Page 1 of 1

ADRDSSU: Rename Datasets which already exists

PostPosted: Wed Oct 30, 2013 10:15 pm
by BharathKadhir
Hi everyone,
i tried to rename a DATASET which already exist

//STEP1 EXEC PGM=ADRDSSU
//SYSPRINT DD SYSOUT=*
//SYSIN DD *
COPY -
DATASET (INCLUDE(ABCD.**)) -
RENAMEU(ABCD.**,EFGH.**) -
CATALOG

But am getting the below message

ADR472E (001)-ALLOC(02), UNABLE TO SELECT A TARGET VOLUME FOR DATA SET ABCD.A1 IN CATALOG SYS1.UCAT.TSG,64
ADR472E (001)-ALLOC(02), UNABLE TO SELECT A TARGET VOLUME FOR DATA SET ABCD.A2 IN CATALOG SYS1.UCAT.TSG,64

And i saw in IBM LOOKAT and got the below

ADR472E (xxx)-mmmmm(yy), UNABLE TO SELECT A TARGET VOLUME FOR DATA SET
dsname [IN CATALOG catalog_name], reason_code

Explanation: DFSMSdss was unable to select a target volume from the available target volumes for one of the following reasons, (reason_code):

64
No output volume was specified for the COPY function, and the data set is not SMS-managed.

Application Programmer Response: Depending on the reason code, take the following action and rerun the job:

64
If you expect the target data set to be SMS-managed, ensure the ACS routine assigns a storage class or use the BYPASS ACS and STORCLAS keywords to force the data set to be SMS-managed.

i am not sure how to code the above and is there any JCL to run this ?

Re: ADRDSSU: Rename Datasets which already exists

PostPosted: Wed Oct 30, 2013 10:34 pm
by NicC
You will have to contacgt your storage people as they will know what to do with this dataset name.

Re: ADRDSSU: Rename Datasets which already exists

PostPosted: Wed Oct 30, 2013 10:42 pm
by BharathKadhir
Thanks Nicc is there any other JCL in ADRDSSU to rename the Dataset which already exist

Thanks & Regards,
Bharath K

Re: ADRDSSU: Rename Datasets which already exists

PostPosted: Wed Oct 30, 2013 10:48 pm
by Akatsukami
No.

Re: ADRDSSU: Rename Datasets which already exists

PostPosted: Thu Oct 31, 2013 2:57 am
by BharathKadhir
Thanks Everyone and below is the JCL which can Rename the Datasets already exist and it ll delete the Source Dataset


//STEP1 EXEC PGM=ADRDSSU
//OUTPUT DD VOL=SER=ABCD12,DISP=SHR,UNIT=3390
//SYSPRINT DD SYSOUT=*
//SYSIN DD *
COPY OUTDD(OUTPUT) -
DATASET (INCLUDE(ABCD.**)) -
RENAMEU(ABCD.A1,EFGH.A1) -
RENAMEU(ABCD.A2,EFGH.A2) -
DELETE CATALOG
/*

Re: ADRDSSU: Rename Datasets which already exists

PostPosted: Thu Oct 31, 2013 4:40 pm
by NicC
Please note: it is NOT the JCL doing this but program ADRDSSU and its control cards. The control cards are NOT JCL. Just be clear on this and ask about control cards in future unless you really DO mean JCL (which can be looked up in the JCL Language Reference manual and Users Guide manual.

Also - this has nothing to do with system programming so I have no idea why you chose that section of the forum. You are asking a question about a problem that arose whilst running a utility there for it could, possibly be in the JCL section which has "JCL utilities" (a horrible phrase!) as part of its description but the problem actually apperas to be an SMS problem so VSAM/SMS is a more appropriate area. Moving there.

Re: ADRDSSU: Rename Datasets which already exists

PostPosted: Thu Oct 31, 2013 8:05 pm
by Akatsukami
NicC wrote:Also - this has nothing to do with system programming so I have no idea why you chose that section of the forum.

He didn't; he made the even worse choice of "Forum Rules", and another administrator moved it to "System Programming".

Re: ADRDSSU: Rename Datasets which already exists

PostPosted: Thu Oct 31, 2013 8:12 pm
by NicC
According to the posts in the forum rules he said he had reposted elsewhere. But I cleaned that up yesterday. And I am still unsure whether it should be here or JCL.

Re: ADRDSSU: Rename Datasets which already exists

PostPosted: Mon Nov 04, 2013 8:08 pm
by BharathKadhir
I apologize Thanks everyone for your amicable way of responding

its a pleasure and everyone will be more interested to post if a responds comes

Thanks again