Page 1 of 1

Is it possible to reset condition codes midway thru a job ?

PostPosted: Fri Oct 31, 2008 9:29 pm
by Gilles
Let's say I have a job with 4 steps.

Step1 = Return code 8
Step2 has COND=(4,LT) therefore it is bypassed
Step3 should execute whatever happens and has no COND parameter
Step4 has COND=(4,LT) therefore it it bypassed.

What I would like that job to do is :

RUN STEP1 -->> CODE 8
BYPASSE STEP2
RUN STEP3 -->> CODE 0
RUN STEP4 according to return codes starting at STEP3 instead of return codes of all previous steps.

Is there a way, just before STEP3 to reset the highest return code so far obtained for all subsequent steps ? I know I could split those steps in two jobs or code elaborated COND statements of IF statements. But I would just like to know if there is a command to reset the return codes midway thru a job. Maybe it's impossible. I'm just curious.

Re: Is it possible to reset condition codes midway thru a job ?

PostPosted: Fri Oct 31, 2008 9:30 pm
by MrSpock
It's impossible.

Re: Is it possible to reset condition codes midway thru a job ?

PostPosted: Sat Nov 01, 2008 1:20 am
by dick scherrer
Illogical. . .

Devil made me. . . :twisted:

Re: Is it possible to reset condition codes midway thru a job ?

PostPosted: Wed Nov 05, 2008 3:56 pm
by pooja katiyar
Dear
I think its not possible.