How to set the message(==MSG)?



TSO Programming, ISPF, SDF, SDSF and PDF, FTP, TCP/IP Concepts, SNA & SNA/IP etc...

How to set the message(==MSG)?

Postby marshall25 » Wed May 29, 2013 7:49 am

hi all,

when edit/view dataset, there are some messages(==MSG) given a heade of line 1, like
Command ===>                                                  Scroll ===> CSR 
****** ***************************** Top of Data ******************************
==MSG> -CAUTION- Profile changed to NUMBER OFF (from NUMBER ON STD).           
==MSG>           Data does not have valid standard numbers.                   
000001 //TESTJOB JOB  TEST,                     
000002 //   CLASS=3,MSGCLASS=R,NOTIFY=&SYSUID                                 
000003 //*                                                                     


i want to edit this MSG to give my messages, how can i do?
marshall25
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Mon Jun 20, 2011 9:14 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: How to set the message(==MSG)?

Postby Robert Sample » Wed May 29, 2013 8:16 am

Depending upon exactly what you are wanting to do, what you want may -- or may not -- be possible. If you want to replace system messages with messages of your own wording, that probably will not happen. You need to find the TSO/ISPF bookshelf manual ISPF Edit and Edit Macros which may allow you to use TSO/ISPF to accomplish what you want -- check the sections on MSG.
Robert Sample
Global moderator
 
Posts: 3719
Joined: Sat Dec 19, 2009 8:32 pm
Location: Dubuque, Iowa, USA
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 279 times

Re: How to set the message(==MSG)?

Postby Pedro » Wed May 29, 2013 7:09 pm

You can write an editor macro that does:
1. RESET to remove existing MSG lines.
2. LINE_BEFORE statement with MSGLINE parameter

You may also want to try INFOLINE and NOTELINE... you may prefer those over the MSGLINE. They look slightly different.
Pedro Vera
User avatar
Pedro
 
Posts: 684
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2008 9:59 pm
Location: Silicon Valley
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 53 times

Re: How to set the message(==MSG)?

Postby marshall25 » Thu May 30, 2013 8:01 am

Pedro wrote:You can write an editor macro that does:
1. RESET to remove existing MSG lines.
2. LINE_BEFORE statement with MSGLINE parameter

You may also want to try INFOLINE and NOTELINE... you may prefer those over the MSGLINE. They look slightly different.



thanks Pedro, i tested it and your way is perfect fix my request.
my code.
000001 /*rexx          *display msgline in the dataset*/                     
000002 ADDRESS ISREDIT                                                       
000003 MACRO "NOPROCESS"                                                     
000004 "RESET"                                                               
000005 "LINE_BEFORE 1 = NOTELINE 'HELLO!'"                                   
000006 exit                                                                   
marshall25
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Mon Jun 20, 2011 9:14 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time


Return to TSO & ISPF