Page 3 of 3

Re: execute proc to create PDS

PostPosted: Tue Apr 17, 2012 3:45 am
by dn2012
Dick

You mentioned that imbed SYSIN data in a PROCedure. You also suggested to place this in a member in some control library (often named hlq.mlq.CTLLIB or something similar according to hyour syste's standards. SYSIN data CANNOT contain &symbol to be resolved at runtime.


Did you mean to place step2 in control library or something similar?

If yes, how will I call in this JCL. could you give some example?

thanks

Re: execute proc to create PDS

PostPosted: Tue Apr 17, 2012 8:17 am
by dick scherrer
Hello,

Ask your co-workers or manager or technical support person how this kind of data is stored on your system for Prouction jobs. Often there is a .TEST. and a .PROD. control library (so that testing new sysin data will not impact Production).

Did you mean to place step2 in control library or something similar?
No, all of the steps should be in one PROCedure. Each set of the "sysin" data should be placed in separate members and named in the PROC (i.e. //SYSIN DD DSN=whatever.TEST.CTLLIB(mbrname),DISP=SHR).

Keep in mind that you need to resolve any symbolic parameters as they cannot be resolved as you have attempted. Again, someone has probably already addressed this, so i'd suggest you use whatever method is already in nuse.

Re: execute proc to create PDS

PostPosted: Tue Apr 17, 2012 8:18 pm
by dn2012
Dick,

You said all of the steps should be in one PROCedure. Each set of the "sysin" data should be placed in separate members and named in the PROC (i.e. //SYSIN DD DSN=whatever.TEST.CTLLIB(mbrname),DISP=SHR).

Here what I understand:
I will use all steps in one PROCedure as below:
//EXTPROC PROC
//STEP1 EXEC PGM=IEFBR14
//SQADB512 DD DSN=&DSNAME,DISP=(NEW,CATLG,DELETE),
// SPACE=(TRK,(5,3,1)),UNIT=SYSDA,
// DCB=(RECFM=FB,LRECL=80,BLKSIZE=800,DSORG=PO)
//STEP2 EXEC PGM=IDCAMS,REGION=512K
//SYSPRINT DD SYSOUT=*
//SYSIN DD DSN=whatever.TEST.CTLLIB(mbrname),DISP=SHR
//*
//FINAL EXEC EXTPROC,DSNAME=TSSDN.DEMO.TEMP02,DEFGDG=TSSDN.GDBD.TEMP02
//*


And I should values in the member
whatever.TEST.CTLLIB(mbrname)

//SYSIN DD *
DEFINE GDG( -
NAME(&DEFGDG)-
LIMIT(7) NOEMPTY SCRATCH)
//*

Re: execute proc to create PDS

PostPosted: Tue Apr 17, 2012 8:26 pm
by dn2012
we do not have any standard.
And this is for test environment for my understanding.

My lead used the term override.

Re: execute proc to create PDS

PostPosted: Tue Apr 17, 2012 10:27 pm
by Monitor
How about following the link I provided earlier, to IBM "free-of-charge-training". Download the JCL-course an look in JCLB, Unit4, and you find what override is about.
I recommend you to read all units, not just a single one.
Start from the beginning!

Re: execute proc to create PDS

PostPosted: Tue Apr 17, 2012 10:35 pm
by steve-myers
Monitor, dn2012 appears unwilling to learn anything

Re: execute proc to create PDS

PostPosted: Tue Apr 17, 2012 10:52 pm
by NicC
And so I shall lock the topic.

Re: execute proc to create PDS

PostPosted: Tue Apr 17, 2012 11:11 pm
by dick scherrer
Hello,

And I should values in the member
whatever.TEST.CTLLIB(mbrname)

//SYSIN DD *
DEFINE GDG( -
NAME(&DEFGDG)-
LIMIT(7) NOEMPTY SCRATCH)
//*
The &DEFGDG will not work here. You need to resolve the value some way and then place it in the member.

Monitor, dn2012 appears unwilling to learn anything
I believe there is quite a difference between being unwilling to learn and struggling thru learning JCL / PROCedures without proper training.

Also, this IS the student / beginner forum. . .

I've unlocked this topic - if anyone sees this as a real issue, please let me know :)

d

Re: execute proc to create PDS

PostPosted: Wed Apr 18, 2012 12:14 am
by steve-myers
dick scherrer wrote:Hello,...

And I should values in the member
whatever.TEST.CTLLIB(mbrname)

//SYSIN DD *
DEFINE GDG( -
NAME(&DEFGDG)-
LIMIT(7) NOEMPTY SCRATCH)
//*
The &DEFGDG will not work here. You need to resolve the value some way and then place it in the member. ...
d
I think &DEFGDG will not work was mentioned at least 3 times before this in the topic. Either dn2012 did not read this, or it was beyond the capacity of his brain to understand it.

Re: execute proc to create PDS

PostPosted: Wed Apr 18, 2012 12:43 am
by dick scherrer
Hi Steve,

I suspect it was read (probably each time posted) but not really understood. Seeing a symbolic parameter in the "jcl" one place or another does not look wrong. Many new people are taught (or somehow "learn") that everything from the JOB statement thru the end of the submission is all "JCL".

As in "I need a JCL that will . . .". I cringe when i see this at the beginning of a topic. . .

d