refresh program



Support for CICS/ESA, CICS/TS & Transaction Gateway, CICS Configuration Manager and CICS Performance Analyzer

refresh program

Postby Bjoern » Fri Jul 18, 2008 3:13 am

Hi,
I have a question. How can I refresh a program in CICS. With
CEMT INQUIRE PROGRAM(URSSTORE)

get
Prog(URSSTORE) Leng(0000007552) Cob Pro Ena Pri     Ced   
   Res(000) Use(0000000009) Bel Uex Ful Qua Cic           Len

This program is called from a webservice. I can see the numbers on access by the 'use' variable (9).

I changed the code and compiled again (return code 0 - no errors). After that the value of Leng=7552 didn't change. What can I do?

Cheers
Björn
Bjoern
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2007 7:16 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: refresh program

Postby dick scherrer » Fri Jul 18, 2008 3:16 am

Hello,

You would do a "newcopy". You may or may not have permission to do this. If the module is in use, you may have to get the use count down to zero also (been a while and i'm not sure this is still done).

I'd suggest you ask your CICS system programmer for guidance.
Hope this helps,
d.sch.
User avatar
dick scherrer
Global moderator
 
Posts: 6268
Joined: Sat Jun 09, 2007 8:58 am
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 93 times

Re: refresh program

Postby Bjoern » Fri Jul 18, 2008 12:45 pm

Hi Dick,
thanks for your fast reply. How make it a 'newcopy'? With cemt, ceda, or another one?

Cheers
Björn
Bjoern
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2007 7:16 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: refresh program

Postby jayind » Fri Jul 18, 2008 1:06 pm

Hi Bjoern,

try this..

CEMT NEWCOPY PROGRAM(URSSTORE) REPLACE

regards,
Jayind
jayind
 
Posts: 62
Joined: Wed Apr 23, 2008 1:37 pm
Location: Chennai, India
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: refresh program

Postby Bjoern » Fri Jul 18, 2008 8:26 pm

Hi,
I have no permission for that. :-(
Is there another way to do that? I can't ask the admin at any compile step.

Output from CEMT INQUIRE PROGRAM(MYPROG):

Program(MYPROG)
Length(0000007552)
Language(Cobol)
Progtype(Program)
Status( Enabled )
Sharestatus( Private )
Copystatus( Notrequired )
Cedfstatus( Cedf )
Dynamstatus(Notdynamic)
Rescount(000)
Usecount(0000000009)
Dataloc(Below)
Execkey(Uexeckey)
Executionset( Fullapi )
Concurrency(Quasirent)
Apist(Cicsapi)
Remotesystem()
Runtime( Lenv )

I can change the green values.

Does the 'Length' item mean the size of the program, really? Maybe it means the number of lines.

Cheers
Björn
Bjoern
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2007 7:16 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: refresh program

Postby dick scherrer » Fri Jul 18, 2008 10:06 pm

Hello,

Length is size not number of lines - it is a hex value (IIRC).

You either need to be given permission to bring in a new copy, given permission to request this from the admins/system support people, or you need to tell your management that you are unable to do your work with the current restrictions. Hopefully, your manager will prefer that you be productive.

Just a thought - how do the other developers get around this problem? Talking with your peers may help.
Hope this helps,
d.sch.
User avatar
dick scherrer
Global moderator
 
Posts: 6268
Joined: Sat Jun 09, 2007 8:58 am
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 93 times

Re: refresh program

Postby gargh » Mon Dec 22, 2008 12:15 am

hi,
Try this.it should work... CEMT S PROG(URSTORE) PH
gargh
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Dec 21, 2008 6:12 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time


Return to CICS

 


  • Related topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post