Running a cataloged procedure



JES, JES2, JCL utilities, IDCAMS, Compile & Run JCLs, PROCs etc...

Running a cataloged procedure

Postby aldencarr123 » Fri Nov 20, 2020 11:17 pm

//TSOZA50A JOB 3ES10G10000012,'TSOZA48',MSGCLASS=X,MSGLEVEL=(1,1),
// NOTIFY=TSOZA50,CLASS=A,REGION=2M
*********************************************************************************************
//* JOB: SUBMITTED FROM TSOZA50.ES10.CNTL(LAB5#32) ***
//* DOC: RUN A CATALOG PROCEDURE IN D80WW.ES10V15.PROC(COMP) ***
//******************************************************************************************
//COMP PROC INDS=FORGOTTEN,BACK=FORGOTTEN
//********************************************************************
//* DOC: COMPRESS DATA SETS SPECIFIED WITH VARIABLES. ***
//********************************************************************
//**********************************************************
//******** MAKE BACKUP
//**********************************************************
//S1 EXEC PGM=IEBCOPY
//SYSPRINT DD SYSOUT=*
//SYSUT1 DD DISP=SHR,DSN=&INDS.
//SYSUT2 DD DISP=(,CATLG),DSN=&BACK.,
// LIKE=&INDS
//SYSIN DD DUMMY
//IFOK1 IF (S1.RC=0) THEN
//**********************************************************
//******** COMPRESS DATA SET
//**********************************************************
//S2 EXEC PGM=IEBCOPY
//SYSPRINT DD SYSOUT=*
//SYSUT1 DD DISP=SHR,DSN=&INDS.
//SYSUT2 DD DISP=OLD,DSN=&INDS.
//SYSIN DD DUMMY
//IFOKEND1 ENDIF
//IFOK2 IF (S2,RC=0) THEN
//**********************************************************
//******** COMPRESS SUCCESSFUL, DELETE BACKUP
//**********************************************************
//S3 EXEC PGM=IEFBR14
//DD1 DD DISP=(OLD,DELETE),DSN=&BACK.
//IFOKEND2 ENDIF

I RECEIVED THE FOLLOWING JCL ERROR : IEFC005I PROC STATEMENT WITHOUT MATCHING PEND STATEMENT , any idea why this appears?
aldencarr123
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Nov 11, 2020 4:14 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Running a cataloged procedure

Postby enrico-sorichetti » Sat Nov 21, 2020 12:30 am

because what You are trying to run is NOT a cataloged procedure,
but an inline one, as per

//COMP PROC INDS=FORGOTTEN,BACK=FORGOTTEN
cheers
enrico
When I tell somebody to RTFM or STFW I usually have the page open in another tab/window of my browser,
so that I am sure that the information requested can be reached with a very small effort
enrico-sorichetti
Global moderator
 
Posts: 2994
Joined: Fri Apr 18, 2008 11:25 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 164 times

Re: Running a cataloged procedure

Postby aldencarr123 » Sat Nov 21, 2020 12:46 am

So what's the right syntax ?
aldencarr123
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Nov 11, 2020 4:14 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Running a cataloged procedure

Postby NicC » Sat Nov 21, 2020 3:16 am

the 'right syntax' is explained in the manual.

Also - you again failed to use the code tags to present your code despite repeated requests. Topic locked.
Another 'also' - have your previous topics been resolved - if 'yes' the post the resolution so that people with similar problems can resolve them themselves.
The problem I have is that people can explain things quickly but I can only comprehend slowly.
Regards
Nic
NicC
Global moderator
 
Posts: 3025
Joined: Sun Jul 04, 2010 12:13 am
Location: Pushing up the daisies (almost)
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 136 times


Return to JCL

 


  • Related topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post