Howto execute a particular step?



JES, JES2, JCL utilities, IDCAMS, Compile & Run JCLs, PROCs etc...

Howto execute a particular step?

Postby coollearner » Sat Jul 17, 2010 3:25 pm

Hi,

I have a JCL with 6 steps.
If I want to execute only 4th step, What parameter needs to be specified?
Knowledge is wealth
coollearner
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Thu Jun 03, 2010 3:15 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Howto execute a particular step?

Postby expat » Sat Jul 17, 2010 3:45 pm

Is this a PROC or instream
expat
 
Posts: 459
Joined: Sat Jun 09, 2007 3:21 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 8 times

Re: Howto execute a particular step?

Postby Robert Sample » Sat Jul 17, 2010 5:12 pm

There are no parameters that allow you to do this. You must edit the JCL, extract the fourth step, and run it. If the job is executing a procedure from a PROCLIB, you can copy the PROCLIB member to your job, make it an instream procedure, and then delete everything but the fourth step.
Robert Sample
Global moderator
 
Posts: 3719
Joined: Sat Dec 19, 2009 8:32 pm
Location: Dubuque, Iowa, USA
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 279 times

Re: Howto execute a particular step?

Postby expat » Sat Jul 17, 2010 7:16 pm

Although for a PROC you could use the following on the jobcard
RESTART=Procname.Procstepname,COND=(0,LE)
expat
 
Posts: 459
Joined: Sat Jun 09, 2007 3:21 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 8 times

Re: Howto execute a particular step?

Postby coollearner » Sat Jul 17, 2010 8:37 pm

I am not restarting the job
Knowledge is wealth
coollearner
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Thu Jun 03, 2010 3:15 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Howto execute a particular step?

Postby NicC » Sat Jul 17, 2010 9:33 pm

It does not matter if you are restarting the job or not - RESTART tells the system at which step you want to start or restart. However there is no parameter that says STOP AFTER so you have to force an abend in the following step the esaiest way to do this is either to provide a STEPLIB to a library that does not have the program to be executed in it or to over-ride, or supply, a DD with a dataset that does not exist (will not work under JES3 because it checks for datasets before the job starts).
The problem I have is that people can explain things quickly but I can only comprehend slowly.
Regards
Nic
NicC
Global moderator
 
Posts: 3025
Joined: Sun Jul 04, 2010 12:13 am
Location: Pushing up the daisies (almost)
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 136 times

Re: Howto execute a particular step?

Postby ramesh4mainframes » Mon Jul 19, 2010 3:12 pm

IEBEDIT, Yes by using IEBEDIT utility not only one step you can run all the steps whatever you want. Like 2,4,5,8............ like that.
Thanks,
RamS
ramesh4mainframes
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2010 3:58 pm
Location: Hyderabad
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Howto execute a particular step?

Postby smita257 » Tue Jul 20, 2010 11:21 am

You can either use Cond parameter or can use IEBEDIT utility.
//STEP0001 EXEC PGM=IEBEDIT
//SYSPRINT DD SYSOUT=*
//SYSUT1   DD DSN=xxxxx.yyyyy.zzzzz,DISP=SHR
//SYSUT2   DD SYSOUT=(*,INTRDR)
//SYSIN    DD *
    EDIT START=JOBNAME,TYPE=INCLUDE,STEPNAME=(STEP04)
/*


xxxxx.yyyyy.zzzzz This input dataset is your jcl which contains the steps.
smita257
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Jul 19, 2010 2:39 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Howto execute a particular step?

Postby coollearner » Tue Jul 20, 2010 3:39 pm

Thanks Smita for the wonderful answer
Knowledge is wealth
coollearner
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Thu Jun 03, 2010 3:15 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time


Return to JCL

 


  • Related topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post