TRAN=ETOA



Support for NetApp SyncSort for z/OS, Visual SyncSort, SYNCINIT, SYNCLIST and SYNCTOOL

TRAN=ETOA

Postby gauravuppal11 » Fri Nov 01, 2013 9:57 am

I want to convert a file USING TRAN=ETOA while copying it. Please help
How can i use TRAN=ETOA in the my ICETOOL job.
//SXXX         EXEC PGM=ICETOOL                 
//SYSPRINT DD  SYSOUT=*,BUFNO=1                             
//TOOLMSG  DD  SYSOUT=*,BUFNO=1                             
//DFSMSG   DD  SYSOUT=*,BUFNO=1                             
//DD1      DD  DSN=node1.node2.node3.FILE,   
//             DISP=SHR                                     
//DD2      DD  DSN=node1.node2.node3.FILE.BKUP(+1),   
//             DISP=(NEW,CATLG,DELETE),                     
//             UNIT=&SYSPD,SPACE=(CYL,(15,5),RLSE),                                 
//             DCB=SYS2.MODEL
//TOOLMSG DD *
COPY FROM(DD1) TO(DD2)
gauravuppal11
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Mar 14, 2013 11:18 pm
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: TRAN=ETOA

Postby BillyBoyo » Fri Nov 01, 2013 2:52 pm

Why do you want to do EBCDIC to ASCII?

Have you tried the manuals? If you find it yourself f is a better way for the knowledge to stick with you. If there is something you don't understand, post the details and someone will be here to help.
BillyBoyo
Global moderator
 
Posts: 3804
Joined: Tue Jan 25, 2011 12:02 am
Has thanked: 22 times
Been thanked: 265 times

Re: TRAN=ETOA

Postby c62ap90 » Fri Nov 01, 2013 7:10 pm

I saw these examples in a DFSORT manual. Maybe it can work for you. Not sure?

Change ASCII to EBCDIC or EBCDIC to ASCII
A customer asked the following question: Can DFSORT be used to change a field from EBCDIC to ASCII?

Translation features of INREC, OUTREC and OUTFIL make it easy to:
• Change ASCII characters to their equivalent EBCDIC characters using the default standard TCP/IP service ASCII-to-EBCDIC table.
• Change EBCDIC characters to their equivalent ACSCII characters using the default standard TCP/IP service EBCDIC-to-ASCII table.

Here's how you could change EBCDIC characters to ASCII characters in a 100-byte character field starting at
position 51 and in a 40-byte character field starting in position 301, in an FB data set with an LRECL of 500:
OUTREC OVERLAY=(51:51,100,TRAN=ETOA,
301:301,40,TRAN=ETOA)

Of course, you could change the case in the entire record as well. For example, here's how you could change
ASCII to EBCDIC in the records of an FB data set with an LRECL of 200:
OUTREC BUILD=(1,200,TRAN=ATOE)

And here's how you could change EBCDIC to ASCII in the records of a VB data set with any LRECL:
OUTREC BUILD=(1,4,5,TRAN=ETOA)
c62ap90
 
Posts: 125
Joined: Thu Oct 11, 2012 10:24 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 7 times

Re: TRAN=ETOA

Postby BillyBoyo » Fri Nov 01, 2013 7:30 pm

TRAN=ETOA is part of SORT, not part of ICETOOL. I think the question is how to use TRAN=ETOA in ICETOOL.

However, since OPTION COPY or SORT FIELDS=COPY will be the same as the simple ICETOOL COPY, then I asked to try to get more information...
BillyBoyo
Global moderator
 
Posts: 3804
Joined: Tue Jan 25, 2011 12:02 am
Has thanked: 22 times
Been thanked: 265 times

Re: TRAN=ETOA

Postby skolusu » Mon Nov 04, 2013 11:51 pm

gauravuppal11,

Your JCL is a mess. Your job should have a TOOLIN statement which Contains ICETOOL control statements. You have it under Toolmsg dd.

use the following control cards. I assumed your input is RECFM=FB and LRECL=80
//TOOLIN   DD *
  COPY FROM(DD1) TO(DD2) USING(CTL1)
//CTL1CNTL DD *
  INREC BUILD=(1,80,TRAN=ETOA)
//*
Kolusu - DFSORT Development Team (IBM)
DFSORT is on the Web at:
www.ibm.com/storage/dfsort
skolusu
 
Posts: 586
Joined: Wed Apr 02, 2008 10:38 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 39 times

Re: TRAN=ETOA

Postby gauravuppal11 » Tue Nov 05, 2013 1:31 am

Thanks for this. I used this but i am getting
WER001A COL 1 OR 1-15 NOT BLANK

and also what if my file is VB file.

The reason for doing this translation are some hex character on the mainframe file that gets shifted over and the whole line gets bad....and goes to second line.
gauravuppal11
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Mar 14, 2013 11:18 pm
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: TRAN=ETOA

Postby Akatsukami » Tue Nov 05, 2013 1:56 am

gauravuppal11 wrote:Thanks for this. I used this but i am getting
WER001A COL 1 OR 1-15 NOT BLANK

And what about this statement do you find unfathomable?
"You have sat too long for any good you have been doing lately ... Depart, I say; and let us have done with you. In the name of God, go!" -- what I say to a junior programmer at least once a day
User avatar
Akatsukami
Global moderator
 
Posts: 1058
Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2010 2:31 am
Location: Bloomington, IL
Has thanked: 6 times
Been thanked: 51 times

Re: TRAN=ETOA

Postby BillyBoyo » Tue Nov 05, 2013 4:26 am

Are you transferring data to an ASCII machine? If you are, and you have any "non-display" fields, you will have trouble. Whether you translate to ASCII in your file transfer package, or try it in SORT.

Do you have a record-layout for the data you are using? Can you post it?
BillyBoyo
Global moderator
 
Posts: 3804
Joined: Tue Jan 25, 2011 12:02 am
Has thanked: 22 times
Been thanked: 265 times

Re: TRAN=ETOA

Postby gauravuppal11 » Tue Nov 05, 2013 9:24 am

Akatsukami wrote:
gauravuppal11 wrote:Thanks for this. I used this but i am getting
WER001A COL 1 OR 1-15 NOT BLANK

And what about this statement do you find unfathomable?



@Akatsukami = Please do not ever become a teacher...I am using this forum so that i can learn some new stuff that i have never used before.
Looks like you were pretty rude on your reply and i m ok with that. So even if you know the answer keep it with you.
gauravuppal11
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Mar 14, 2013 11:18 pm
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: TRAN=ETOA

Postby gauravuppal11 » Tue Nov 05, 2013 10:04 am

BillyBoyo wrote:Are you transferring data to an ASCII machine? If you are, and you have any "non-display" fields, you will have trouble. Whether you translate to ASCII in your file transfer package, or try it in SORT.

Do you have a record-layout for the data you are using? Can you post it?



Hi billy,
we are taking 2 hops....mainframe to linux and then linux to another mainframe. There is no SFTP setup between mainframe to mainframe which is why we are taking this route.
There are some hex characters that are not getting display properly. I will try to post the format of the file.
gauravuppal11
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Mar 14, 2013 11:18 pm
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 0 time

Next

Return to Syncsort/Synctool

 


  • Related topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post