Page 2 of 2

Re: Correct cobol program not being picked up

PostPosted: Tue Dec 24, 2013 12:58 am
by dick scherrer
Hello,

Suggest you copy all of the modules to new names, recomnpile them, and make sure everything is in sync.

If you are working with bits and pieces from various old libraries, there is no telling what you might discover.

I would want to know that ALL of my source was in the same repository and working.

Re: Correct cobol program not being picked up

PostPosted: Tue Dec 24, 2013 1:10 am
by Shreya190
I cannot modify program A since it is not in changeman :( If I rename Program B then A will not call it since i cannot modify the call statement.

All the programs are in the same loadlib. I have copied B from promotion library to the loadlib.

I really appreciate your efforts in finding the solution. I am stuck on it since almost a month and have no mainframe help around.

Re: Correct cobol program not being picked up

PostPosted: Tue Dec 24, 2013 1:46 am
by dick scherrer
Hello,

I really appreciate your efforts in finding the solution. I am stuck on it since almost a month and have no mainframe help around.
You're welcome. We (you and the forum) will continue . . .

I cannot modify program A since it is not in changeman
I understand that it is not now there. It Needs to be there.
We won't worry why changeman is incomplete as part of this exercise.

Suggest you make newly named copies of Everything and put them in changeman. Compile, link, and test all of the newly created modules (all modules involved). Then go thru the promotion process to implement the new code, JCL and whateve else is needed.

Then someone needs to determine how many "things" are out of sync between changemen and the production world. Better to be proactive and prevent another surprise like this . . .

Re: Correct cobol program not being picked up

PostPosted: Tue Dec 24, 2013 2:20 am
by Shreya190
I found module A in CMN.APPL.BASP.LOD. Tried copying it to .LDE so that I can have it available for checkout, but i dont have update access.

Will have to contact Changeman product support group it seems.

Re: Correct cobol program not being picked up

PostPosted: Tue Dec 24, 2013 7:12 am
by dick scherrer
Hello,

And also work with them to ensure there are no more inconsistencies. . .

Good luck and someone will be here If there are other issues.

Re: Correct cobol program not being picked up

PostPosted: Tue Dec 24, 2013 3:10 pm
by NicC
Do you have one loadlib in your steplib/joblib or more than one? If more than one have you cecked each one to see if these programs reside in multiple PDSes?
As this could be a Changeman setup problem what have your Changeman administrators come up with?

Re: Correct cobol program not being picked up

PostPosted: Tue Dec 24, 2013 5:40 pm
by Shreya190
Hi,

There are multiple pdses in my steplib, but only one has these programs.

I had a talk with few folks yesterday, they say renaming program cannot be done, since they are used by other applications as well, it could be a great impact.

Bringing A to changeman is unfortunately going to take a long time, since everyone is on leave in these holiday days :( I could not find any changeman support yesterday.

But i think this will not be the solution to my problem, there must be some other problem.

Re: Correct cobol program not being picked up

PostPosted: Tue Dec 24, 2013 11:41 pm
by Ed Goodman
DFSRC00 is the main IMS batch program. It calls the program named in the second parm. THAT program is probably what you are thinking of when you say 'main program.' You'll find an entry point named 'DLITCBL' near the top of the procedure division. That is what DFSRC00 is calling.

Re: Correct cobol program not being picked up

PostPosted: Wed Dec 25, 2013 2:51 am
by Shreya190
Got this now... but i am still confused how to stop the main program calling the old version of my sub program. As you said earlier,to check if main program pulls the subprogram during link edit. I am not sure how to check it

Re: Correct cobol program not being picked up

PostPosted: Thu Dec 26, 2013 5:42 pm
by NicC
I am not sure how to check it

Move it into the test section of Changeman and compile /link it there and check the output listing.