Page 1 of 1

issue in skipping records...

PostPosted: Tue Jul 31, 2007 12:19 am
by coder
hi :D ,

I am just trying to copy few record after skipping some of them.
my JCL looks like,

000006 //SORTIN   DD DSN=ME.ME395C.G0317V00,                 
000007 //            DISP=SHR                                 
000008 //SORTOUT  DD DSN=UDEM.OE.PZWM4L.TEMP,                 
000009 //            DISP=(NEW,CATLG,DELETE),                 
000010 //            SPACE=(CYL,(600,100),RLSE),UNIT=PERMDA   
000011 //SYSIN    DD *                                       
000012    SORT FIELDS=COPY                                   
000013    SKIPREC=10                                         
000014    STOPAFT=5                                           
000015 /*                                                     

:roll:
but it gives me an error as,

SYSIN :
SORT FIELDS=COPY
SKIPREC=10
*
STOPAFT=5
*
WER275A NO KEYWORDS FOUND ON CONTROL STATEMENT
WER275A NO KEYWORDS FOUND ON CONTROL STATEMENT
WER449I SYNCSORT GLOBAL DSM SUBSYSTEM ACTIVE

plz help me to resolve this ...! :ugeek:

Re: issue in skipping records...

PostPosted: Tue Jul 31, 2007 12:33 am
by William Thompson
I believe that the SORT operands need to be separated by commas:
000011 //SYSIN    DD *                                       
000012    SORT FIELDS=COPY,                                   
000013    SKIPREC=10,                                         
000014    STOPAFT=5                                           
000015 /*                                                     

Re: issue in skipping records...

PostPosted: Sat Jan 03, 2009 4:55 pm
by ranga_subham
Hi,

Suppose if I want to SKIP only a particular record while copying, is it possible to use selectin criteria while skipping records other than OMIT?

Thanks.

Re: issue in skipping records...

PostPosted: Sun Jan 04, 2009 12:28 am
by CICS Guy
ranga_subham wrote:Suppose if I want to SKIP only a particular record while copying, is it possible to use selectin criteria while skipping records other than OMIT?
How do you select that "particular record"? By count? By content?

Re: issue in skipping records...

PostPosted: Mon Jan 05, 2009 8:28 pm
by ranga_subham
By count only and I don't know how I get the count because file is too huge and giving FIND is taking lot of time !

Thanks.

Re: issue in skipping records...

PostPosted: Mon Jan 05, 2009 9:42 pm
by CICS Guy
INREC with a sequence number, COPY and OMIT the selected count, OUTREC drop the sequence number.....