Page 1 of 1

Invoke rexx load mdule through PROC

PostPosted: Thu May 07, 2015 2:37 pm
by dharmen
Hello,

Created REXX load module which will filter dataset and generate the JCL and after that JCL will be submitted.

When i am calling the rexx load module from PROC, it is not working. if i submit same load module from JCL job card.it works.

so please let me know how i can invoke rexx load module or rexx from PROC?

Thanks

Re: Invoke rexx load mdule through PROC

PostPosted: Thu May 07, 2015 4:23 pm
by steve-myers
  1. HOW are you attempting to invoke this alleged Rexx load module in this alleged PROC?
  2. HOW was this alleged Rexx load module initially created?
  3. What message or messages are you getting when you run this alleged PROC? Just claiming "... it does not work" tells us essentially nothing.
  4. The statement "... if i submit same load module from JCL job card ..." is not possible and is as useless as "... it does not work." What JCL are you using when you allegedly run this alleged Rexx load module in batch?
I'm sorry about sounding so unpleasant. However, it seems to me that if you could create the original Rexx exec the odds are you could resolve this problem yourself in much less time than you've spent attempting to resolve it through this forum.

Re: Invoke rexx load mdule through PROC

PostPosted: Thu May 07, 2015 5:43 pm
by dharmen
Hello Steve,

Thanks for reply.



1.REXX code - which delete the datasets older than 3 days.

Capture1.PNG

Capture2.PNG


this code will be filter user.dataset.** and will be placed USER.DATASET.LISTOUT dataset. then filtering the dataset which is older then 3 dyas that will be moved to
USER.DATASET.LSTFNA library. then REXX will submit the same job to delete the dataset.

2. In below JCL creating the load module and calling rexx load . but not able to get result.

Capture3.PNG


please if you can check.

Re: Invoke rexx load mdule through PROC

PostPosted: Thu May 07, 2015 6:09 pm
by enrico-sorichetti
please do not post images, not everybody is able to see them

a plain TEXT cut and paste from the 3270 emulator window with the code tags is more than enough
and it will save LOTS of space

Re: Invoke rexx load mdule through PROC

PostPosted: Thu May 07, 2015 7:00 pm
by NicC
By the looks of it you have not provided the ISPF libraries in your batch job required for the ISPF services that your program is using.
Look for other posts referring to this matter. You also did not post any output so this is a guess.

Note: when you cut and paste screenshots, code JCL, data etc use the code tags (see full editor option instead of quick reply). This will maintain spacing as a fixed pitch font is used and extra blank characters are not removed.

Re: Invoke rexx load mdule through PROC

PostPosted: Thu May 07, 2015 8:16 pm
by dharmen
Hello Nic,

Thanks for reply. and will take care of Images for not posting on this site.

yes.i tried with below jcl. it is resolved.

//TESTJCL1 JOB (20,FB3),DHARMEN,REGION=0M,                   
//   CLASS=A,MSGCLASS=H,NOTIFY=&SYSUID                       
//TSOBTCH1  EXEC PGM=IKJEFT01                               
//SYSPROC   DD DSN=USER.JCL.CNTL,DISP=SHR                   
//ISPPROF   DD UNIT=SYSDA,SPACE=(6160,(7,7,5),RLSE),         
//             DCB=(RECFM=FB,LRECL=80,BLKSIZE=6160)         
//ISPPLIB   DD DSN=ISP.SISPPENU,DISP=SHR                     
//ISPMLIB   DD DSN=ISP.SISPMENU,DISP=SHR                     
//ISPSLIB   DD DSN=ISP.SISPSENU,DISP=SHR                     
//          DD DSN=ISP.SISPSLIB,DISP=SHR                     
//ISPTLIB   DD DSN=ISP.SISPTENU,DISP=SHR                     
//ISPTABL   DD DSN=&&ISPTABL,DISP=(,PASS),UNIT=SYSDA,       
//          SPACE=(CYL,(10,1,20))                           
//ISPLOG    DD SYSOUT=*,DCB=(RECFM=VA,LRECL=125,BLKSIZE=129)
//SYSEXEC   DD DSN=ISP.SISPEXEC,DISP=SHR                     
//DIAGMSGS DD  SYSOUT=*                                     
//SYSPRINT  DD SYSOUT=*                                     
//SYSOUT    DD SYSOUT=*                                     
//SYSTSPRT  DD SYSOUT=*                                     
//SYSLIST   DD SYSOUT=*                                     
//SYSTSIN   DD *                                             
  ISPSTART CMD(FIRSTREX)                                     
/*                                                           


at last now able to execute the REXX.

one more question - how i can create a load module of rexx and can be call by PROC.
this is require to no one can able to change the code. and the proc will be call by netview or system automation.
if anyone can help. thanks

Re: Invoke rexx load mdule through PROC

PostPosted: Thu May 07, 2015 8:26 pm
by Akatsukami
The Rexx compiler is a pay-for-play option, and may not be installed on your machine; you must contact your in-house support workgroups to be sure.

Re: Invoke rexx load mdule through PROC

PostPosted: Wed May 27, 2015 9:25 pm
by Pedro
this is require to no one can able to change the code

You need to put the rexx program in a PDS and only allow read access to it using RACF commands.

how i can create a load module... can be call by PROC.

My suggestion is to use a compiled language to perform this logic:
code will be filter user.dataset.** and will be placed USER.DATASET.LISTOUT dataset. then filtering the dataset which is older then 3 days that will be moved to
USER.DATASET.LSTFNA library. then the program will submit the same job to delete the dataset.

Your code example is fairly simple: I/O, ISPF stuff, TSO commands. Just write the same in a compiled program.