Page 1 of 1

submitting two JCL's using REXX

PostPosted: Thu May 25, 2017 1:00 pm
by rakeshsneha1212
Hi All,

i have requirement to submit a two JCL's through rexx inputting a cobol dataset and cobol copybook from the REXX panel.

Firstly the cobol copy book is used in the first job submitted through rexx for creating a output dataset( contains another job which uses COBOL dataset as input from the REXX panel). now i want the output dataset (JOB/JCL) to be executed with input as my COBOL dataset from the REXX panel.


Rexx panel

COBOL dataset : input dataset
Copy book : cobol copybook


Rexx1
here i have a rexx coding to execute the first JOB/JCL hardcoded in rexx stack which uses COBOL copy book from Rexx panel and create a output dataset(contains JCL/JOB).

Now i want JOB/JCL from the output dataset to be run inputting COBOL dataset from rexx panel.



Regards,
rakesh MS

Re: submitting two JCL's using REXX

PostPosted: Thu May 25, 2017 2:37 pm
by prino
Good luck. Now what is the question???

Re: submitting two JCL's using REXX

PostPosted: Thu May 25, 2017 2:40 pm
by enrico-sorichetti
the topic looks like a reworded continuation of
post57839.html#p57839

and anyway the description of the requirement was clear as mud :evil:

Re: submitting two JCL's using REXX

PostPosted: Thu May 25, 2017 3:32 pm
by rakeshsneha1212
enrico-sorichetti wrote:the topic looks like a reworded continuation of
post57839.html#p57839

and anyway the description of the requirement was clear as mud :evil:



hi Enrico,

yes, you're right. It's contimuation of my tool which i was trying to built. i was successful in tweaking the code. Now what i want is to automate this things using REXX.

I want my rexx to submit two JOB's/JCL's with input (COBOL dataset and COBOL copybook) from REXX panel.

I don't know what you didn't understand from my previous post. The REXX panel accept COBOL dataset and COBOL book names, which is then used in the JOB/JCL to create a output dataset.


Regards,
Rakesh MS

Re: submitting two JCL's using REXX

PostPosted: Thu May 25, 2017 4:45 pm
by NicC
As said in your other topic there is no such thing as a COBOL data set - if the data in it had been created by a program using another language the data would have been the same. Also, there are no such objects as Rexx panels - they are ISPF panels: Rexx (and other languages) simply invokes ISPF to display and action the panels.

As to your requirement (about which you have not indicated what difficulties you are having - you have only expressed the requirement - it is not for us to do it) you ate aware that non-rexx commands are passed by the rexx interpreter to the environment that you specify with the ADDRESS keyword and defaults to TSO if you haven't specified anything else so if you have a SUBMIT statement in your rexx code where do think it will go - ISPFEXEC, TSO, Rexx, somewhere else?

Re: submitting two JCL's using REXX

PostPosted: Thu May 25, 2017 5:29 pm
by rakeshsneha1212
NicC wrote:As said in your other topic there is no such thing as a COBOL data set - if the data in it had been created by a program using another language the data would have been the same. Also, there are no such objects as Rexx panels - they are ISPF panels: Rexx (and other languages) simply invokes ISPF to display and action the panels.

As to your requirement (about which you have not indicated what difficulties you are having - you have only expressed the requirement - it is not for us to do it) you ate aware that non-rexx commands are passed by the rexx interpreter to the environment that you specify with the ADDRESS keyword and defaults to TSO if you haven't specified anything else so if you have a SUBMIT statement in your rexx code where do think it will go - ISPFEXEC, TSO, Rexx, somewhere else?



Thanks nicc,

I am using skeleton JCL to submit the job but to submit another job i need to validate the retun code from previous job. We use flasher here as spool, can you please tell me how to read flasher to get the retun code.

Regards,
Rakesh MS

Re: submitting two JCL's using REXX

PostPosted: Thu May 25, 2017 6:35 pm
by NicC
No I cannot - I haven't used flasher for decades and do not know if it has a rexx interface.

However, why not have the first job have a last step that will submit the second job? This is often suggested on the forum.