Page 1 of 2

How to check for Spaces in Easytrieve

PostPosted: Thu May 31, 2012 9:36 pm
by gauthamnagpur18
Hi ,

How to check whether a variable is equal to spaces in easytrieve . When i checked , it thrown a error :

NAME IS UNDEFINED - SPACES

Could you please help me out .

Thanks in advance . :D

Re: How to check for Spaces in Easytrieve

PostPosted: Thu May 31, 2012 10:03 pm
by BillyBoyo
Did you try the manual? Do you want to post the code causing the error? And the full error message, with the number.

Re: How to check for Spaces in Easytrieve

PostPosted: Fri Oct 12, 2012 2:31 am
by c62ap90
gauthamnagpur18 wrote:Hi ,

How to check whether a variable is equal to spaces in easytrieve . When i checked , it thrown a error :

NAME IS UNDEFINED - SPACES

Could you please help me out .

Thanks in advance . :D


Hmmm, I just ran an Easytreive using the verb "SPACES" and it worked.
Here a 2-ways I know to move spaces to a field.

some-field 1 5 A

JOB INPUT NULL NAME MYPROG
MOVE SPACES TO some-field

JOB INPUT NULL NAME MYPROG
Some-field = ' '

Re: How to check for Spaces in Easytrieve

PostPosted: Fri Oct 12, 2012 4:05 am
by BillyBoyo
"SPACES" isn't a "verb".

The question was about how to check that something is equal to spaces. With no reply to our questions, I assume the TS found out what they were doing incorrectly.

Re: How to check for Spaces in Easytrieve

PostPosted: Fri Oct 12, 2012 4:25 am
by c62ap90
BillyBoyo wrote:"SPACES" isn't a "verb".

The question was about how to check that something is equal to spaces. With no reply to our questions, I assume the TS found out what they were doing incorrectly.


some-field  1  5 A

IF  some-field  = ‘     ‘

Re: How to check for Spaces in Easytrieve

PostPosted: Fri Oct 12, 2012 5:26 am
by BillyBoyo
That should have been "equal to spaces using SPACES".

Re: How to check for Spaces in Easytrieve

PostPosted: Fri Oct 12, 2012 4:38 pm
by c62ap90
BillyBoyo wrote:That should have been "equal to spaces using SPACES".


Hmmm, not sure what you mean. Can you show me/us the code? Thanks.

Re: How to check for Spaces in Easytrieve

PostPosted: Fri Oct 12, 2012 5:01 pm
by BillyBoyo
http://www.ibmmainframeforum.com/easytrieve/topic7674.html#p35353

Subsequently the TS failed to provide any more information, including the problematic code.

Re: How to check for Spaces in Easytrieve

PostPosted: Fri Oct 12, 2012 7:12 pm
by dick scherrer
Hello,

Can you show me/us the code?
Unfortunately not.

As often happens, when someone posts a "problem" and later discovers they have made a mistake, they just fade away. They do not post the issue is resolved and did not post the problem code in the first place. . .

There are several "helpers" who look at a poster's past performance and if they never follow up, these helpers do not even look at their issues.

Re: How to check for Spaces in Easytrieve

PostPosted: Fri Oct 12, 2012 7:53 pm
by c62ap90
dick scherrer wrote:Hello,

Can you show me/us the code?
Unfortunately not.

As often happens, when someone posts a "problem" and later discovers they have made a mistake, they just fade away. They do not post the issue is resolved and did not post the problem code in the first place. . .

There are several "helpers" who look at a poster's past performance and if they never follow up, these helpers do not even look at their issues.


Actually I was asking BillyBoya for the code and not the original poster.
I may have just understood. No biggie.

1) 10/11 5:55 pm - c62ap90 email had "IF some-field…" code.
2) 10/11 6:56 pm - BillyBoyo said - That should have been "equal to spaces using SPACES".
I'm assumeing he is saying my code is incorrect.
3) 10/12 6:08 am - c62ap90 asks BillyBoyo to show the code.
That is show the code for - That should have been "equal to spaces using SPACES".