JCL Help



JES, JES2, JCL utilities, IDCAMS, Compile & Run JCLs, PROCs etc...

JCL Help

Postby snkdbpc » Mon Oct 22, 2012 5:56 pm

Can anyone help me out with following piece of jcl,

//DFHDUMP EXEC PGM=IEFBR14
//DFHDMPA DD DSN=ZCON000.CICS660.DFHDMPA,
// DISP=(,CATLG,DELETE),
// BLKSIZE=4096,RECFM=F,LRECL=4096,
// SPACE=(CYL,(5,5))
//DFHDMPB DD DSN=ZCON000.CICS660.DFHDMPB,
// DISP=(,CATLG,DELETE),
// BLKSIZE=4096,RECFM=F,LRECL=4096,
// SPACE=(CYL,(5,5))
//DFHAUXT DD DSN=ZCON000.CICS660.DFHAUXT,
// DISP=(,CATLG,DELETE),
// BLKSIZE=4096,RECFM=F,LRECL=4096,
// SPACE=(CYL,(5,5))
//DFHBUXT DD DSN=ZCON000.CICS660.DFHBUXT,
// DISP=(,CATLG,DELETE),
// BLKSIZE=4096,RECFM=F,LRECL=4096,
// SPACE=(CYL,(5,5))

This JCL is suppose to create datasets-DFHDUMP,DFHDMPA,DFHDMPB,DFHBUXT and DFHAUXT which are be required to create a cics region , but when I submit this job, i receive no output (*RC=0 is displayed but when I goto SDSF, I see only this jcl part, nothing more and the JOB is shown as EXECUTING).The datasets listed above are created.Can anyone help me out with this?
snkdbpc
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 5:39 pm
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: JCL Help

Postby Robert Sample » Mon Oct 22, 2012 6:18 pm

IEFBR14 is a do-nothing program. It does not create any output for you to view. The purpose of this program is to allow JCL allocation (etc) of data sets, so the only output your job SHOULD have is the JES output.
Robert Sample
Global moderator
 
Posts: 3719
Joined: Sat Dec 19, 2009 8:32 pm
Location: Dubuque, Iowa, USA
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 279 times

Re: JCL Help

Postby enrico-sorichetti » Mon Oct 22, 2012 6:25 pm

posts with irrelevant titles will not appeal to people willing to help

to make the most out of the questions You ask it would be wise for You
to meditate on
How To Ask Questions The Smart Way
http://catb.org/~esr/faqs/smart-questions.html

and to learn how to use the code tags for SOURCE an JCL

1234567890
qwertyuiop
asdfghjkl
zxcvbnm

1234567890
qwertyuiop
asdfghjkl
zxcvbnm


the text with the code tags will be displayed with a fixed font,
making easier for the people willing to help to understand
SOURCEs, JCLs, SYSOUTs
cheers
enrico
When I tell somebody to RTFM or STFW I usually have the page open in another tab/window of my browser,
so that I am sure that the information requested can be reached with a very small effort
enrico-sorichetti
Global moderator
 
Posts: 2994
Joined: Fri Apr 18, 2008 11:25 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 164 times

Re: JCL Help

Postby snkdbpc » Mon Oct 22, 2012 7:09 pm

So do I need to create the datasets(DFHDUMP,DFHDMPA,DFHDMPB,DFHBUXT and DFHAUXT) explicitly?These datasets are not allocated...
snkdbpc
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 5:39 pm
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: JCL Help

Postby Robert Sample » Mon Oct 22, 2012 7:20 pm

The JCL you posted, if executed would explicitly create the data sets. Either you have executed the JCL and the data sets exist on the system, or you have not executed the JCL and the data sets do not exist on the system.
Robert Sample
Global moderator
 
Posts: 3719
Joined: Sat Dec 19, 2009 8:32 pm
Location: Dubuque, Iowa, USA
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 279 times

Re: JCL Help

Postby snkdbpc » Mon Oct 22, 2012 7:26 pm

When I check the status of this jcl in SDSF,the queue is shown as EXECUTION and status as DUP, whereas other JCL s(which has given a result), the queue is shown as PRINT...
To add the datasets are not created.
snkdbpc
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 5:39 pm
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: JCL Help

Postby Akatsukami » Mon Oct 22, 2012 7:46 pm

snkdbpc wrote:When I check the status of this jcl in SDSF,the queue is shown as EXECUTION and status as DUP, whereas other JCL s(which has given a result), the queue is shown as PRINT...
To add the datasets are not created.

This suggests that there is at least one other job in the system with the same name; only one such job will run at a given time.
"You have sat too long for any good you have been doing lately ... Depart, I say; and let us have done with you. In the name of God, go!" -- what I say to a junior programmer at least once a day
User avatar
Akatsukami
Global moderator
 
Posts: 1058
Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2010 2:31 am
Location: Bloomington, IL
Has thanked: 6 times
Been thanked: 51 times

Re: JCL Help

Postby enrico-sorichetti » Mon Oct 22, 2012 7:49 pm

the queue is shown as EXECUTION and status as DUP


jes2 prevents having running jobs with the same name
investigate the Your organization standards for job naming

the DUP job will run as soon as the previous has terminated

usually <personal> jobs have a jobname consisting of Your <userid> and one letter
using the above it should be easy to find out about duplicate names in the execution queue
cheers
enrico
When I tell somebody to RTFM or STFW I usually have the page open in another tab/window of my browser,
so that I am sure that the information requested can be reached with a very small effort
enrico-sorichetti
Global moderator
 
Posts: 2994
Joined: Fri Apr 18, 2008 11:25 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 164 times

Re: JCL Help

Postby snkdbpc » Mon Oct 22, 2012 7:53 pm

I have executed the job several times (but no of help :( ) here's what the sdsf status screen displays,
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
SDSF STATUS DISPLAY ALL CLASSES LINE 1-12 (12)
NP JOBNAME JobID Owner Prty Queue C Pos SAff ASys Status
DFHDUMP JOB08429 ZCON317 6 EXECUTION A DUP
DFHDUMP JOB08607 ZCON317 6 EXECUTION A DUP
DFHDUMP JOB08621 ZCON317 6 EXECUTION A DUP
DFHDUMP JOB08628 ZCON317 6 EXECUTION A DUP
DFHDUMP JOB08705 ZCON317 6 EXECUTION A DUP
DFHDUMP JOB08706 ZCON317 6 EXECUTION A DUP
DFHDUMP JOB08755 ZCON317 6 EXECUTION A DUP
DFHDUMP JOB08779 ZCON317 6 EXECUTION A DUP
DFHDUMP JOB08816 ZCON317 6 EXECUTION A DUP
DFHDUMP JOB08862 ZCON317 6 EXECUTION A DUP
DFHDUMP JOB08898 ZCON317 6 EXECUTION A DUP
DFHDUMP JOB08907 ZCON317 6 EXECUTION A DUP
snkdbpc
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 5:39 pm
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: JCL Help

Postby enrico-sorichetti » Mon Oct 22, 2012 7:57 pm

... job 5-6 times...

wiser to review Your counting skills :mrgreen:
I see 12duplicates

until You change Your JOBNAME naming convention
and keep track of what You have submitted and is executing
You will face the same problem over and over.

and start reading the manuals Yourself
for example
z/OS V1R13.0 MVS JCL User's Guide
http://publibz.boulder.ibm.com/cgi-bin/ ... 0610095749
z/OS V1R13.0 MVS JCL Reference
http://publibz.boulder.ibm.com/cgi-bin/ ... 0814180937

but also the IBM REDBOOKS here
for example
Introduction to the New Mainframe: z/OS Basics
http://www.redbooks.ibm.com/abstracts/sg246366.html

and the series
ABCs of z/OS System Programming
( link to the first of it )
http://www.redbooks.ibm.com/abstracts/sg246981.html
cheers
enrico
When I tell somebody to RTFM or STFW I usually have the page open in another tab/window of my browser,
so that I am sure that the information requested can be reached with a very small effort
enrico-sorichetti
Global moderator
 
Posts: 2994
Joined: Fri Apr 18, 2008 11:25 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 164 times

Next

Return to JCL