GETTING ERROR IN XDECO



High Level Assembler(HLASM) for MVS & VM & VSE

GETTING ERROR IN XDECO

Postby utpalpal07 » Fri Mar 16, 2012 6:52 pm

THIS IS ADDITION PROGRAM:

***************************** Top of Data **********************
BEGIN     CSECT                                                 
          STM    14,12,12(13)        SAVE THE REGISTERS         
          LR     12,15               MEKE R12 THE BASE REGISTER
          USING  *,12                FINISH THE JOB             
          LA     11,REGSAVE          POINT TO SAVE AREA         
          ST     13,4(11)            SAVE CURRENT R13           
          ST     11,8(13)            INFORM THE OS             
          LR     13,11               ESTABLISH NEW R13         
*                                                               
          LA     2,ONE                                         
          LA     5,TWO                                         
          AR     2,5                                           
          XDECO  R2,DBL                                         
          XPRNT  DBL,L'DBL                                     
*                                                               
          L      13,4(13)            RESTORE R13 TO ORIGINAL   
          LM     14,12,12(13)        RESTORE THE REGS           
          SR     15,15               EVERYTHING WENT OK         
          BCR    B'1111',14          RETURN TO THE SYSTEM       
          BR     14                                             
REGSAVE   DS     18F                                           
ONE       DC     F'1'                                           
TWO       DC     F'2'                                           
DBL       DS     CL12                                           
          END                                                   
**************************** Bottom of Data ********************



GETTING ERROR:
ASMA057E Undefined operation code - XDECO
ASMA057E Undefined operation code - XPRNT
utpalpal07
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Wed Feb 08, 2012 12:02 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: GETTING ERROR IN XDECO

Postby enrico-sorichetti » Fri Mar 16, 2012 6:59 pm

most probably You are trying to assemble thru the standard assembler a program meant to be
assembled/linked/executed under the ASSIST learning tool, without using the proper libraries!
(I wonder if it will work outside the ASSIST environment )

XDECO,XDECI,XPRNT are macros used in the ASSIST environment

look at the ASSIST documentation
here for example ( just the first link that came up googling )
http://www.seasite.niu.edu/cs360/asusergd.htm
cheers
enrico
When I tell somebody to RTFM or STFW I usually have the page open in another tab/window of my browser,
so that I am sure that the information requested can be reached with a very small effort
enrico-sorichetti
Global moderator
 
Posts: 2994
Joined: Fri Apr 18, 2008 11:25 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 164 times

Re: GETTING ERROR IN XDECO

Postby steve-myers » Fri Mar 16, 2012 8:15 pm

As Enrico says, you need the Assist Assembler or at least macro libraries and other capabilities to allow Assist macros to be used with IBM's High Level Assembler. Your course instructor should provide this information as it is site dependent.

Not only that, but your method to establish addressability in your program is incorrect, and will cause your program to fail.
steve-myers
Global moderator
 
Posts: 2105
Joined: Thu Jun 03, 2010 6:21 pm
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 243 times


Return to Assembler

 


  • Related topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post