Invoke rexx load mdule through PROC



IBM's Command List programming language & Restructured Extended Executor

Invoke rexx load mdule through PROC

Postby dharmen » Thu May 07, 2015 2:37 pm

Hello,

Created REXX load module which will filter dataset and generate the JCL and after that JCL will be submitted.

When i am calling the rexx load module from PROC, it is not working. if i submit same load module from JCL job card.it works.

so please let me know how i can invoke rexx load module or rexx from PROC?

Thanks
dharmen
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu May 07, 2015 2:21 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Invoke rexx load mdule through PROC

Postby steve-myers » Thu May 07, 2015 4:23 pm

  1. HOW are you attempting to invoke this alleged Rexx load module in this alleged PROC?
  2. HOW was this alleged Rexx load module initially created?
  3. What message or messages are you getting when you run this alleged PROC? Just claiming "... it does not work" tells us essentially nothing.
  4. The statement "... if i submit same load module from JCL job card ..." is not possible and is as useless as "... it does not work." What JCL are you using when you allegedly run this alleged Rexx load module in batch?
I'm sorry about sounding so unpleasant. However, it seems to me that if you could create the original Rexx exec the odds are you could resolve this problem yourself in much less time than you've spent attempting to resolve it through this forum.
steve-myers
Global moderator
 
Posts: 2105
Joined: Thu Jun 03, 2010 6:21 pm
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 243 times

Re: Invoke rexx load mdule through PROC

Postby dharmen » Thu May 07, 2015 5:43 pm

Hello Steve,

Thanks for reply.



1.REXX code - which delete the datasets older than 3 days.

Capture1.PNG

Capture2.PNG


this code will be filter user.dataset.** and will be placed USER.DATASET.LISTOUT dataset. then filtering the dataset which is older then 3 dyas that will be moved to
USER.DATASET.LSTFNA library. then REXX will submit the same job to delete the dataset.

2. In below JCL creating the load module and calling rexx load . but not able to get result.

Capture3.PNG


please if you can check.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
dharmen
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu May 07, 2015 2:21 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Invoke rexx load mdule through PROC

Postby enrico-sorichetti » Thu May 07, 2015 6:09 pm

please do not post images, not everybody is able to see them

a plain TEXT cut and paste from the 3270 emulator window with the code tags is more than enough
and it will save LOTS of space
cheers
enrico
When I tell somebody to RTFM or STFW I usually have the page open in another tab/window of my browser,
so that I am sure that the information requested can be reached with a very small effort
enrico-sorichetti
Global moderator
 
Posts: 2994
Joined: Fri Apr 18, 2008 11:25 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 164 times

Re: Invoke rexx load mdule through PROC

Postby NicC » Thu May 07, 2015 7:00 pm

By the looks of it you have not provided the ISPF libraries in your batch job required for the ISPF services that your program is using.
Look for other posts referring to this matter. You also did not post any output so this is a guess.

Note: when you cut and paste screenshots, code JCL, data etc use the code tags (see full editor option instead of quick reply). This will maintain spacing as a fixed pitch font is used and extra blank characters are not removed.
The problem I have is that people can explain things quickly but I can only comprehend slowly.
Regards
Nic
NicC
Global moderator
 
Posts: 3025
Joined: Sun Jul 04, 2010 12:13 am
Location: Pushing up the daisies (almost)
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 136 times

Re: Invoke rexx load mdule through PROC

Postby dharmen » Thu May 07, 2015 8:16 pm

Hello Nic,

Thanks for reply. and will take care of Images for not posting on this site.

yes.i tried with below jcl. it is resolved.

//TESTJCL1 JOB (20,FB3),DHARMEN,REGION=0M,                   
//   CLASS=A,MSGCLASS=H,NOTIFY=&SYSUID                       
//TSOBTCH1  EXEC PGM=IKJEFT01                               
//SYSPROC   DD DSN=USER.JCL.CNTL,DISP=SHR                   
//ISPPROF   DD UNIT=SYSDA,SPACE=(6160,(7,7,5),RLSE),         
//             DCB=(RECFM=FB,LRECL=80,BLKSIZE=6160)         
//ISPPLIB   DD DSN=ISP.SISPPENU,DISP=SHR                     
//ISPMLIB   DD DSN=ISP.SISPMENU,DISP=SHR                     
//ISPSLIB   DD DSN=ISP.SISPSENU,DISP=SHR                     
//          DD DSN=ISP.SISPSLIB,DISP=SHR                     
//ISPTLIB   DD DSN=ISP.SISPTENU,DISP=SHR                     
//ISPTABL   DD DSN=&&ISPTABL,DISP=(,PASS),UNIT=SYSDA,       
//          SPACE=(CYL,(10,1,20))                           
//ISPLOG    DD SYSOUT=*,DCB=(RECFM=VA,LRECL=125,BLKSIZE=129)
//SYSEXEC   DD DSN=ISP.SISPEXEC,DISP=SHR                     
//DIAGMSGS DD  SYSOUT=*                                     
//SYSPRINT  DD SYSOUT=*                                     
//SYSOUT    DD SYSOUT=*                                     
//SYSTSPRT  DD SYSOUT=*                                     
//SYSLIST   DD SYSOUT=*                                     
//SYSTSIN   DD *                                             
  ISPSTART CMD(FIRSTREX)                                     
/*                                                           


at last now able to execute the REXX.

one more question - how i can create a load module of rexx and can be call by PROC.
this is require to no one can able to change the code. and the proc will be call by netview or system automation.
if anyone can help. thanks
dharmen
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu May 07, 2015 2:21 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Invoke rexx load mdule through PROC

Postby Akatsukami » Thu May 07, 2015 8:26 pm

The Rexx compiler is a pay-for-play option, and may not be installed on your machine; you must contact your in-house support workgroups to be sure.
"You have sat too long for any good you have been doing lately ... Depart, I say; and let us have done with you. In the name of God, go!" -- what I say to a junior programmer at least once a day
User avatar
Akatsukami
Global moderator
 
Posts: 1058
Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2010 2:31 am
Location: Bloomington, IL
Has thanked: 6 times
Been thanked: 51 times

Re: Invoke rexx load mdule through PROC

Postby Pedro » Wed May 27, 2015 9:25 pm

this is require to no one can able to change the code

You need to put the rexx program in a PDS and only allow read access to it using RACF commands.

how i can create a load module... can be call by PROC.

My suggestion is to use a compiled language to perform this logic:
code will be filter user.dataset.** and will be placed USER.DATASET.LISTOUT dataset. then filtering the dataset which is older then 3 days that will be moved to
USER.DATASET.LSTFNA library. then the program will submit the same job to delete the dataset.

Your code example is fairly simple: I/O, ISPF stuff, TSO commands. Just write the same in a compiled program.
Pedro Vera
User avatar
Pedro
 
Posts: 684
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2008 9:59 pm
Location: Silicon Valley
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 53 times


Return to CLIST & REXX

 


  • Related topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post