Page 1 of 1

getting dataset not found error

PostPosted: Tue Jan 15, 2008 5:36 pm
by rawatdewan
getting dataset not found error on step03 in which i am creating version 1 for a gdg.can anyone tell me the reason and resolution for this.


//STEP01 EXEC PGM=IDCAMS
//AMSDUMP DD SYSOUT=*
//SYSPRINT DD SYSOUT=*
//SYSIN DD *
DEFINE GDG (NAME(DEEP07.GDGS.JCL) -
LIMIT(3) -
NOEMPTY -
SCRATCH)
/*
//************THIS STEP IS TO CREATE A MODEL DATASET *******
//STEP02 EXEC PGM=IEFBR14
//SYSPRINT DD SYSOUT=*
//MODEL1 DD DSN=DEEP08.GDGS.JCL,
// DISP=(NEW,KEEP,DELETE),UNIT=SYSDA,
// SPACE=(CYL,(1,1),RLSE),
// DCB=(RECFM=FB,LRECL=80,BLKSIZE=3200)
//SYSPRINT DD SYSOUT=*
//STEP03 EXEC PGM=IEBGENER
//SYSPRINT DD SYSOUT=*
//SYSIN DD DUMMY
//SYSUT1 DD *
DEEPAK
HANUJ
NAVEEN
/*
//SYSUT2 DD DSN=DEEP07.GDGS.JCL(+1),
// DISP=(NEW,CATLG,DELETE),UNIT=SYSDA,
// SPACE=(CYL,(1,1),RLSE),
// DCB=(MODEL.DCB,RECFM=FB,LRECL=80,BLKSIZE=3200)
//

Re: getting dataset not found error

PostPosted: Tue Jan 15, 2008 6:52 pm
by MrSpock
First of all, cataloging a Generation Dataset using the +1 Relative generation will create a new GENERATION, not a new VERSION.

I have absolutely no idea what the purpose of the job with STEP02 is.

With the GDG base defined, your STEP03 code worked fine for me. I'd make the following changes to it:

//STEP03 EXEC PGM=IEBGENER
//SYSPRINT DD SYSOUT=*
//SYSIN DD DUMMY
//SYSUT1 DD *
DEEPAK
HANUJ
NAVEEN
/*
//SYSUT2 DD DSN=DEEP07.GDGS.JCL(+1),
// DISP=(,CATLG,DELETE),UNIT=SYSDA,
// SPACE=(CYL,(1,1),RLSE

You don't need the output DCB information for a copy process. And, if your system is running SMS, you don't use a MODEL.

I'd suggest that you have your Storage Management team look at your code and suggest any changes as per your site's standards.

Re: getting dataset not found error

PostPosted: Wed Jan 16, 2008 3:20 pm
by rawatdewan
thanks for the solution and sorry for the mistake that i wrote a new generation as a new version.

Re: getting dataset not found error

PostPosted: Wed Jan 16, 2008 3:46 pm
by rawatdewan
can u plz sepecifically tell some possible reasons for the same as i am still getting the same error

Re: getting dataset not found error

PostPosted: Wed Jan 16, 2008 4:32 pm
by arunprasad.k
rawatdewan,

DId you implement MrSpock suggestions?

I ran the below steps from your JCL and it ran fine. I do NOT understand what are you looking for.

//STEP01 EXEC PGM=IDCAMS                                               
//AMSDUMP  DD SYSOUT=*                                                 
//SYSPRINT DD SYSOUT=*                                                 
//SYSIN    DD *                                                         
  DEFINE GDG (NAME(KNM884U.ARUN.GDGS) -                                 
              LIMIT(3) -                                                 
              NOEMPTY -                                                 
              SCRATCH)                                                   
/*                                                                     
//STEP03 EXEC PGM=IEBGENER                                             
//SYSPRINT DD SYSOUT=*                                                 
//SYSIN    DD DUMMY                                                     
//SYSUT1   DD *                                                         
DEEPAK                                                                 
HANUJ                                                                   
NAVEEN                                                                 
/*                                                                     
//SYSUT2   DD DSN=KNM884U.ARUN.GDGS(+1),                               
//         DISP=(NEW,CATLG,DELETE),UNIT=SYSDA,                         
//         SPACE=(CYL,(1,1),RLSE)                                       


Check the following points.

1. Make sure that the SYSIN card for IDCAMS starts from column 2 or later. Do NOT start the SYSIN card from column 1.
2. As MrSpock said, remove the DCB parameter from the SYSUT2 of IEBGENER.
3. May I know for what purpose you have STEP02? Remove it, as it is useless to this topic.

If you still get the JCL error then, review it line by line. Let me know if you have any question.

Arun.

Re: getting dataset not found error

PostPosted: Wed Jan 16, 2008 5:17 pm
by MrSpock
Obviously, you can't define a GDG base, and then attempt to use that GDG all in the same job. For the purposes of your example, I'm assuming that the GDG definition is one process, then the subsequent creation of a new generation is a separate process.

Re: getting dataset not found error

PostPosted: Wed Jan 16, 2008 5:25 pm
by rawatdewan
Actually i coded step02 for creating a model dataset as i read it somewhere that it needs to be created and passed to the step in which a new generation of the gdg is going to be created.