DELETE),                            
 000183 //*          SPACE=(TRK,(1,1),RLSE),                              
 000184 //*          DCB=(RECFM=FBA,LRECL=80,BLKSIZE=800)
 

Coded

Re: JCL ERROR CN(INTERNAL

PostPosted: Sat Mar 26, 2016 5:29 am
by Akatsukami
In whatever spool management product ypur shop uses (SDSF, E)JES, etc.) will be a sysout for this job named JESYSMSG. Copy and paste its contents here, enclosed in Code tags.

Re: JCL ERROR CN(INTERNAL

PostPosted: Sat Mar 26, 2016 5:36 am
by michaelg036
" STMT NO. MESSAGE
6 IEFC009I KEYWORD DISP IS MUTUALLY EXCLUSIVE WITH KEYWORD SYSOUT ON THE DD STATEMENT "

Thanks

Re: JCL ERROR CN(INTERNAL

PostPosted: Sat Mar 26, 2016 5:50 am
by Akatsukami
As you will read on page 167 of the z/OS V2R1.0 MVS JCL Reference, the DISP keyword is incompatible with the SYSOUT keyword, as the message states. Although you didn't specify the DISP keyword, you did specify a DSN (which you shouldn't have); this implicitly causes a DISP=(NEW,DELETE,DELETE) to be used. Determine if the output should go to the spool or to a data set, and code accordingly.

Re: JCL ERROR CN(INTERNAL

PostPosted: Sat Mar 26, 2016 5:57 am
by michaelg036
I want to send the file to 'LIT0053.LYIT11.DATA.OREPORT.C0910181' this dataset. its for a output report I want to download to notepad. Do I need to change my 'DSN' part of the code?? sorry Im not to familiar with it.

Re: JCL ERROR CN(INTERNAL

PostPosted: Sat Mar 26, 2016 6:03 am
by Akatsukami
No, you need to delete "SYSOUT=*,". If the data set already exists, code thus:
//OREPORT  DD   DSN=LIT0053.LYIT11.DATA.OREPORT.C0910181,DISP=OLD

else, uncomment the three lines after the DSN.

Re: JCL ERROR CN(INTERNAL

PostPosted: Fri Apr 08, 2016 7:12 am
by c62ap90
Looks like you are trying to use 2-different types of output at the same time. Pick one.

//OREPORT  DD SYSOUT=*

or
//OREPORT  DD DSN=LIT0053.LYIT11.DATA.OREPORT.C0910181,
//            DISP=(NEW,CATLG,DELETE),                            
//            SPACE=(TRK,(1,1),RLSE),                              
//            DCB=(RECFM=FBA,LRECL=80,BLKSIZE=800)


FYI – I would change the BLKSIZE to BLKSIZE=0 and let the system calculate your Blksize

Good luck Mike.

Re: JCL ERROR CN(INTERNAL

PostPosted: Fri Apr 08, 2016 7:25 pm
by Terry Heinze
If what you want is a dataset AND a report, output a dataset in one step and use IEBGENER or whatever to print the dataset.

Re: JCL ERROR CN(INTERNAL

PostPosted: Wed Apr 27, 2016 11:28 pm
by sam_jj12
Hi Mike,

As mentioned above you need the output file in notepad..
why not you should go for FTP'ing the file.
your personal communications or any tso tool will have that..

Well its easy than coding.