Page 1 of 1

passing data from cics screen to db2

PostPosted: Wed Aug 08, 2012 11:43 pm
by sandeep verma
hello everyone,
actually what my problem is ,when i am trying to insert data from cics to db2 ,null values are passed in to the db2,but i can see the actual values in the receiving map before this .....

Re: passing data from cics screen to db2

PostPosted: Thu Aug 09, 2012 1:12 am
by Akatsukami
Of course, it is unlikely in the extreme that "null values" are being passed to DB2, as assigning a NULL to a nullable column is a complex enough action that even a software engineer couldn't do it by accident.

Begin by showing the RECEIVE MAP command and the INSERT statement.

Re: passing data from cics screen to db2

PostPosted: Thu Aug 09, 2012 8:41 am
by Monitor
My sugesstion is that you post the whole program, not only the pieces "you think" are needed, because your thoughts are obviously not correct!

Re: passing data from cics screen to db2

PostPosted: Thu Aug 09, 2012 11:02 am
by sandeep verma
in ma office all these sites are blocked n at home i dont have a software ...so thers nothing much i can do sorry for that .....
it would really help me if u ppl can suggest me some solution with ur wonderful experience ....

Re: passing data from cics screen to db2

PostPosted: Thu Aug 09, 2012 11:54 am
by Monitor
I suggest you ask a more experienced college at your work, how to debug CICS-programs

Re: passing data from cics screen to db2

PostPosted: Thu Aug 09, 2012 7:40 pm
by dick scherrer
Hello and welcome to the forum,

If you can connect to the internet from home, you have the software.

While at work copy/paste info from your system into a notepad file and e-mail to your home e-addr. Then copy/paste the content here. Inconvenient but it works.

If you are not willing to talk with someone more experienced who uses your system and you will not post needed info here, help will be difficult to get . . .

Re: passing data from cics screen to db2

PostPosted: Fri Aug 10, 2012 3:39 am
by prino
sandeep verma wrote:it would really help me if u ppl can suggest me some solution with ur wonderful experience ....

Start writing proper English, not some incomprehensible and reprehensible SMS type crap!

Re: passing data from cics screen to db2

PostPosted: Fri Aug 10, 2012 3:57 am
by Robert Sample
null values are passed in to the db2
What are you calling "null values" here? Every character on a computer has a value -- from X'00' to X'FF' on a mainframe. If you are referring to X'00', that is NOT a "null value" but actually 8 bits all set to zero -- in COBOL this is called LOW-VALUE as opposed to all 8 bits being set to 1, X'FF', which is HIGH-VALUE in COBOL.

In DB2, a NULL is a specific term used to denote the absence of a value, and the only way to set one up is to use a flag byte that indicates that the variable either has a value or it is NULL.

Re: passing data from cics screen to db2

PostPosted: Sun Aug 12, 2012 12:34 pm
by sandeep verma
robert
Null here denotes the absence of a value , when i trying to display the values before inserting into the table its fine ,the value is displayed but after inserting into the table ,the value is lost ....

Re: passing data from cics screen to db2

PostPosted: Mon Aug 13, 2012 2:35 am
by dick scherrer
Hello,

Then you need to debug your program . . .

There might be a column that IS NULL, but there is NO value that is null - every byte value is between x'00' and x'FF'.