How to run a pl/1 pgm?



IBM's cross-platform compiler PL/I for MVS, VM & VSE, OS/390 and Enterprise PL/I for z/OS

How to run a pl/1 pgm?

Postby parthiban » Thu Sep 10, 2009 6:41 pm

Hello Guys..


I want to run a pl/1 program .its my example.Could u pls tell me how to run it...


EXAMPLE:PROCEDRE OPTIONS(MAIN);
PUTLIST('THIS IS MY EXAMPLE PGM');
PUTLIST('I AM PARTHI');
END EXAMPLE;


Thanks,
parthibanj
Parthiban jayaraman
mainframe rexxer,
Banglore
parthiban
 
Posts: 66
Joined: Mon Oct 20, 2008 7:54 pm
Location: Bangalore-India
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: How to run a pl/1 pgm?

Postby dick scherrer » Fri Sep 11, 2009 1:03 am

Hello,

Talk to whoever supports the compilers on the system you use. They can provide the proper compile/link jcl as well as an example of jcl to execute the compiled module.
Hope this helps,
d.sch.
User avatar
dick scherrer
Global moderator
 
Posts: 6269
Joined: Sat Jun 09, 2007 8:58 am
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 93 times

Re: How to run a pl/1 pgm?

Postby gui1039 » Tue Oct 27, 2009 9:52 pm

I'm having the same difficulty. Someone can help us? I've been trying the support but it not tended my problem..

Thanks..
gui1039
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Oct 13, 2009 7:46 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: How to run a pl/1 pgm?

Postby dick scherrer » Tue Oct 27, 2009 11:58 pm

Hello and welcome to the forum,

Someone on your system has already set up the process to compile (and then execute) pl/i code.

You need to talk with the peoplle who are responsible for the compilers (or with a co-worker) as to how to compile/link your code on your system to learn the standard way to do this on your system.
Hope this helps,
d.sch.
User avatar
dick scherrer
Global moderator
 
Posts: 6269
Joined: Sat Jun 09, 2007 8:58 am
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 93 times

Re: How to run a pl/1 pgm?

Postby gui1039 » Wed Nov 04, 2009 9:33 pm

I'm using the IBM VisualAge PL/I and I just can run the examples that came with the instalation. If I want to do a new file .pli and compile, don't works...

Anyway, I need help to connect to database DB2, someone can help me?

I did search on google but don't find anything...

Thanks a lot.
gui1039
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Oct 13, 2009 7:46 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: How to run a pl/1 pgm?

Postby dick scherrer » Thu Nov 05, 2009 12:45 am

Hello,

Do not post "it didn't work". No one can help with that lack of information. . .

You need to speak with the people who support the compiler(s) to learn what you have out of sync with the new code.

You also need to ask how db2 is used on your system. There is almost positively a procedure already in place to compile programs that use DB2 and you need to follow your site-specific method.
Hope this helps,
d.sch.
User avatar
dick scherrer
Global moderator
 
Posts: 6269
Joined: Sat Jun 09, 2007 8:58 am
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 93 times


Return to PL/I