Page 1 of 1

Override for Utility ID in JCl

PostPosted: Tue Oct 04, 2011 10:59 am
by Samrita S
HI,

How do we provide a override in a jcl for a utility Id mentioned in a PROC.

For eg:

If my Proc is ABC.DEF and inside its having a utility ID 'X' for utility ADUUMAIN. I need to override this utility ID in my JCL which is calling the PROC ABC.DEF.

Please help me through this :)

Re: Override for Utility ID in JCl

PostPosted: Tue Oct 04, 2011 11:28 am
by BillyBoyo
Can you show us what you have so far? Have you tried looking in the JCL manual?

Re: Override for Utility ID in JCl

PostPosted: Tue Oct 04, 2011 11:35 am
by Samrita S
Yes I did, but it gave knowledge only about how to override a dataset name and all. I couldn't find anywhere about utility override.

Thanks,
Samrita

Re: Override for Utility ID in JCl

PostPosted: Tue Oct 04, 2011 11:38 am
by Samrita S
Hi,

If I give &UID=' ' in PROC and give &UID='a.avlue' inside the jcl CALLING The PROC, will it override?

Re: Override for Utility ID in JCl

PostPosted: Tue Oct 04, 2011 11:43 am
by steve-myers
Well, you have a couple of problems with the question.

First of all, ABC.DEF is not a valid name for a cataloged procedure.

You haven't told us how you pass this X to the ADUUMAIN utility. If it is sent to the utility through a control statement in an input dataset ADUUMAIN reads there is nothing in JCL you do directly. If it is passed as a parameter, like EXEC PGM=ADUUMAIN,PARM='FUNCTION=X' you have a couple of options. The simplrst would be to define the procedure like this -
//ABCDEF  PROC FUNCTN='?'
//A       EXEC PGM=ADUUMAIN,PARM='FUNCTION=&FUNCTN'
 .
 .
and call the procedure like this -
//A       EXEC ABCDEF,FUNCTN='X'
There are other ways to achieve this effect, but this is the most traditional.

Re: Override for Utility ID in JCl

PostPosted: Tue Oct 04, 2011 11:50 am
by Samrita S
Sorry my Bad. I will be more clear.
My ProC is ADCD
and my utility is ADUUMAIN and its PARM=(ABS,'&UID','NEW/RESTART'...)
Here &UID='X'. This is my utility ID.
This I need to replace in my JCL. Now my JCL is not overriding any utility ID's. Its just submitting the job. I can't change it in my PROC. I need to override it in my JCl. How do I achieve it. In JCL where can i Code?

Re: Override for Utility ID in JCl

PostPosted: Tue Oct 04, 2011 12:35 pm
by enrico-sorichetti
have You ever heard about

for example ...JCL user' s guide
http://publibz.boulder.ibm.com/cgi-bin/ ... 0712160458
and the same ... JCL reference
http://publibz.boulder.ibm.com/cgi-bin/ ... 0604022956

they contain the answer to Your question, written by professionals of information developing
and You would not want to hurt their feelings by letting their work stand there unused

Re: Override for Utility ID in JCl

PostPosted: Tue Oct 04, 2011 12:40 pm
by Samrita S
Thanks Enrico