Pl/1 Output ISSUE



IBM's cross-platform compiler PL/I for MVS, VM & VSE, OS/390 and Enterprise PL/I for z/OS

Pl/1 Output ISSUE

Postby petercoloney » Mon Dec 19, 2011 12:11 pm

Hi,

im beginner in Pl/1, i have written small program in Pl/1 and compiled it and executed it but i don't understand where the problem is, i can't see the output in spool.

Any help will be appreciated.

Thanks.
petercoloney
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2011 11:47 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Pl/1 Output ISSUE

Postby dick scherrer » Mon Dec 19, 2011 12:20 pm

Hello and welcome to the forum,

What is shown in the output queue?

It may be that the job never ran due to an error that caused the system to completely discard the job.

Assuming there is someone else also working on your system, compare your job to one that works, see what is different, and change the new job accordingly.
Hope this helps,
d.sch.
User avatar
dick scherrer
Global moderator
 
Posts: 6269
Joined: Sat Jun 09, 2007 8:58 am
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 93 times

Re: Pl/1 Output ISSUE

Postby NicC » Mon Dec 19, 2011 12:35 pm

You must have SOME output on the spool even if it is only job-related and not the output from your program. What sort of output were you expecting and how was your program supposed to write it out (DISPLAY, PUT or WRITE)?
The problem I have is that people can explain things quickly but I can only comprehend slowly.
Regards
Nic
NicC
Global moderator
 
Posts: 3026
Joined: Sun Jul 04, 2010 12:13 am
Location: Pushing up the daisies (almost)
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 136 times

Re: Pl/1 Output ISSUE

Postby petercoloney » Mon Dec 19, 2011 1:39 pm

HI dick,

the following is the code:

AM001: PROCEDURE OPTIONS(MAIN);
DCL (A,B,C) FLOAT BINARY;
GET LIST(A,B);
C = A + B;
PUT LIST(A,B,C);
END AM001;
petercoloney
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2011 11:47 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Pl/1 Output ISSUE

Postby enrico-sorichetti » Mon Dec 19, 2011 1:48 pm

posting just the code, will give no info whatsoever on how to find out what is wrong.

did the program compile ?
were You able to look at the compile <output> ( JES and compile listings ) ?
did the <execution> job run ?
were You able to look at the <excution> <output> ( JES listings ) ?

until You post something more all we can do is to just waste time on guessing !
cheers
enrico
When I tell somebody to RTFM or STFW I usually have the page open in another tab/window of my browser,
so that I am sure that the information requested can be reached with a very small effort
enrico-sorichetti
Global moderator
 
Posts: 2957
Joined: Fri Apr 18, 2008 11:25 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 159 times

Re: Pl/1 Output ISSUE

Postby NicC » Mon Dec 19, 2011 11:50 pm

Your output should be in the SYSPRINT output. Did you have a SYSPRINT DD statement? If so where did it point to - dataset or spool?
The problem I have is that people can explain things quickly but I can only comprehend slowly.
Regards
Nic
NicC
Global moderator
 
Posts: 3026
Joined: Sun Jul 04, 2010 12:13 am
Location: Pushing up the daisies (almost)
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 136 times

Re: Pl/1 Output ISSUE

Postby dick scherrer » Tue Dec 20, 2011 12:22 pm

Hello,

What message(s) are shown when the job is submitted? There should at least be a jobname and job number shown.

i have written small program in Pl/1 and compiled it and executed it but i don't understand where the problem is,
If there is "no output" how are you certain that code compiled and executed?

Suggest you post the jcl you submitted to actually execute the program and we can see if we need to debug an error/abend or if the source needs work and to be recompiled. Pay careful attention to what the system shows when you SUBMIT.
Hope this helps,
d.sch.
User avatar
dick scherrer
Global moderator
 
Posts: 6269
Joined: Sat Jun 09, 2007 8:58 am
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 93 times

Re: Pl/1 Output ISSUE

Postby petercoloney » Tue Dec 20, 2011 12:57 pm

hi dick,

yes the code compiled with return code max=4 and in run i got max=0. please find below the spool details and jcl.

max=4

BATCH EMULATOR JOB(msxxx123A) STEP(IBMZCPL ) PGM= IEWL PROCEDURE(LKED )
IEW2008I 0F03 PROCESSING COMPLETED. RETURN CODE = 0.

Result:
====================
max=0

1.100000E+01 2.200000E+01 3.300000E+01


===============
comp jcl:

//msxxx123A JOB (67855678),farIAN,MSGCLASS=H,
// MSGLEVEL=(1,1),CLASS=A,NOTIFY=&SYSUID
//IBMZCPL EXEC PROC=IBMZCPL
//PLI.SYSIN DD DISP=SHR,DSN=abcd123.UNIT.SOURCE(tt001)
//LKED.SYSLMOD DD DISP=SHR,DSN=abcd123.UNIT.LOADLIB(tt001)

================

run jcl:


//msxxx123A JOB (67855678),farIAN,MSGCLASS=H,
// MSGLEVEL=(1,1),CLASS=A,NOTIFY=&SYSUID
//STEP010 EXEC PGM=tt001
//STEPLIB DD DSN=abcd123.UNIT.LOADLIB,DISP=SHR
//SYSPRINT DD SYSOUT=*
//SYSOUT DD SYSOUT=*
//SYSIN DD *
4
5
/*
//


thanks.
petercoloney
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2011 11:47 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Pl/1 Output ISSUE

Postby petercoloney » Tue Dec 20, 2011 12:59 pm

correction... in sysin dd * input was 11 and 22 and output in spool was... 1.100000E+01 2.200000E+01 3.300000E+01
petercoloney
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2011 11:47 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Pl/1 Output ISSUE

Postby enrico-sorichetti » Tue Dec 20, 2011 1:02 pm

i can't see the output in spool.

just take a decision... You started complaining that You are not seeing the result in the spool...
but... then You say ....
correction... in sysin dd * input was 11 and 22 and output in spool was... 1.100000E+01 2.200000E+01 3.300000E+01

to see or not to see? that is the question :geek:
cheers
enrico
When I tell somebody to RTFM or STFW I usually have the page open in another tab/window of my browser,
so that I am sure that the information requested can be reached with a very small effort
enrico-sorichetti
Global moderator
 
Posts: 2957
Joined: Fri Apr 18, 2008 11:25 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 159 times

Next

Return to PL/I

 


  • Related topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post