Page 1 of 1

Is there any default for RECFM in a JCL

PostPosted: Sat Nov 07, 2015 9:36 pm
by kvivek1986
When I added SYSMDUMP in a JCL i put DCB parameter as DCB=(LRECL=4160,BLKSIZE=21970,DSORG=PS). I forgot to include RECFM. Dataset got created but in 3.4 RECFM of dataset is displayed as '?'. Is there a way to convert that to FB without disturbing the LRECL. Is the dataset now created useful?

I am not able to browse the SYSMDUMP dataset now because of the invalid RECFM. Is there any default for RECFM in JCL?

Re: Is there any default for RECFM in a JCL

PostPosted: Sat Nov 07, 2015 11:01 pm
by Akatsukami
The default, I believe, is U (undefined). The data set was probably never opened because of the bad RECFM, thus the RECFM=? displayed in ISPF option 3.4.

Re: Is there any default for RECFM in a JCL

PostPosted: Sun Nov 08, 2015 12:00 am
by steve-myers
No.

The data set allocated by this DD statement has no data stored in the RECFM, LRECL, BLKSIZE and DSORG data areas.

//X DD DISP=(,CATLG),UNIT=SYSDA,SPACE=(TRK,1),DSN=xxx

Many programs supply a default RECFM when they open a data set for output, and often supply an LRECL, and allow OPEN to fill in an appropriate BLKSIZE.

I am inclined to agree with Akatsukami that the data set was never opened. I think dump will insert RECFM=FBS

I tried this -
//SYSMDUMP DD  DISP=(,DELETE,CATLG),UNIT=SYSDA,SPACE=(CYL,(50,50)),
//             DSN=xxx
I got RECFM=FBS, LRECL=4160, BLKSIZE=24960 when allocated on a 3390.

Just to comment: your BLKSIZE=21970 is not a multiple of 4160.

I tried
//SYSMDUMP DD  DISP=(,DELETE,CATLG),UNIT=SYSDA,SPACE=(CYL,(50,50)),
//             DSN=xxx,DCB=(LRECL=4160,BLKSIZE=21970)
To my surprise, it got by JCL, and the data set was RECFM=FBS,LRECL=4160,BLKSIZE=24960

Did you get this message? -

IEA993I SYSMDUMP TAKEN TO xxx

Re: Is there any default for RECFM in a JCL

PostPosted: Tue Nov 10, 2015 3:33 pm
by kvivek1986
Thanks Akatsukami and steve for the replies. It has generated the dataset with RECFM = U.
I could read it by doing a report to FB dataset.

Re: Is there any default for RECFM in a JCL

PostPosted: Wed Nov 11, 2015 8:47 am
by steve-myers
  • You sill have not answered the question, “Did you get an IEA993I message?”
  • If the data set RECFM=U, the data set was not written by dump. Period. End of story.
  • The only data set IPCS will process as a dump data set must have RECFM=FBS,LRECL=4160. Period. End of story. IPCS will reject a dump data set with RECFM=FB,LRECL=4160.

Re: Is there any default for RECFM in a JCL

PostPosted: Fri Nov 13, 2015 8:35 pm
by kvivek1986
Hello Steve,

The task that has the sysmdump coded is still running. I have coded DISP=(NEW,CATLG,CATLG). So the dataset is created and still held by the task. Task has not abended so there is no dump written yet. Dump dataset is created and still held by the task and currently has RECFM=?. There is no IEA993I message.