Correct cobol program not being picked up



IBM's hierarchical database management system with a Database Manager (IMS DB) and a Transaction Manager(IMS DC)

Correct cobol program not being picked up

Postby Shreya190 » Sat Dec 21, 2013 1:12 am

Hi,

I have a proc that calls DFSRRC00 and parameters passed are DLI, program name and PSB name. Series of Cobol programs are called one after the other.
I had made changes to one of the COBOL sub programs through changeman and promoted it. Copied the changed program from my promotion library to the steplib that is given to the proc. But still, the old subprogram is referred. My updated subprogram never gets picked up.

Please guide me on what mistake I am making? Is the preloaded subprogram being picked up, if yes how to make my program to be used
Shreya190
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Dec 21, 2013 1:03 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Correct cobol program not being picked up

Postby NicC » Sat Dec 21, 2013 2:19 pm

please do not multi-post. The other topic in the COBOL section has been deleted.

Is this a batch or on-line program? Have you checked every library in the JOBLIB/STEPLIB concatenation to ensure that your program is ONLY in the one library?
The problem I have is that people can explain things quickly but I can only comprehend slowly.
Regards
Nic
NicC
Global moderator
 
Posts: 3025
Joined: Sun Jul 04, 2010 12:13 am
Location: Pushing up the daisies (almost)
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 136 times

Re: Correct cobol program not being picked up

Postby Shreya190 » Sat Dec 21, 2013 10:31 pm

It is a batch program and yes it is in only one library.
Shreya190
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Dec 21, 2013 1:03 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Correct cobol program not being picked up

Postby dick scherrer » Sun Dec 22, 2013 7:23 am

Hello and welcome to the forum,

It is a batch program and yes it is in only one library.
One thought is there is a typo in the module name.
Another is that the compile/link was not successful.

Suggest you post the execution jcl from the problem run and the jcl of the compile/link.

Which libraries are "automatically" searched on your system?
Hope this helps,
d.sch.
User avatar
dick scherrer
Global moderator
 
Posts: 6268
Joined: Sat Jun 09, 2007 8:58 am
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 93 times

Re: Correct cobol program not being picked up

Postby Shreya190 » Sun Dec 22, 2013 8:02 am

there is no typo in the module name, compile link was done through changeman using parameter DYN. the subprogram was in active state, after which i promoted it to promotion library.

This subprogram is called by another subprogram. The subprogram passed as parameter to DFSRRC00 calls another subprogram, then the other is called and eventually after 4-5 programs this subprogram is being called. Hope I dont have to compile all these subprograms.

How do I find the libraries that are automatically searched?
Shreya190
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Dec 21, 2013 1:03 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Correct cobol program not being picked up

Postby dick scherrer » Sun Dec 22, 2013 8:42 am

Hello,
How do I find the libraries that are automatically searched?
Suggest speaking with your system support people.

Is it possible that somewhere along the line, something was static instead of dynamic?

You might also talk with your changeman support to see if they see something we cannot from here at the forum.
Hope this helps,
d.sch.
User avatar
dick scherrer
Global moderator
 
Posts: 6268
Joined: Sat Jun 09, 2007 8:58 am
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 93 times

Re: Correct cobol program not being picked up

Postby Ed Goodman » Mon Dec 23, 2013 8:55 pm

I'd bet the original subprogram was statically linked to the main program. It's going to find that version first, no matter what you do.

Make SURE the main program is not pulling it in during link/edit.
Ed Goodman
 
Posts: 341
Joined: Thu Feb 24, 2011 12:05 am
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 17 times

Re: Correct cobol program not being picked up

Postby Shreya190 » Mon Dec 23, 2013 11:23 pm

Hi, Thanks for reply.

Can you please tell me how to check if the main program is pulling it in during link/edit?

A is the original program that is passed as parameter to DFSRRC00. This program does not exist in Changeman, even in loadlib where it is present, it is in binary format.

B program is the root module of this entire step, it is the 1st one to appear in sysout. I have added a comment in B through changeman and then compiled and promoted it. Then copied B from promotion library to loadlib which is passed as steplib. I see this modified B never gets picked up. It is always the older one that is picked up.
Shreya190
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Dec 21, 2013 1:03 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Correct cobol program not being picked up

Postby dick scherrer » Tue Dec 24, 2013 12:28 am

Hello,

Link edit B program and see if it is resolved.

If it is not in changeman, how did a binary get created?

How do yuou pass program A to DFSRRC00 if it does not exist?
Hope this helps,
d.sch.
User avatar
dick scherrer
Global moderator
 
Posts: 6268
Joined: Sat Jun 09, 2007 8:58 am
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 93 times

Re: Correct cobol program not being picked up

Postby Shreya190 » Tue Dec 24, 2013 12:38 am

Program B was already link edited, it did not resolve the issue.

Changeman was recently set up for our application, A already existed in the loadlib. It gets picked up from the loadlib.

i am not sure why A is not there in changeman, but is gets rightly picked up and calls subsequent modules. The code runs absolutely fine everyday.
Shreya190
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Dec 21, 2013 1:03 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Next

Return to IMS DB/DC

 


  • Related topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post