Page 1 of 2

Pl/1 Output ISSUE

PostPosted: Mon Dec 19, 2011 12:11 pm
by petercoloney
Hi,

im beginner in Pl/1, i have written small program in Pl/1 and compiled it and executed it but i don't understand where the problem is, i can't see the output in spool.

Any help will be appreciated.

Thanks.

Re: Pl/1 Output ISSUE

PostPosted: Mon Dec 19, 2011 12:20 pm
by dick scherrer
Hello and welcome to the forum,

What is shown in the output queue?

It may be that the job never ran due to an error that caused the system to completely discard the job.

Assuming there is someone else also working on your system, compare your job to one that works, see what is different, and change the new job accordingly.

Re: Pl/1 Output ISSUE

PostPosted: Mon Dec 19, 2011 12:35 pm
by NicC
You must have SOME output on the spool even if it is only job-related and not the output from your program. What sort of output were you expecting and how was your program supposed to write it out (DISPLAY, PUT or WRITE)?

Re: Pl/1 Output ISSUE

PostPosted: Mon Dec 19, 2011 1:39 pm
by petercoloney
HI dick,

the following is the code:

AM001: PROCEDURE OPTIONS(MAIN);
DCL (A,B,C) FLOAT BINARY;
GET LIST(A,B);
C = A + B;
PUT LIST(A,B,C);
END AM001;

Re: Pl/1 Output ISSUE

PostPosted: Mon Dec 19, 2011 1:48 pm
by enrico-sorichetti
posting just the code, will give no info whatsoever on how to find out what is wrong.

did the program compile ?
were You able to look at the compile <output> ( JES and compile listings ) ?
did the <execution> job run ?
were You able to look at the <excution> <output> ( JES listings ) ?

until You post something more all we can do is to just waste time on guessing !

Re: Pl/1 Output ISSUE

PostPosted: Mon Dec 19, 2011 11:50 pm
by NicC
Your output should be in the SYSPRINT output. Did you have a SYSPRINT DD statement? If so where did it point to - dataset or spool?

Re: Pl/1 Output ISSUE

PostPosted: Tue Dec 20, 2011 12:22 pm
by dick scherrer
Hello,

What message(s) are shown when the job is submitted? There should at least be a jobname and job number shown.

i have written small program in Pl/1 and compiled it and executed it but i don't understand where the problem is,
If there is "no output" how are you certain that code compiled and executed?

Suggest you post the jcl you submitted to actually execute the program and we can see if we need to debug an error/abend or if the source needs work and to be recompiled. Pay careful attention to what the system shows when you SUBMIT.

Re: Pl/1 Output ISSUE

PostPosted: Tue Dec 20, 2011 12:57 pm
by petercoloney
hi dick,

yes the code compiled with return code max=4 and in run i got max=0. please find below the spool details and jcl.

max=4

BATCH EMULATOR JOB(msxxx123A) STEP(IBMZCPL ) PGM= IEWL PROCEDURE(LKED )
IEW2008I 0F03 PROCESSING COMPLETED. RETURN CODE = 0.

Result:
====================
max=0

1.100000E+01 2.200000E+01 3.300000E+01


===============
comp jcl:

//msxxx123A JOB (67855678),farIAN,MSGCLASS=H,
// MSGLEVEL=(1,1),CLASS=A,NOTIFY=&SYSUID
//IBMZCPL EXEC PROC=IBMZCPL
//PLI.SYSIN DD DISP=SHR,DSN=abcd123.UNIT.SOURCE(tt001)
//LKED.SYSLMOD DD DISP=SHR,DSN=abcd123.UNIT.LOADLIB(tt001)

================

run jcl:


//msxxx123A JOB (67855678),farIAN,MSGCLASS=H,
// MSGLEVEL=(1,1),CLASS=A,NOTIFY=&SYSUID
//STEP010 EXEC PGM=tt001
//STEPLIB DD DSN=abcd123.UNIT.LOADLIB,DISP=SHR
//SYSPRINT DD SYSOUT=*
//SYSOUT DD SYSOUT=*
//SYSIN DD *
4
5
/*
//


thanks.

Re: Pl/1 Output ISSUE

PostPosted: Tue Dec 20, 2011 12:59 pm
by petercoloney
correction... in sysin dd * input was 11 and 22 and output in spool was... 1.100000E+01 2.200000E+01 3.300000E+01

Re: Pl/1 Output ISSUE

PostPosted: Tue Dec 20, 2011 1:02 pm
by enrico-sorichetti
i can't see the output in spool.

just take a decision... You started complaining that You are not seeing the result in the spool...
but... then You say ....
correction... in sysin dd * input was 11 and 22 and output in spool was... 1.100000E+01 2.200000E+01 3.300000E+01

to see or not to see? that is the question :geek: