Page 1 of 3

How dataset is auto populates in 3.4 Screen

PostPosted: Tue Jun 23, 2015 4:40 pm
by mymainframe
Can someone tell me how my last browse dataset is auto populated, when I give 3.4 in start screen.

I am not much aware of ISPF Profile dataset, I just know that all our session related data is stored.

I want to know how, 3.4 screen loads the last browse dataset.

Thanks.

Re: How dataset is auto populates in 3.4 Screen

PostPosted: Tue Jun 23, 2015 5:39 pm
by enrico-sorichetti
usually ISPF stores in the profile the dataset names used in most of the panels.

Re: How dataset is auto populates in 3.4 Screen

PostPosted: Tue Jun 23, 2015 6:19 pm
by steve-myers
Your request is extremely confusing to me. The “Dsname Level” that appears on the screen when you start the ISPF Data Set List Utility is only a data set name if that was what you specified the last time you started the data set list utility, otherwise known as ISPF 3.4. It is only a data set if that what was specified the last time you used data set list.

For example, right now, in my TSO session, I see userid.xxx. What it actually is is none of your business. I press my Enter key and ISPF displays a list of data sets that start with userid.xxx. I go down to, for example, userid.xxx.SYSPRINT, enter B is the command column to the left of userid.xxx.SYSPRINT, and press my Enter key, and ISPF will “browse” userid.xxx.SYSPRINT. If I then press my End key, usually the F3 key, ISPF will return to the data set list. If I press the End key again, ISPF will return to the primary menu for ISPF Data Set List, and ISPF will again show userid.xxx, not userid.xxx.SYSPRINT. ISPF retrieves userid.xxx from its “profile,” which you did mention, not userid.xxx.SYSPRINT, the last data set I “browsed.”

Re: How dataset is auto populates in 3.4 Screen

PostPosted: Tue Jun 23, 2015 7:10 pm
by Pedro
ISPF 3.4 was written to do this:

1. Before displaying the panel, it issues something like this:
VGET (mydsn) PROFILE


2. After the Enter key is pressed, it issues something like this:
VPUT (mydsn) PROFILE

Re: How dataset is auto populates in 3.4 Screen

PostPosted: Tue Jun 23, 2015 9:54 pm
by mymainframe
Thanks all for your response.

I got to know that, dataset is getting loaded from ISPF profile table. Can I update that table using REXX? If yes, can someone share the code.

Thanks.

Re: How dataset is auto populates in 3.4 Screen

PostPosted: Wed Jun 24, 2015 1:18 am
by Pedro
To answer your question:
/*rexx*/
mydsn= 'pedro.jcl.cntl'
Address ISPEXEC 'VPUT (mydsn) PROFILE"

But you have to figure out the panel id, view the panel and determine the actual name of the variable that needs to be changed.

FYI. There is a DSLIST command available, which may be what you really are interested in. Just type this in any command line:
DSLIST 'pedro.jcl.cntl'

Re: How dataset is auto populates in 3.4 Screen

PostPosted: Wed Jun 24, 2015 10:49 pm
by mymainframe
Hi Pedro,

I gave VPUT command to store my DSN, then I went to 3.4 screen. There my dataset is not reflected, I.e., the dataset which i gave in VPUT didn't come after giving 3.4 I am looking for the code, which stores my dataset and should display in 3.4 screen.

Thanks.

Re: How dataset is auto populates in 3.4 Screen

PostPosted: Wed Jun 24, 2015 11:41 pm
by prino
mymainframe wrote:I gave VPUT command to store my DSN, then I went to 3.4 screen. There my dataset is not reflected, I.e., the dataset which i gave in VPUT didn't come after giving 3.4 I am looking for the code, which stores my dataset and should display in 3.4 screen.

And doubtlessly you put it into the correct profile variable in the correct profile?

Why not simply give the command
DSLIST 'whatever.*'

Re: How dataset is auto populates in 3.4 Screen

PostPosted: Thu Jun 25, 2015 1:45 am
by Pedro
I gave VPUT command to store my DSN...

Please show us the source.

I worry that you did not follow my instructions, repeated here:
But you have to figure out the panel id, view the panel and determine the actual name of the variable that needs to be changed.

Re: How dataset is auto populates in 3.4 Screen

PostPosted: Thu Jun 25, 2015 11:36 am
by mymainframe
Thanks Pedro, its working now. I used as below.

"ISPEXEC VGET (ZDLDSNLV) PROFILE"
SAY ZDLDSLV

Now I am trying to do same for File-AID pannel. But not able to get it.
"ISPEXEC VGET (IXPFDDSN) PROFILE"
SAY IXPFDDSN