How to reexecute the step after delay time



JES, JES2, JCL utilities, IDCAMS, Compile & Run JCLs, PROCs etc...

How to reexecute the step after delay time

Postby shyamsaravan » Tue Aug 21, 2012 6:19 pm

Hi;

The Step TEST1 needs to be executed with delay time of 5 minutes for multiple times to avoid the resubmit of the same JCL


//TESTJCL1 JOB (1,2AB,XX-10),'AAAA',MSGCLASS=A,USER=SARETE1 
//TEST1 EXEC TESTWER1,                                               
//           ENV=P,GDP=##,STRPARM=X001####,                         
//           A1AAA011=NNBATCZ0


Can you please give some suggestion to write the JCL
shyamsaravan
 
Posts: 40
Joined: Tue May 11, 2010 7:56 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: How to reexecute the step after delay time

Postby Robert Sample » Tue Aug 21, 2012 6:46 pm

JCL is not a programming language with control structures and you cannot loop -- period.

Furthermore, it is extremely bad programming practice to implement any kind of delay in batch programs.

You need to go back to the start and redesign your process since what you want to do (a) is a BAD IDEA, and (b) won't work no matter what you do.
Robert Sample
Global moderator
 
Posts: 3719
Joined: Sat Dec 19, 2009 8:32 pm
Location: Dubuque, Iowa, USA
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 279 times

Re: How to reexecute the step after delay time

Postby Anuj Dhawan » Tue Aug 21, 2012 6:56 pm

It's be nice if you tell us what you want to do, possibly then there can be some practical solution to that. Inducing "delay in batch" on zOS was never a good idea, as Robert has said.

If you just want to change the job-name, possibly REXX can be your choice to generate differnt job-names.
Anuj
Anuj Dhawan
 
Posts: 273
Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2008 3:53 am
Location: Mumbai, India
Has thanked: 6 times
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: How to reexecute the step after delay time

Postby BillyBoyo » Tue Aug 21, 2012 7:02 pm

How many places you going to post this?
BillyBoyo
Global moderator
 
Posts: 3804
Joined: Tue Jan 25, 2011 12:02 am
Has thanked: 22 times
Been thanked: 265 times

Re: How to reexecute the step after delay time

Postby shyamsaravan » Tue Aug 21, 2012 7:16 pm

Thanks for the reply..In our system we dont have REXX tool..in that JCL the proc TESTWER1 will process the 25000 thousand records,but we have to process 20 lakhs records,so that we are resubmitting the same JCL again and again...To aviod this tedious work.,if any other ways to go in jcl..Please.
shyamsaravan
 
Posts: 40
Joined: Tue May 11, 2010 7:56 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: How to reexecute the step after delay time

Postby Akatsukami » Tue Aug 21, 2012 8:09 pm

shyamsaravan wrote:Thanks for the reply..In our system we dont have REXX tool..in that JCL the proc TESTWER1 will process the 25000 thousand records,but we have to process 20 lakhs records,so that we are resubmitting the same JCL again and again...To aviod this tedious work.,if any other ways to go in jcl..Please.

Why yes: change TESTWER1 so that it will process all the records.
"You have sat too long for any good you have been doing lately ... Depart, I say; and let us have done with you. In the name of God, go!" -- what I say to a junior programmer at least once a day
User avatar
Akatsukami
Global moderator
 
Posts: 1058
Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2010 2:31 am
Location: Bloomington, IL
Has thanked: 6 times
Been thanked: 51 times

Re: How to reexecute the step after delay time

Postby shyamsaravan » Tue Aug 21, 2012 8:16 pm

Thanks..We have the setup like to process the 25000 records only..If we increase means it will get abend some place..so that we restricted to 25K records per one time
shyamsaravan
 
Posts: 40
Joined: Tue May 11, 2010 7:56 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: How to reexecute the step after delay time

Postby Akatsukami » Tue Aug 21, 2012 8:25 pm

shyamsaravan wrote:Thanks..We have the setup like to process the 25000 records only..If we increase means it will get abend some place..so that we restricted to 25K records per one time

You mean your shop's 360/195 only has 3 cylinders of DASD available for output? Sounds like you're in a world of trouble, Sunny Jim.
"You have sat too long for any good you have been doing lately ... Depart, I say; and let us have done with you. In the name of God, go!" -- what I say to a junior programmer at least once a day
User avatar
Akatsukami
Global moderator
 
Posts: 1058
Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2010 2:31 am
Location: Bloomington, IL
Has thanked: 6 times
Been thanked: 51 times

Re: How to reexecute the step after delay time

Postby shyamsaravan » Tue Aug 21, 2012 8:32 pm

Not like that....it will update to some other DB2 tables and missed some of the rows to be updated..
shyamsaravan
 
Posts: 40
Joined: Tue May 11, 2010 7:56 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: How to reexecute the step after delay time

Postby prino » Tue Aug 21, 2012 8:36 pm

shyamsaravan wrote:Not like that....it will update to some other DB2 tables and missed some of the rows to be updated..

Sheesh, what kind of a crap system are you running?
Robert AH Prins
robert.ah.prins @ the.17+Gb.Google thingy
User avatar
prino
 
Posts: 635
Joined: Wed Mar 11, 2009 12:22 am
Location: Vilnius, Lithuania
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 28 times

Next

Return to JCL

 


  • Related topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post