How dataset is auto populates in 3.4 Screen



TSO Programming, ISPF, SDF, SDSF and PDF, FTP, TCP/IP Concepts, SNA & SNA/IP etc...

How dataset is auto populates in 3.4 Screen

Postby mymainframe » Tue Jun 23, 2015 4:40 pm

Can someone tell me how my last browse dataset is auto populated, when I give 3.4 in start screen.

I am not much aware of ISPF Profile dataset, I just know that all our session related data is stored.

I want to know how, 3.4 screen loads the last browse dataset.

Thanks.
mymainframe
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Jun 19, 2015 8:22 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: How dataset is auto populates in 3.4 Screen

Postby enrico-sorichetti » Tue Jun 23, 2015 5:39 pm

usually ISPF stores in the profile the dataset names used in most of the panels.
cheers
enrico
When I tell somebody to RTFM or STFW I usually have the page open in another tab/window of my browser,
so that I am sure that the information requested can be reached with a very small effort
enrico-sorichetti
Global moderator
 
Posts: 2994
Joined: Fri Apr 18, 2008 11:25 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 164 times

Re: How dataset is auto populates in 3.4 Screen

Postby steve-myers » Tue Jun 23, 2015 6:19 pm

Your request is extremely confusing to me. The “Dsname Level” that appears on the screen when you start the ISPF Data Set List Utility is only a data set name if that was what you specified the last time you started the data set list utility, otherwise known as ISPF 3.4. It is only a data set if that what was specified the last time you used data set list.

For example, right now, in my TSO session, I see userid.xxx. What it actually is is none of your business. I press my Enter key and ISPF displays a list of data sets that start with userid.xxx. I go down to, for example, userid.xxx.SYSPRINT, enter B is the command column to the left of userid.xxx.SYSPRINT, and press my Enter key, and ISPF will “browse” userid.xxx.SYSPRINT. If I then press my End key, usually the F3 key, ISPF will return to the data set list. If I press the End key again, ISPF will return to the primary menu for ISPF Data Set List, and ISPF will again show userid.xxx, not userid.xxx.SYSPRINT. ISPF retrieves userid.xxx from its “profile,” which you did mention, not userid.xxx.SYSPRINT, the last data set I “browsed.”
steve-myers
Global moderator
 
Posts: 2105
Joined: Thu Jun 03, 2010 6:21 pm
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 243 times

Re: How dataset is auto populates in 3.4 Screen

Postby Pedro » Tue Jun 23, 2015 7:10 pm

ISPF 3.4 was written to do this:

1. Before displaying the panel, it issues something like this:
VGET (mydsn) PROFILE


2. After the Enter key is pressed, it issues something like this:
VPUT (mydsn) PROFILE
Pedro Vera
User avatar
Pedro
 
Posts: 684
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2008 9:59 pm
Location: Silicon Valley
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 53 times

Re: How dataset is auto populates in 3.4 Screen

Postby mymainframe » Tue Jun 23, 2015 9:54 pm

Thanks all for your response.

I got to know that, dataset is getting loaded from ISPF profile table. Can I update that table using REXX? If yes, can someone share the code.

Thanks.
mymainframe
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Jun 19, 2015 8:22 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: How dataset is auto populates in 3.4 Screen

Postby Pedro » Wed Jun 24, 2015 1:18 am

To answer your question:
/*rexx*/
mydsn= 'pedro.jcl.cntl'
Address ISPEXEC 'VPUT (mydsn) PROFILE"

But you have to figure out the panel id, view the panel and determine the actual name of the variable that needs to be changed.

FYI. There is a DSLIST command available, which may be what you really are interested in. Just type this in any command line:
DSLIST 'pedro.jcl.cntl'
Pedro Vera
User avatar
Pedro
 
Posts: 684
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2008 9:59 pm
Location: Silicon Valley
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 53 times

Re: How dataset is auto populates in 3.4 Screen

Postby mymainframe » Wed Jun 24, 2015 10:49 pm

Hi Pedro,

I gave VPUT command to store my DSN, then I went to 3.4 screen. There my dataset is not reflected, I.e., the dataset which i gave in VPUT didn't come after giving 3.4 I am looking for the code, which stores my dataset and should display in 3.4 screen.

Thanks.
mymainframe
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Jun 19, 2015 8:22 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: How dataset is auto populates in 3.4 Screen

Postby prino » Wed Jun 24, 2015 11:41 pm

mymainframe wrote:I gave VPUT command to store my DSN, then I went to 3.4 screen. There my dataset is not reflected, I.e., the dataset which i gave in VPUT didn't come after giving 3.4 I am looking for the code, which stores my dataset and should display in 3.4 screen.

And doubtlessly you put it into the correct profile variable in the correct profile?

Why not simply give the command
DSLIST 'whatever.*'
Robert AH Prins
robert.ah.prins @ the.17+Gb.Google thingy
User avatar
prino
 
Posts: 635
Joined: Wed Mar 11, 2009 12:22 am
Location: Vilnius, Lithuania
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 28 times

Re: How dataset is auto populates in 3.4 Screen

Postby Pedro » Thu Jun 25, 2015 1:45 am

I gave VPUT command to store my DSN...

Please show us the source.

I worry that you did not follow my instructions, repeated here:
But you have to figure out the panel id, view the panel and determine the actual name of the variable that needs to be changed.
Pedro Vera
User avatar
Pedro
 
Posts: 684
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2008 9:59 pm
Location: Silicon Valley
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 53 times

Re: How dataset is auto populates in 3.4 Screen

Postby mymainframe » Thu Jun 25, 2015 11:36 am

Thanks Pedro, its working now. I used as below.

"ISPEXEC VGET (ZDLDSNLV) PROFILE"
SAY ZDLDSLV

Now I am trying to do same for File-AID pannel. But not able to get it.
"ISPEXEC VGET (IXPFDDSN) PROFILE"
SAY IXPFDDSN
mymainframe
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Jun 19, 2015 8:22 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Next

Return to TSO & ISPF

 


  • Related topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post