splitting the PDS members



JES, JES2, JCL utilities, IDCAMS, Compile & Run JCLs, PROCs etc...

splitting the PDS members

Postby jvinoth » Wed Jun 20, 2012 11:49 am

Is it possible to Split the PDS members into separate PDS based on the numbers given.
master PDS   
        mem-1
   Mem-2
   Mem-3
   Mem-4
   Mem-5
   Mem-6

chile PDS1
   Mem-1
   Mem-2
chile PDS2
   Mem-3
   Mem-4
chile PDS3
   Mem-5
   Mem-6

please tell me how to achieve this.

Thanks.
jvinoth
 
Posts: 132
Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2011 3:13 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: splitting the PDS members

Postby NicC » Wed Jun 20, 2012 12:09 pm

What 'numbers'?

If you need to copy/move members to different PDS's then you code it, possibly by hand. There is nothing, that I know of, that can process the first x members, the next y members etc. You could write a rexx program to do this but it would take longer to do so than to actually accomplish the task by hand.
The problem I have is that people can explain things quickly but I can only comprehend slowly.
Regards
Nic
NicC
Global moderator
 
Posts: 3025
Joined: Sun Jul 04, 2010 12:13 am
Location: Pushing up the daisies (almost)
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 136 times

Re: splitting the PDS members

Postby jvinoth » Wed Jun 20, 2012 1:15 pm

limit for example by 2 members shoud be in each child pds..manually we can do if its less number of members.suppose if we have more than 30000 members in a pds what to do..nicc
jvinoth
 
Posts: 132
Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2011 3:13 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: splitting the PDS members

Postby jaggz » Wed Jun 20, 2012 1:49 pm

Hi,

If your site allows using PDS2PDS software then it should be easy, but good to try with IEBCOPY though.
User avatar
jaggz
 
Posts: 356
Joined: Fri Jul 23, 2010 8:51 pm
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: splitting the PDS members

Postby jvinoth » Wed Jun 20, 2012 2:39 pm

but IEBCOPY will merge the all contents of the members into single ps.
jvinoth
 
Posts: 132
Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2011 3:13 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: splitting the PDS members

Postby jaggz » Wed Jun 20, 2012 3:46 pm

IMHO IEBCOPY can be used to perform several functions on a PDS. It can Copy, Merge, Compress, Backup and Restore PDS datasets. When we use IEBCOPY, we must supply the COPY control statement to indicate the Input and Output datasets.
User avatar
jaggz
 
Posts: 356
Joined: Fri Jul 23, 2010 8:51 pm
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: splitting the PDS members

Postby jvinoth » Wed Jun 20, 2012 4:06 pm

we can use IEBCOPY also..

//SYSIN    DD *                 
  COPY OUTDD=DDOUT,INDD=DDIN     
  SELECT MEMBER=(member1,member2)             
/*                               


suppose if i need to give more than 200 members means do i need to give all the member names.please tell me is there any other way to specify the members in terms of numbers.. like first 200 members than from 201 to 300 like wise.

thanks for your response.
jvinoth
 
Posts: 132
Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2011 3:13 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: splitting the PDS members

Postby Akatsukami » Wed Jun 20, 2012 4:47 pm

jvinoth wrote:limit for example by 2 members shoud be in each child pds..manually we can do if its less number of members.suppose if we have more than 30000 members in a pds what to do..nicc

And where will you be getting the new PDS names from?
"You have sat too long for any good you have been doing lately ... Depart, I say; and let us have done with you. In the name of God, go!" -- what I say to a junior programmer at least once a day
User avatar
Akatsukami
Global moderator
 
Posts: 1058
Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2010 2:31 am
Location: Bloomington, IL
Has thanked: 6 times
Been thanked: 51 times

Re: splitting the PDS members

Postby jvinoth » Wed Jun 20, 2012 4:52 pm

i have doubt in that only how to give the pds names and the member list.can we give multilple ddin names.
jvinoth
 
Posts: 132
Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2011 3:13 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: splitting the PDS members

Postby mongan » Wed Jun 20, 2012 4:53 pm

You are asking a question without giving any real facts of exactly what you want to achieve. There is no way a pattern can be determined in what you have presented. The only answer you can get is no, logic of any kind has to be programmed, even if using a utility like sort you still have to come up with the logic to use in the control cards.
User avatar
mongan
 
Posts: 211
Joined: Tue Jan 11, 2011 8:32 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 5 times

Next

Return to JCL

 


  • Related topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post