Page 1 of 1

can we use INCLUDE instead of COPY in cics ?

PostPosted: Tue Aug 24, 2010 12:08 am
by shabi
Hi!
While we r working with MAPS IN cobol programming , we use COPY to copy the symbolic map variables into our working-storage section.Instead of that can i use INCLUDE over there ?

Re: can we use INCLUDE instead of COPY in cics ?

PostPosted: Tue Aug 24, 2010 12:12 am
by Robert Sample
If you search the COBOL manual, you will not find INCLUDE listed as a reserved word. Since it is NOT part of COBOL, how do you plan on using it to copy in the map source during the program compile?

Re: can we use INCLUDE instead of COPY in cics ?

PostPosted: Sun Oct 03, 2010 12:52 pm
by krishnanramesh
Include is a keyword for process sql query used in our cics pgm. but copy is used to access the declaration which locate other than main pgm.

Re: can we use INCLUDE instead of COPY in cics ?

PostPosted: Sun Oct 03, 2010 8:28 pm
by NicC
Yes, INCLUDE is a keyword for the SQL preprocessor (and PL/1 uses the same to include the equivalent of COBOL copybooks) and COPY is the COBOL keyword for copying code from an external source.

Re: can we use INCLUDE instead of COPY in cics ?

PostPosted: Sun Oct 03, 2010 10:21 pm
by dick scherrer
Hello,

"INCLUDE" is sometimes used to expand common code before the compilation rather than during the compilation. Once somewhat common, i see this less and less.

Re: can we use INCLUDE instead of COPY in cics ?

PostPosted: Thu Oct 07, 2010 1:27 pm
by sundarmailam
hi

U should not use INCLUDE instead of Copy. Because Copy statement will be included the variables at the compile time but the include statement will be included at run time. here we only compile the cobol program. so u should not use

Re: can we use INCLUDE instead of COPY in cics ?

PostPosted: Thu Oct 07, 2010 4:45 pm
by NicC
include statement will be included at run time.


Are you sure, or are you just making it up? I have just looked at the COBOL Language Reference manual anf there is no mention of an INCLUDE keyword.