passing data from cics screen to db2



Support for CICS/ESA, CICS/TS & Transaction Gateway, CICS Configuration Manager and CICS Performance Analyzer

passing data from cics screen to db2

Postby sandeep verma » Wed Aug 08, 2012 11:43 pm

hello everyone,
actually what my problem is ,when i am trying to insert data from cics to db2 ,null values are passed in to the db2,but i can see the actual values in the receiving map before this .....
sandeep verma
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Aug 05, 2012 12:41 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: passing data from cics screen to db2

Postby Akatsukami » Thu Aug 09, 2012 1:12 am

Of course, it is unlikely in the extreme that "null values" are being passed to DB2, as assigning a NULL to a nullable column is a complex enough action that even a software engineer couldn't do it by accident.

Begin by showing the RECEIVE MAP command and the INSERT statement.
"You have sat too long for any good you have been doing lately ... Depart, I say; and let us have done with you. In the name of God, go!" -- what I say to a junior programmer at least once a day
User avatar
Akatsukami
Global moderator
 
Posts: 1058
Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2010 2:31 am
Location: Bloomington, IL
Has thanked: 6 times
Been thanked: 51 times

Re: passing data from cics screen to db2

Postby Monitor » Thu Aug 09, 2012 8:41 am

My sugesstion is that you post the whole program, not only the pieces "you think" are needed, because your thoughts are obviously not correct!
Monitor
 
Posts: 98
Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2012 8:59 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 7 times

Re: passing data from cics screen to db2

Postby sandeep verma » Thu Aug 09, 2012 11:02 am

in ma office all these sites are blocked n at home i dont have a software ...so thers nothing much i can do sorry for that .....
it would really help me if u ppl can suggest me some solution with ur wonderful experience ....
sandeep verma
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Aug 05, 2012 12:41 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: passing data from cics screen to db2

Postby Monitor » Thu Aug 09, 2012 11:54 am

I suggest you ask a more experienced college at your work, how to debug CICS-programs
Monitor
 
Posts: 98
Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2012 8:59 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 7 times

Re: passing data from cics screen to db2

Postby dick scherrer » Thu Aug 09, 2012 7:40 pm

Hello and welcome to the forum,

If you can connect to the internet from home, you have the software.

While at work copy/paste info from your system into a notepad file and e-mail to your home e-addr. Then copy/paste the content here. Inconvenient but it works.

If you are not willing to talk with someone more experienced who uses your system and you will not post needed info here, help will be difficult to get . . .
Hope this helps,
d.sch.
User avatar
dick scherrer
Global moderator
 
Posts: 6268
Joined: Sat Jun 09, 2007 8:58 am
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 93 times

Re: passing data from cics screen to db2

Postby prino » Fri Aug 10, 2012 3:39 am

sandeep verma wrote:it would really help me if u ppl can suggest me some solution with ur wonderful experience ....

Start writing proper English, not some incomprehensible and reprehensible SMS type crap!
Robert AH Prins
robert.ah.prins @ the.17+Gb.Google thingy
User avatar
prino
 
Posts: 635
Joined: Wed Mar 11, 2009 12:22 am
Location: Vilnius, Lithuania
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 28 times

Re: passing data from cics screen to db2

Postby Robert Sample » Fri Aug 10, 2012 3:57 am

null values are passed in to the db2
What are you calling "null values" here? Every character on a computer has a value -- from X'00' to X'FF' on a mainframe. If you are referring to X'00', that is NOT a "null value" but actually 8 bits all set to zero -- in COBOL this is called LOW-VALUE as opposed to all 8 bits being set to 1, X'FF', which is HIGH-VALUE in COBOL.

In DB2, a NULL is a specific term used to denote the absence of a value, and the only way to set one up is to use a flag byte that indicates that the variable either has a value or it is NULL.
Robert Sample
Global moderator
 
Posts: 3719
Joined: Sat Dec 19, 2009 8:32 pm
Location: Dubuque, Iowa, USA
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 279 times

Re: passing data from cics screen to db2

Postby sandeep verma » Sun Aug 12, 2012 12:34 pm

robert
Null here denotes the absence of a value , when i trying to display the values before inserting into the table its fine ,the value is displayed but after inserting into the table ,the value is lost ....
sandeep verma
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Aug 05, 2012 12:41 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: passing data from cics screen to db2

Postby dick scherrer » Mon Aug 13, 2012 2:35 am

Hello,

Then you need to debug your program . . .

There might be a column that IS NULL, but there is NO value that is null - every byte value is between x'00' and x'FF'.
Hope this helps,
d.sch.
User avatar
dick scherrer
Global moderator
 
Posts: 6268
Joined: Sat Jun 09, 2007 8:58 am
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 93 times


Return to CICS

 


  • Related topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post