ADRDSSU: Rename Datasets which already exists



Help for IBM's record-oriented filesystem VSAM, ESDS, KSDS, RRDS, LDS and Storage management Subsystems

ADRDSSU: Rename Datasets which already exists

Postby BharathKadhir » Wed Oct 30, 2013 10:15 pm

Hi everyone,
i tried to rename a DATASET which already exist

//STEP1 EXEC PGM=ADRDSSU
//SYSPRINT DD SYSOUT=*
//SYSIN DD *
COPY -
DATASET (INCLUDE(ABCD.**)) -
RENAMEU(ABCD.**,EFGH.**) -
CATALOG

But am getting the below message

ADR472E (001)-ALLOC(02), UNABLE TO SELECT A TARGET VOLUME FOR DATA SET ABCD.A1 IN CATALOG SYS1.UCAT.TSG,64
ADR472E (001)-ALLOC(02), UNABLE TO SELECT A TARGET VOLUME FOR DATA SET ABCD.A2 IN CATALOG SYS1.UCAT.TSG,64

And i saw in IBM LOOKAT and got the below

ADR472E (xxx)-mmmmm(yy), UNABLE TO SELECT A TARGET VOLUME FOR DATA SET
dsname [IN CATALOG catalog_name], reason_code

Explanation: DFSMSdss was unable to select a target volume from the available target volumes for one of the following reasons, (reason_code):

64
No output volume was specified for the COPY function, and the data set is not SMS-managed.

Application Programmer Response: Depending on the reason code, take the following action and rerun the job:

64
If you expect the target data set to be SMS-managed, ensure the ACS routine assigns a storage class or use the BYPASS ACS and STORCLAS keywords to force the data set to be SMS-managed.

i am not sure how to code the above and is there any JCL to run this ?
BharathKadhir
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Oct 25, 2013 9:36 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: ADRDSSU: Rename Datasets which already exists

 

Re: ADRDSSU: Rename Datasets which already exists

Postby NicC » Wed Oct 30, 2013 10:34 pm

You will have to contacgt your storage people as they will know what to do with this dataset name.
The problem I have is that people can explain things quickly but I can only comprehend slowly.
Regards
Nic
NicC
Global moderator
 
Posts: 2690
Joined: Sun Jul 04, 2010 12:13 am
Location: Pushing up the daisys (almost)
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 105 times

Re: ADRDSSU: Rename Datasets which already exists

Postby BharathKadhir » Wed Oct 30, 2013 10:42 pm

Thanks Nicc is there any other JCL in ADRDSSU to rename the Dataset which already exist

Thanks & Regards,
Bharath K
BharathKadhir
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Oct 25, 2013 9:36 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: ADRDSSU: Rename Datasets which already exists

Postby Akatsukami » Wed Oct 30, 2013 10:48 pm

No.
"You have sat too long for any good you have been doing lately ... Depart, I say; and let us have done with you. In the name of God, go!" -- what I say to a junior programmer at least once a day
User avatar
Akatsukami
Global moderator
 
Posts: 1053
Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2010 2:31 am
Location: Bloomington, IL
Has thanked: 6 times
Been thanked: 51 times

Re: ADRDSSU: Rename Datasets which already exists

Postby BharathKadhir » Thu Oct 31, 2013 2:57 am

Thanks Everyone and below is the JCL which can Rename the Datasets already exist and it ll delete the Source Dataset


//STEP1 EXEC PGM=ADRDSSU
//OUTPUT DD VOL=SER=ABCD12,DISP=SHR,UNIT=3390
//SYSPRINT DD SYSOUT=*
//SYSIN DD *
COPY OUTDD(OUTPUT) -
DATASET (INCLUDE(ABCD.**)) -
RENAMEU(ABCD.A1,EFGH.A1) -
RENAMEU(ABCD.A2,EFGH.A2) -
DELETE CATALOG
/*
BharathKadhir
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Oct 25, 2013 9:36 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: ADRDSSU: Rename Datasets which already exists

Postby NicC » Thu Oct 31, 2013 4:40 pm

Please note: it is NOT the JCL doing this but program ADRDSSU and its control cards. The control cards are NOT JCL. Just be clear on this and ask about control cards in future unless you really DO mean JCL (which can be looked up in the JCL Language Reference manual and Users Guide manual.

Also - this has nothing to do with system programming so I have no idea why you chose that section of the forum. You are asking a question about a problem that arose whilst running a utility there for it could, possibly be in the JCL section which has "JCL utilities" (a horrible phrase!) as part of its description but the problem actually apperas to be an SMS problem so VSAM/SMS is a more appropriate area. Moving there.
The problem I have is that people can explain things quickly but I can only comprehend slowly.
Regards
Nic
NicC
Global moderator
 
Posts: 2690
Joined: Sun Jul 04, 2010 12:13 am
Location: Pushing up the daisys (almost)
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 105 times

Re: ADRDSSU: Rename Datasets which already exists

Postby Akatsukami » Thu Oct 31, 2013 8:05 pm

NicC wrote:Also - this has nothing to do with system programming so I have no idea why you chose that section of the forum.

He didn't; he made the even worse choice of "Forum Rules", and another administrator moved it to "System Programming".
"You have sat too long for any good you have been doing lately ... Depart, I say; and let us have done with you. In the name of God, go!" -- what I say to a junior programmer at least once a day
User avatar
Akatsukami
Global moderator
 
Posts: 1053
Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2010 2:31 am
Location: Bloomington, IL
Has thanked: 6 times
Been thanked: 51 times

Re: ADRDSSU: Rename Datasets which already exists

Postby NicC » Thu Oct 31, 2013 8:12 pm

According to the posts in the forum rules he said he had reposted elsewhere. But I cleaned that up yesterday. And I am still unsure whether it should be here or JCL.
The problem I have is that people can explain things quickly but I can only comprehend slowly.
Regards
Nic
NicC
Global moderator
 
Posts: 2690
Joined: Sun Jul 04, 2010 12:13 am
Location: Pushing up the daisys (almost)
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 105 times

Re: ADRDSSU: Rename Datasets which already exists

Postby BharathKadhir » Mon Nov 04, 2013 8:08 pm

I apologize Thanks everyone for your amicable way of responding

its a pleasure and everyone will be more interested to post if a responds comes

Thanks again
BharathKadhir
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Oct 25, 2013 9:36 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time


Return to VSAM/SMS

 


  • Related topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post