Page 1 of 1

clarification on SDSF REXX

PostPosted: Thu Jul 28, 2011 3:08 pm
by Viswanathchandru
Hi folks,
I have a piece of code which is intended to capture message from the system request(SR) and process accordingly. But when i try to execute it its giving RC -3. I tried google and it says there is no such commands in the host environment. I followed the syntax given in the redbooks. I don know where do i go wrong. This is how i have addressed
ADDRESS ISFEXEC SR
. Is there anything that has to be configured ? i'm newbie to this environment. Can anyone guide me on this and correct where do i go wrong. Apologies if i'm wrong.

Thanks,
Viswa

Re: clarification on SDSF REXX

PostPosted: Thu Jul 28, 2011 3:37 pm
by enrico-sorichetti
I followed the syntax given in the redbooks.

if You had it would have worked
the redbook and the downloadable samples show something different
something like
Address SDSF "ISFEXEC xxxxxx"


see
http://www.redbooks.ibm.com/abstracts/sg247419.html
click on Additional Material
download to Your workstation the sources for the samples
follow the instruction and ... voila'

no reason to post the exact syntax here when the manual has the whole shebang

Re: clarification on SDSF REXX

PostPosted: Thu Jul 28, 2011 3:46 pm
by Viswanathchandru
Hi enrico, Thanks a lot for your time and valuable reply. I have followed the same as what is given. For an instance i have tried it with the below piece of codes. Can anyone look at this and advice me where do i go wrong. Or can anyone share me a sample code that could do the job of addressing sdsf. Apologies if i'm wrong. Here is the code and the return message.
*REXX*/
ADDRESS TSO
"ALLOC DA('ZEAL804.SPOOL(SIN)') F(ISFIN) SHR REU"
"ALLOC DA('ZEAL804.SPOOL(SOUT)') F(ISFOUT) SHR REU"
ADDRESS SDSF "ISFEXEC SR"
IF RC=0 THEN
DO
ADDRESS CONSOLE
"CONSOLE ACTIVATE NAME(ZEAL)"
"CONSPROF SOLDISPLAY(NO) UNSOLDISPLAY(NO) SOLNUM(300) UNSOLNUM(300)"
"ALLOC DA('ZEAL804.SPOOL(SIN)') F(ISFIN) SHR REU"
"ALLOC DA('ZEAL804.SPOOL(SOUT)') F(ISFOUT) SHR REU"
"EXECIO * DISKR ISFOUT (STEM LINES. FINIS"
DO K = 1 TO LINES.0
IF (WORDPOS('SHORTAGE',LINES.K) ¬= 0) THEN
DO ADDRESS CONSOLE
"$P JOBQ,HOURS>15"
SAY "THE COMMAND $P JOBQ,HOURS>15 EXECUTED"
ADDRESS TSO
"FREE F(SIN)"
"FREE F(SOUT)"
"CONSOLE DEACTIVATE"
EXIT
END
END
SAY "NO RESOURCE SHORTAGE"
ADDRESS TSO
"FREE F(SIN)"
"FREE F(SOUT)"
"CONSOLE DEACTIVATE"
END


Thanks,
Viswa.

Re: clarification on SDSF REXX

PostPosted: Thu Jul 28, 2011 4:15 pm
by prino
1) Which version of z/OS are you using?
2) Can you us SR online?

Re: clarification on SDSF REXX

PostPosted: Thu Jul 28, 2011 4:18 pm
by NicC
I suppose that it is possible that your SDSF environment does not exist - I think it is relatively modern so older versions of SDSF do not support it. The guys to speak to are your SDSF support people. They will tell you if the environment has been set up for use via Rexx.

Re: clarification on SDSF REXX

PostPosted: Thu Jul 28, 2011 4:20 pm
by enrico-sorichetti
looks like You are mixing up things
isfin and isfout are for the old way of interfacing sdsf
with the Address SDSF interface the data is passed back thru stems and EXECIO
see here
http://ibmmainframes.com/about54926.html

the link posted has also an example of the isfin/isfout thing ( do not know if it works )

Re: clarification on SDSF REXX

PostPosted: Thu Jul 28, 2011 4:52 pm
by enrico-sorichetti
the RC -3 return code is due ...

for the original post to
Address ISFEXEC <== non existing environment

for the other post to
not having issued the isfcalls("ON") ( to setup the SDSF environment )
which points to the previous reason

for a wrong not authorized sdsf command the return code is 8

TESTED and VERIFIED

Re: clarification on SDSF REXX

PostPosted: Thu Jul 28, 2011 5:25 pm
by enrico-sorichetti
I wonder what is going on in IT,
a few minute ago on IBM main somebody asked exactly the same question
( with the same error )
the only difference was an A251 instead of ZEAL

Re: clarification on SDSF REXX

PostPosted: Tue Aug 02, 2011 2:24 pm
by Viswanathchandru
Hi enrico,
Thanks a lot for your valuble replies. Yes, it was the same error raised by my friend and i was not aware of that. I know that the same questions should not be asked in different forums. This kind of mistakes will never happen in future on cases. Apologies for the same.

@prino: thanks a lot for addressing the post. Yes, I believe the error could be due the compatibility of the OS.

Thanks,
Viswa