Page 1 of 1

replace sapce by 0

PostPosted: Wed Jun 03, 2015 6:57 pm
by samb01
Heelo i have a dataset

BANDONM CHAM       
XXXXX AAAAA 12548593
XXXXX AAAAA   548593
XXXXX AAAAA 12548593
XXXXX AAAAA  2548593


and i would like to get this

12548593
00548593
12548593
02548593


skipping the first line et the number which are in 8 characters moving in column 1 by changing the space by 0 to get a number in 8 charaters in the outfile.

thank's for your help.

Re: replace sapce by 0

PostPosted: Wed Jun 03, 2015 7:26 pm
by enrico-sorichetti
try something like
FINDREP=(INOUT=(X'40',X'F0'),STARTPOS=....,ENDPOS=....)

Re: replace sapce by 0

PostPosted: Wed Jun 03, 2015 8:45 pm
by BillyBoyo
If the data on the first record is "regular" enough (like a single value, or a range of values, or a position which on the data-record is always blank, but on the first record can never be blank, then you can use INCLUDE COND= or OMIT COND= to get rid of it. Else you have to append a sequence number long enough to hold the count of all your records, and use OUFIL INCLUDE=/OMIT= to get rid of records with a sequence of 1, and a BUILD to get ride of the appended data.

To get your number, just BUILD=(13,8,FS,EDIT=(TTTTTTTT)) should do you.

Re: replace sapce by 0

PostPosted: Thu Jun 04, 2015 2:51 pm
by samb01
Thank's BillyBoyo for your help.

Here is my jcl for the real file whose dcb is LRECL : 300 and FB and the numbers are in the positions 63.

//FORMAT EXEC PGM=SORT,REGION=4096K                         
//SYSOUT  DD SYSOUT=*                                       
//SORTIN  DD DISP=SHR,DSN=FVBC.FVCGD.HVGTR           
//SORTOUT DD DISP=SHR,DSN=FVBC.FVCGD.HVGTR.SORT     
//SYSIN DD *                                               
 SORT FIELDS=COPY,SKIPREC=1                                 
 OUTFIL FNAMES=SORTOUT,BUILD=(63,8,FS,EDIT=(TTTTTTTT),300:X)
//*                                                         


Re: replace sapce by 0

PostPosted: Thu Jun 04, 2015 3:21 pm
by BillyBoyo
Thanks for the example. Of course SKIPREC is good. There is even a second shot with OUTFIL if required.