Page 1 of 1

Batch JOb to submit console commands

PostPosted: Wed Jun 20, 2012 9:16 pm
by bazzigar
Hello,

Can some one give the sample JCL to execute console commands as batch job.
I need to execute around 50+ commands.

Thanks,

Re: Batch JOb to submit console commands

PostPosted: Wed Jun 20, 2012 9:27 pm
by Robert Sample
In JES3, you can use
// COMMAND '<command>'
which allows continuation of the command past a single line. In general,
// <cmmand>
will issue a console command -- as long as your user id has the appropriate authority to issue the command.

Note that console commands are issued immediately -- you cannot, for example, put a console command AFTER executing a program and expect the program to complete before the console command is issued; the program will execute after (or while) the console command is run.

Re: Batch JOb to submit console commands

PostPosted: Wed Jun 20, 2012 10:41 pm
by bazzigar
Is there any way I can submit as set of comands with utilitY CONSCMD.
With out passing the commands as PARM. eg: STEP1 EXEC PGM=CONSCMD,PARM='D IPLINFO'

I need to submit In SYSIN DD *

Becouse I have more than 50+ commands to run in one batch job.Passing it as "PARM" seems not good.

Thanks,

Re: Batch JOb to submit console commands

PostPosted: Wed Jun 20, 2012 10:42 pm
by bazzigar
Robert Sample wrote:In JES3, you can use
// COMMAND '<command>'
which allows continuation of the command past a single line. In general,
// <cmmand>
will issue a console command -- as long as your user id has the appropriate authority to issue the command.

Note that console commands are issued immediately -- you cannot, for example, put a console command AFTER executing a program and expect the program to complete before the console command is issued; the program will execute after (or while) the console command is run.
Robert Sample wrote:In JES3, you can use
// COMMAND '<command>'
which allows continuation of the command past a single line. In general,
// <cmmand>
will issue a console command -- as long as your user id has the appropriate authority to issue the command.

Note that console commands are issued immediately -- you cannot, for example, put a console command AFTER executing a program and expect the program to complete before the console command is issued; the program will execute after (or while) the console command is run.


Thanks Robert for your quick reply,

Is there any way I can submit as set of comands with utilitY CONSCMD.
With out passing the commands as PARM. eg: STEP1 EXEC PGM=CONSCMD,PARM='D IPLINFO'

I need to submit In SYSIN DD *

Becouse I have more than 50+ commands to run in one batch job.Passing it as "PARM" seems not good.

Thanks,

Re: Batch JOb to submit console commands

PostPosted: Wed Jun 20, 2012 11:05 pm
by Akatsukami
bazzigar wrote:Is there any way I can submit as set of comands with utilitY CONSCMD.
With out passing the commands as PARM. eg: STEP1 EXEC PGM=CONSCMD,PARM='D IPLINFO'

Is not CONSCMD a proprietary tool of Rizutto IT? (Answer: yes) Does not Sr. Rizutto provide sample JCL that answers this question? (Answer: yes) Are you going to justify your salary by reading and adopting that JCL yourself? (Answer: ???)

Re: Batch JOb to submit console commands

PostPosted: Wed Jun 20, 2012 11:23 pm
by Robert Sample
Why did you not put in your original post that you wanted to use a vendor product (one that is not installed at all sites) to do your task? Since you left out this vital piece of information, I provided you a solution that will work at all sites but doesn't use your vendor product.

Re: Batch JOb to submit console commands

PostPosted: Thu Jun 21, 2012 10:10 am
by bazzigar
Sorry to confuse you all.I got it now.Thanks alot.