overlay



Support for NetApp SyncSort for z/OS, Visual SyncSort, SYNCINIT, SYNCLIST and SYNCTOOL

overlay

Postby jvinoth » Thu Jul 19, 2012 1:10 pm

Hi I have a sequential file fixed block and the length is 78

In the file the first record has the zzzzzzzzzzzzzzzYzzzzzzzzzzzzzzz value for all 78 character.
using outrect i am changing the all 16:c'Y' but not in the header record how to achive this using sort.
can we use overlay how to do using overlay.
jvinoth
 
Posts: 132
Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2011 3:13 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: overlay

Postby BillyBoyo » Thu Jul 19, 2012 1:16 pm

Have you changed jobs so you now have DFSORT?

Can you show what sort cards you have, a sample of your input, and the expected output, with recfms and lrecls.
BillyBoyo
Global moderator
 
Posts: 3804
Joined: Tue Jan 25, 2011 12:02 am
Has thanked: 22 times
Been thanked: 265 times

Re: overlay

Postby jvinoth » Thu Jul 19, 2012 2:18 pm

SORT FIELDS=COPY
OUTREC IFTHEN=(WHEN=(1,15,CH,EQ,C'ZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZ'),
OVERLAY=(16:C'Z'),BUILD=(01:01,15,16:C'Y',17:17,62))


its my sort card but getting the error: WER270A OUTREC STATEMENT : DUPLICATE PARM FOUND
please tell me how to solve this.
jvinoth
 
Posts: 132
Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2011 3:13 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: overlay

Postby BillyBoyo » Thu Jul 19, 2012 2:34 pm

You have Syncsort, so please don't post in the DFSORT forum. Your topic has been moved.

I don't have Syncsort, but you can't have OVERLAY and BUILD on the same IFTHEN. You don't need to.

You haven't shown any sample data, so can't tell much more yet.
BillyBoyo
Global moderator
 
Posts: 3804
Joined: Tue Jan 25, 2011 12:02 am
Has thanked: 22 times
Been thanked: 265 times

Re: overlay

Postby jvinoth » Thu Jul 19, 2012 2:39 pm

Header records has zzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzz
and the output record header has zzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzYzzzzzzzzzzz Y-in the 16 th positon how to overlay that particulat position.
jvinoth
 
Posts: 132
Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2011 3:13 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: overlay

Postby BillyBoyo » Thu Jul 19, 2012 2:50 pm

Just code the OVERLAY like you have, except with the value you want. No need for a BUILD. OVERLAY will take the current record, make the changes you specify, and leave the rest of the record undisturbed.
BillyBoyo
Global moderator
 
Posts: 3804
Joined: Tue Jan 25, 2011 12:02 am
Has thanked: 22 times
Been thanked: 265 times

Re: overlay

Postby jvinoth » Thu Jul 19, 2012 3:39 pm

but i need to change the other records as Y in the 16th field..
jvinoth
 
Posts: 132
Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2011 3:13 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: overlay

Postby BillyBoyo » Thu Jul 19, 2012 3:47 pm

If all records need Y or some other same value you can make the OVERLAY unconditional.

If, for the data records, you need to do other things, you can make that conditional and do a second OVERLAY, putting the first as IFTHEN=(WHEN=INIT.
BillyBoyo
Global moderator
 
Posts: 3804
Joined: Tue Jan 25, 2011 12:02 am
Has thanked: 22 times
Been thanked: 265 times

Re: overlay

Postby jvinoth » Thu Jul 19, 2012 4:32 pm

how to do that billy can you please tell me..position need to overlay in ouput is 16.
record length:78,FB, output also has the same length.
jvinoth
 
Posts: 132
Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2011 3:13 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: overlay

Postby BillyBoyo » Thu Jul 19, 2012 4:58 pm

  OPTION COPY
  INREC OVERLAY=(16:C'Y')


  OPTION COPY
  INREC IFTHEN=(WHEN=INIT,OVERLAY=(16:C'Y')),
        IFTHEN=(WHEN=(condition),OVERLAY=(someothercolumnsanddata))


Something like one of those. Hit your manual, try some things out. Let us know.
BillyBoyo
Global moderator
 
Posts: 3804
Joined: Tue Jan 25, 2011 12:02 am
Has thanked: 22 times
Been thanked: 265 times


Return to Syncsort/Synctool

 


  • Related topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post