Page 1 of 2

Tape to TApe

PostPosted: Thu Apr 05, 2012 12:05 am
by dn2012
Hello,


I am using following JCL to unload PDS and write it on to the tape.


// EXEC PGM=IEBCOPY
//SYSPRINT DD SYSOUT=*
//SYSIN DD DUMMY
//SYSUT1 DD DISP=SHR,DSN=TEST.UTILITY.DATA
//SYSUT2 DD DISP=(NEW,KEEP),UNIT=TAPE,DSN=TEST.UTILITY.DATA

I like to write JCL to copy Tape PDS to Tape PDS.
I meant both Dataset should be on tape.

Any help will be appreciated.

thanks

Re: Tape to TApe

PostPosted: Thu Apr 05, 2012 12:20 am
by Akatsukami
You have already been told once that a PDS cannot reside on tape.

Re: Tape to TApe

PostPosted: Thu Apr 05, 2012 12:24 am
by dn2012
what about TEST.UTILITY.DATA ?

I run above JCL and PDS went to tape.

Re: Tape to TApe

PostPosted: Thu Apr 05, 2012 12:25 am
by steve-myers
dn2012 wrote:Hello,


I am using following JCL to unload PDS and write it on to the tape.


// EXEC PGM=IEBCOPY
//SYSPRINT DD SYSOUT=*
//SYSIN DD DUMMY
//SYSUT1 DD DISP=SHR,DSN=TEST.UTILITY.DATA
//SYSUT2 DD DISP=(NEW,KEEP),UNIT=TAPE,DSN=TEST.UTILITY.DATA

I like to write JCL to copy Tape PDS to Tape PDS.
I meant both Dataset should be on tape.

Any help will be appreciated.

thanks
There us no such animal as a "tape PDS."

An unloaded PDS on tape is just another dataset. Any sequential dataset copy utility should be able to copy the dataset, so long as the DCB attributes are not changed.

Re: Tape to TApe

PostPosted: Thu Apr 05, 2012 12:31 am
by dn2012
I meant by "tape PDS." is that PDS reside on tape.I need to copy to tape.

thanks

Re: Tape to TApe

PostPosted: Thu Apr 05, 2012 12:54 am
by Robert Sample
what about TEST.UTILITY.DATA ?

I run above JCL and PDS went to tape.
You are wrong -- the PDS did NOT go to tape. IEBCOPY creates an unloaded PDS, which is a sequential file with additional data about the PDS members. If your original PDS was defined as fixed length records with LRECL of 80 and blksize of 6160, the unloaded PDS that got written to tape will be RECFM=VS,LRECL=6176,BLKSIZE=6180 -- so you cannot directly use any member without creating the PDS again on a disk drive.

Re: Tape to TApe

PostPosted: Thu Apr 05, 2012 1:59 am
by dn2012
It did work.

please see below

TSSDN.DATA was not exits. I used 3.4, Data Set List Utility screen and enter the name (TSSDN.DATA). Nothing came up.
I ran following:

// EXEC PGM=IEBCOPY
//SYSPRINT DD SYSOUT=*
//SYSIN DD DUMMY
//SYSUT1 DD DISP=SHR,DSN=TSSDN.UTILITY.DATA
//SYSUT2 DD DISP=(NEW,CATLG),UNIT=TAPE,DSN=TSSDN.DATA

I went to 3.4, Data Set List Utility screen and enter the name TSSDN.DATA. And was able to see.
I wrote TI front of TSSDN.DATA and enter and can see the Tape Information for TSSDN.DATA.

Thanks

Re: Tape to TApe

PostPosted: Thu Apr 05, 2012 2:33 am
by dn2012
I have copied newly created PDS TSSDN.DATA (in previous example) reside on Tape to Tape TSSDN.DATA.COPY1.


//************* TSSDN.JCL.CNTL(CPYTP2TP) *********************
//*THIS JOB WILL UNLOAD TSSDN.DATA.COPY2 AND WRITE IT ON TAPE
//****** >>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> *
// EXEC PGM=IEBCOPY
//SYSPRINT DD SYSOUT=*
//SYSIN DD DUMMY
//SYSUT1 DD DISP=SHR,DSN=TSSDN.DATA
//SYSUT2 DD DISP=(NEW,CATLG),UNIT=TAPE,DSN=TSSDN.DATA.COPY1
//*

Any comments, thanks

Re: Tape to TApe

PostPosted: Thu Apr 05, 2012 3:51 am
by Robert Sample
And what happened when you accessed a member of TSSDN.DATA.COPY1 with a batch job?

Re: Tape to TApe

PostPosted: Thu Apr 05, 2012 4:08 am
by BillyBoyo
dn2012,

You are repeating your methods from your previous posts.

You are either not yet skilled enough to seek solutions on your own, or you are skilled enough but stupid and trying to fool people a la Troll.

If you are the former, print this topic out, sit down and try to understand what people are saying to you. Start of with the belief that you are wrong and everyone else is right, else you won't get it. If you get nowhere, take it to the person mentoring you, and get them to explain,

If you are the latter, then stupid is as stupid does.