Page 1 of 1

Extracting data from MSGLINE or NOTELINE

PostPosted: Thu Dec 04, 2008 11:19 pm
by chidams78
Hi,

My reqt is to open a dataset in browse mode when I put the cursor on the dataset name and type the macro name on command line. This is working fine but when I put JEM in JCL, the symbolic parameters will be expanded and the full job name comes in NOTELINE. I am not able to extract the job name even if I put cursor on the dataset which is in NOTELINE

Job
000442 //STEP1 EXEC PGM=TESTPGM
000443 //INPUT1 DD DSN=*.STEP12.SORTOUT,DISP=SHR
000444 //OUTPUT DD DSN=&HLQAO..&DMC..&SNODE..STEP17.GDGJCL,
=NOTE= --OUTPUT DD DSN=ASB#UP.TST.STEP1.GDG,
000445 // UNIT=DISK,DISP=(,CATLG,DELETE),
000446 // DCB=(RECFM=FB,LRECL=80,BLKSIZE=8000),
000447 // SPACE=(CYL,(10,50),RLSE)

Code
"ISREDIT (LINE) = LINENUM .ZCSR"
"ISREDIT (LINE) = CURSOR"
"ISREDIT (BRLINE) = LINE .ZCSR"
PARSE VAR BRLINE 'DSN=' BRDSET ','
"ISPEXEC BROWSE DATASET('"BRDSET"')"
EXIT

Please help me how to extract the data from NOTELINE.

Thanks
Chidam

Re: Extracting data from MSGLINE or NOTELINE

PostPosted: Fri Dec 05, 2008 8:02 pm
by Bill Dennis
Use the MD (make data) line command on the note line to make it a data line. Now you can reference it.

Be sure to delete it or it will be part of the file.

Re: Extracting data from MSGLINE or NOTELINE

PostPosted: Sat Dec 06, 2008 1:05 am
by chidams78
Hi Bill,

Thanks for the info. Could you please let me know whether the line command MD can be executed through macro.
I mean through ISPF edit macro, can we change the NOTELINE and MSGLINE to datalines, retrieve the DSN and convert back to Notelines.

Appreciate your help in this.

Thanks
Chidam

Re: Extracting data from MSGLINE or NOTELINE

PostPosted: Thu Jan 22, 2009 3:59 am
by chidams78
Hi all,

Could any of you please help me in this requirement.

Thanks
Chidam

Re: Extracting data from MSGLINE or NOTELINE

PostPosted: Thu Jan 22, 2009 6:45 am
by dick scherrer
Hello,

Unfortunately, i don't speak "edit macro". . .

Possibly this will provide some clarification:
http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocente ... linebe.htm

Re: Extracting data from MSGLINE or NOTELINE

PostPosted: Thu Jan 22, 2009 10:32 pm
by chidams78
Thanks Dick for the link to ISPF edit macros.

As per my understanding and as told in the link, we can insert any data as MSGLINE or NOTELINE or DATALINE.
But my requirement is to query/get the data which is already stored as NOTELINE. Also it is mentioned that once the data is stored as NOTELINE, we won't be able to reference it. So how we can reference those data.

Eg: When we put JEM in JCL, the symbolic parameters of the datasets in JCL will get expanded and is displayed in NOTELINE (=NOTE=) instead of in DATALINE. We are not able to reference them through macros.

Please help me in this regard.

Thanks
Chidam

Re: Extracting data from MSGLINE or NOTELINE

PostPosted: Fri Jan 23, 2009 1:14 am
by dick scherrer
Hello,

So how we can reference those data.
If i understood the documentation, the data cannot be referenced from NOTELINE . . .

To get the data, you might talk with JEM support and ask if they could provide guidance on how JEM gets the info (surely, some kind of assembler code).

You might also submit the jcl with
//         TYPRUN=SCAN,
which will expand the symbolic parameters and then process the JESJCL spooled output.

Re: Extracting data from MSGLINE or NOTELINE

PostPosted: Fri Jan 23, 2009 1:28 am
by chidams78
Thanks Dick for your reply.
Normally in manual process, if we are issuing the line command 'MD' on this NOTELINE, this line will be converted to DATALINE and then we can reference it. But unfortuantely, 'MD" command is not working in ISPF edit macro.

Basically my reqt is that - "Place the cursor over the dataset and on typing the macro on command line, the dataset should get opened in Browse mode". I am able to extract and browse the dataset name if it is in DATALINE (if JEM /JSCAN is not put).

If we are puting TYPRUN=SCAN, then also the suymbolic parameters will get expanded and will be in NOTELINE only.

Appreciate your help.

Thanks
Chidam

Re: Extracting data from MSGLINE or NOTELINE

PostPosted: Fri Jan 23, 2009 2:26 am
by dick scherrer
Hello,

If we are puting TYPRUN=SCAN, then also the suymbolic parameters will get expanded and will be in NOTELINE only.
If you actually submit the scan, the sysout may be used as data - it is not "blocked", but would take extra work to access.