Page 1 of 2

Adding characters

PostPosted: Sat Oct 08, 2011 11:21 am
by Samrita S
HI,

I have one more requirement:

My Input is:

File1:
AAAAAAAA
BBBBBBBB

File 2:
XXXXXXXX
YYYYYYYYYYY
ZZZZZZZZZ

and the outpt should be:
AAAAAAAA
BBBBBBBB
'XXXXXXXX';
'YYYYYYYYYYY';
'ZZZZZZZZZ';

I tried with sort and outrec fields and include, but the quotes and colon is not coming in my output. Please help me out.

Thanks,
Saira

Re: Override for Utility ID in JCl

PostPosted: Sat Oct 08, 2011 11:22 pm
by NicC
This is a completely different topic - why did you add it to the old one?

I do not see a colon (:) in your expected output but I do see semi-colons - which do you mean?

Read the manual about how to insert quotes - like other languages you probably need to double or triple them. The manual should tell you. And without seeing what you have tried how do you expect anyone to help you?

Re: Adding quotes

PostPosted: Mon Oct 10, 2011 11:06 pm
by Frank Yaeger
Samrita,

I split your topic. Please start a new topic for a new subject.

Here's a DFSORT/ICETOOL job that will do what I think you're asking for. I assumed your input files have RECFM=FB and LRECL=80. Be sure to use MOD for the //OUT file.

//S1    EXEC  PGM=ICETOOL
//TOOLMSG DD SYSOUT=*
//DFSMSG  DD SYSOUT=*
//IN1 DD *
AAAAAAAA
BBBBBBBB
/*
//IN2 DD *
XXXXXXXX
YYYYYYYYYYY
ZZZZZZZZZ
/*
//OUT DD DISP=(MOD,CATLG,DELETE),DSN=...
//TOOLIN DD *
COPY FROM(IN1) TO(OUT)
COPY FROM(IN2) TO(OUT) USING(CTL1)
/*
//CTL1CNTL DD *
  INREC BUILD=(1,80,JFY=(SHIFT=LEFT,LEAD=C'''',
    TRAIL=C''';'))
/*

Re: Adding characters

PostPosted: Tue Oct 11, 2011 11:11 am
by Samrita S
Thanks Frank

Re: Adding characters

PostPosted: Tue Oct 11, 2011 11:52 am
by Samrita S
Hi Frank,

I am not getting any new topic tab on my screen, so that I can post a new topic. Sorry about that.

Please let me know if I can do anything

Re: Adding characters

PostPosted: Tue Oct 11, 2011 11:52 am
by Samrita S
Hi,

I have another question also.

I need to trigger a mail when an abend occurs in Savers. It should check the jobs running in the savers and should trigger a mail to a particular team if any abend occurs.
I know it can be done by adding a step in the last of JCL by coding COND parameter. But we are not supposed to change the job as it is a production job. So please help me out. :)

Re: Adding characters

PostPosted: Tue Oct 11, 2011 11:57 am
by BillyBoyo
Samrita S wrote:Hi Frank,

I am not getting any new topic tab on my screen, so that I can post a new topic. Sorry about that.

Please let me know if I can do anything


If you see any screen which gives you a list of topics, you should see a "new topic" button at the top left.

Re: Adding characters

PostPosted: Tue Oct 11, 2011 12:15 pm
by BillyBoyo
Samrita S wrote:Hi,

I have another question also.

I need to trigger a mail when an abend occurs in Savers. It should check the jobs running in the savers and should trigger a mail to a particular team if any abend occurs.
I know it can be done by adding a step in the last of JCL by coding COND parameter. But we are not supposed to change the job as it is a production job. So please help me out. :)


We have no idea what "Savers" might be.

If you are not able to change the JCL then you are stuck. Ask the people who are responsible for your Scheduler if they can suggest something.

It would not be normal to just change the production JCL, but you'd do it in your development set-up first, then migrate it all the way up to production, just like you would a program (except, maybe, along the way some JCL-writer team takes over your "working" JCL and standardises it for your site).

Re: Adding characters

PostPosted: Tue Oct 11, 2011 12:19 pm
by Samrita S
Hi,

Savers means message class-message log.
Its not possible to do that, they wont give the access also :(

Regards
Samrita

Re: Adding characters

PostPosted: Tue Oct 11, 2011 11:34 pm
by Frank Yaeger
I am not getting any new topic tab on my screen, so that I can post a new topic. Sorry about that.

Please let me know if I can do anything


When you go to the JCL Forum, you should see a NEWTOPIC button at the top that you can use. Are you saying you don't?