CICS START JOB



JES, JES2, JCL utilities, IDCAMS, Compile & Run JCLs, PROCs etc...

CICS START JOB

Postby pram48 » Thu Oct 18, 2012 9:29 pm

I have 8 cics region creation datasets as DFHCSD
CICS System Definition data set
DFHDUMP
CICS Dump data set
DFHGCD
CICS Global Catalog data set
DFHINTRA
CICS Intrapartition Transient data set
DFHHTML
CICS HTML Template data set
DFHLCD
CICS Local Catalog data set
DFHLRQ
CICS Local Request queue
DFHTEMP
CICS Temporary Storage data set
LOGGER
CICS MVS Logger data sets

Now They are in Myid.CICS660.XXXXXX location..Now,I had to write the cics startup jcl to run the region..I tried to code this as below:

//DFHSTART PROC START='INITIAL',               
// REG='256M',                                 
// DUMPTR='YES',                               
// RUNCICS='YES',                               
// OUTC='*',                                   
// SIP=T                                       
//CICSCNTL EXEC PGM=IDCAMS,REGION=1M           
//SYSPRINT DD SYSOUT=*                         
//SYSIN    DD DISP=SHR,                         
// DSN=MYID.CICS660.SYSIN(SIT660)           
//DTCNTL   EXEC PGM=IDCAMS,REGION=1M           
//SYSPRINT DD SYSOUT=*                         
//CICS    EXEC PGM=DFHSIP,REGION=&REG,TIME=1440,
//        COND=(1,NE,CICSCNTL),                 
 //        PARM='START=&START,SYSIN'               
 //SYSIN    DD DISP=SHR,                           
 // DSN=MYID.CICS660.SYSIN(SIT660)               
                                                   
//STEPLIB  DD DSN=CICSTS.CICS660.SDFHAUTH,DISP=SHR 
 //         DD DSN=CICSTS.CICS660.SDFJAUTH,DISP=SHR
 // DD DSN=CEE.SCEERUN,DISP=SHR                     
                                                   
 //DFHRPL   DD DSN=CICSTS.CICS660.SDFHLOAD,DISP=SHR
 //         DD DSN=CICSTS.CICS660.SDFHAUTH,DISP=SHR
 //         DD DSN=CICSTS.CICS660.SDFJAUTH,DISP=SHR
//         DD DSN=CEE.SCEECICS,DISP=SHR             
//         DD DSN=CEE.SCEERUN2,DISP=SHR             
//         DD DSN=CEE.SCEERUN,DISP=SHR             
//DFHTEMP  DD DISP=SHR,                             
//  DSN=MYID.CICS660.DFHTEMP                     
//DFHINTRA DD DISP=SHR,                             
  //  DSN=MYID.CICS660.DFHINTRA   
 //DFHAUXT  DD DISP=SHR,DCB=BUFNO=5,
 //  DSN=MYID.CICS660.DFHAUXT     
 //DFHBUXT  DD DISP=SHR,DCB=BUFNO=5,
 //  DSN=MYID.CICS660.DFHBUXT     
 //DFHLCD   DD DISP=SHR,             
 //  DSN=MYID.CICS660.DFHLCD     
 //DFHGCD   DD DISP=SHR,             
 //  DSN=MYID.CICS660.DFHGCD     
 //DFHLRQ   DD DISP=SHR,             
 //  DSN=MYID.CICS660.DFHLRQ     
 //DFHDMPA  DD DISP=SHR,             
 //  DSN=MYID.CICS660.DFHDMPA     
 //DFHDMPB  DD DISP=SHR,             
 //  DSN=MYID.CICS660.DFHDMPB     
 //SYSABEND DD SYSOUT=*             
 //SYSPRINT DD SYSOUT=*             
//PRINTER  DD SYSOUT=*,DCB=BLKSIZE=121           
//DFHCSD   DD DISP=SHR,                         
//   DSN=MYID.CICS660.DFHCSD                 
//PRTDMPA EXEC PGM=DFHDU630,PARM=SINGLE,         
// REGION=0M,COND=(1,NE,DTCNTL)                 
//STEPLIB DD DSN=CICSTS.CICS660.SDFHLOAD,DISP=SHR
//DFHTINDX DD SYSOUT=*                           
//SYSPRINT DD SYSOUT=*                           
//DFHPRINT DD SYSOUT=*                           
//DFHDMPDS DD DISP=SHR,                         
// DSN=MYID.CICS660.DFHDMPA                   
//SYSIN DD DUMMY                                 

"MYID.CICS660.DFHDMPA" is the dataset created by running the jcl of dfhdmp dataset..will you please help me with this startup jcl? after running this job,the error o/p in the sdsf is as below:
------ JES2 JOB STATISTICS ------                                             
           64 CARDS READ                                                       
           74 SYSOUT PRINT RECORDS                                             
            0 SYSOUT PUNCH RECORDS                                             
            5 SYSOUT SPOOL KBYTES                                             
         0.00 MINUTES EXECUTION TIME                                           
        1 //MYID  JOB UNIVER,                                             
          //             MYID,       **JOB STATEMENT GENERATED BY SUBMIT** 
          //             NOTIFY=MYID,                                       
          //             MSGLEVEL=(1,1)                                       
        2 //SYSIN     DD *               GENERATED STATEMENT                   
             STMT NO. MESSAGE                         

        2 IEFC019I MISPLACED DD STATEMENT   
        3 IEFC019I MISPLACED DD STATEMENT   
        4 IEFC019I MISPLACED DD STATEMENT   
        5 IEFC019I MISPLACED DD STATEMENT   
        6 IEFC019I MISPLACED DD STATEMENT   
        7 IEFC019I MISPLACED DD STATEMENT   
        8 IEFC019I MISPLACED DD STATEMENT   
        9 IEFC019I MISPLACED DD STATEMENT   
       10 IEFC019I MISPLACED DD STATEMENT   
       11 IEFC019I MISPLACED DD STATEMENT   
       12 IEFC019I MISPLACED DD STATEMENT   
       13 IEFC019I MISPLACED DD STATEMENT   
       14 IEFC019I MISPLACED DD STATEMENT     


I have my cics datasets jcl in MYID.CONTEST2.CICS.JCL..they were submitted successfully..And the datasets were created in MYID.CICS660.datasetname..
Please help..regards..
pram48
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Oct 14, 2012 10:06 am
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: CICS START JOB

Postby Robert Sample » Thu Oct 18, 2012 9:51 pm

You did NOT post what you submitted -- so you posted basically nothing helpful.

From the TSO/E User's Guide manual, 3.2.1.1:
If the first JCL statement of your data set is not a JOB statement, the system generates the following JOB statement when you submit the job with the SUBMIT command:

//userid JOB accounting info,
// userid, ** JOB STATEMENT GENERATED BY SUBMIT **
// NOTIFY=userid,
// MSGLEVEL=(1,1)
So in other words, WHATEVER you submitted did NOT contain a JOB statement recognized by the system. The
2 //SYSIN DD * GENERATED STATEMENT
message indicates that WHATEVER you submitted does not follow the rules for JCL, either. Either post what you actually submitted or there's not much we can do to help you.
Robert Sample
Global moderator
 
Posts: 3719
Joined: Sat Dec 19, 2009 8:32 pm
Location: Dubuque, Iowa, USA
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 279 times

Re: CICS START JOB

Postby NicC » Thu Oct 18, 2012 10:04 pm

And as this is a JCL question and not a CICS question I am moving it to JCL.
Done that and 'coded' the screen data - please do this yourself in future. IF that alignment is as you have in reality then you have serious learning to do re JCL coding.
The problem I have is that people can explain things quickly but I can only comprehend slowly.
Regards
Nic
NicC
Global moderator
 
Posts: 3025
Joined: Sun Jul 04, 2010 12:13 am
Location: Pushing up the daisies (almost)
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 136 times


Return to JCL

 


  • Related topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post