How to pass the value dynamically to QMF proc from JCL



JES, JES2, JCL utilities, IDCAMS, Compile & Run JCLs, PROCs etc...

How to pass the value dynamically to QMF proc from JCL

Postby nkjain87 » Sun Feb 16, 2014 1:06 am

I am preparing a JCL to run a QMF proc using utility IKJEFT01. Step-1 gives a date as output and this date is to be used in Step-2 as input(at the place "<value>" below). The Step-2 in my JCL looks like below-

//QMFBATCH EXEC PGM=IKJEFT01,DYNAMNBR=30,TIME=180
//STEPLIB DD DSN=DB2.DB2T.DSNLOAD,DISP=SHR
// DD DISP=SHR,DSN=SYS2.QMF.SDSQLOAD
//ISPPROF DD DISP=(,DELETE),SPACE=(CYL,(1,1,1)),UNIT=WORK,
// DCB=(DSORG=PO,RECFM=FB,BLKSIZE=6320,LRECL=80)
//SYSPROC DD DSN=STSO.SPFDDB.ISPCLIB,DISP=SHR
//SYSTSPRT DD SYSOUT=*
//SYSTSIN DD *
%QMFALLOC QMFVERS(QMF910)
ISPSTART PGM(DSQQMFE) +
PARM(M=B,R=10240,S=DB2T,I=TEST_PROC(<value>))


Now In order to pass the value to above PROC (TEST_PROC), one way that I know, to give the value at the place <value> is to hard code the value here or through a variable in JCL that gets the value from scheduler etc. But as a part of the requirement, I need to get values from a previous step (step 1) and have to use that value as an input to QMF Proc step(step-2). And It does not accept any dataset name(at the <value> place). Please suggest me how can I do that.
nkjain87
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Feb 12, 2014 8:54 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: How to pass the value dynamically to QMF proc from JCL

Postby NicC » Sun Feb 16, 2014 8:10 pm

Have your previous step generate ALL the SYSTSIN data as an 80 byte fb dataset (or PDS member) and have that assigned to SYSTSIN.
The problem I have is that people can explain things quickly but I can only comprehend slowly.
Regards
Nic
NicC
Global moderator
 
Posts: 3025
Joined: Sun Jul 04, 2010 12:13 am
Location: Pushing up the daisies (almost)
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 136 times

Re: How to pass the value dynamically to QMF proc from JCL

Postby nkjain87 » Mon Feb 17, 2014 12:27 am

I can generate data in step-1 in any form. The question is that in which form should I get data out of step-1, so that it can be taken as input to step-2. But anyways, I have tries what you are saying, but it is not working.
nkjain87
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Feb 12, 2014 8:54 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: How to pass the value dynamically to QMF proc from JCL

Postby NicC » Mon Feb 17, 2014 4:42 pm

What is not working? Creating the SYSTSIN data in your first step? The QMF in the second step? What? Show us (and use the code tags so that spacing is preserved). Search the forum if you do not know how to use the code tags (hint - use the POSTREPLY button instead of the QuickReply button).
The problem I have is that people can explain things quickly but I can only comprehend slowly.
Regards
Nic
NicC
Global moderator
 
Posts: 3025
Joined: Sun Jul 04, 2010 12:13 am
Location: Pushing up the daisies (almost)
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 136 times

Re: How to pass the value dynamically to QMF proc from JCL

Postby nkjain87 » Mon Feb 17, 2014 7:51 pm

I have tried taking output from step-1 as a dataset and when giving this file as an input to QMF PROC(step-2) at the place: I=TEST_PROC(<value>)), it is giving error. So in which form should I get data out of step-1, so that it can be taken as input to step-2?
nkjain87
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Feb 12, 2014 8:54 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: How to pass the value dynamically to QMF proc from JCL

Postby NicC » Tue Feb 18, 2014 1:50 am

WHAT was your output from your first step? Please copy and paste it and use the code tags. HOW are you presenting it to IKJEFT01. Please copy and paste the JCL, again using the code tags. Please also copy and paste the error messages(s) using the code tags.
The problem I have is that people can explain things quickly but I can only comprehend slowly.
Regards
Nic
NicC
Global moderator
 
Posts: 3025
Joined: Sun Jul 04, 2010 12:13 am
Location: Pushing up the daisies (almost)
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 136 times

Re: How to pass the value dynamically to QMF proc from JCL

Postby dick scherrer » Wed Feb 19, 2014 12:35 am

Hello,

You need to STOP posting that "it didn't work". That is worthless for solving your problems.

You need to post what you submitted and the diagnostic information presented for the run.

If you are unwilling to do this, we cannot help much.

d
User avatar
dick scherrer
Global moderator
 
Posts: 6268
Joined: Sat Jun 09, 2007 8:58 am
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 93 times


Return to JCL

 


  • Related topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post