MISSING IBMZ.* DATASETS



IBM's cross-platform compiler PL/I for MVS, VM & VSE, OS/390 and Enterprise PL/I for z/OS

MISSING IBMZ.* DATASETS

Postby Gilbert52 » Wed Feb 22, 2012 2:05 am

Hello!

I can't run PL/I programs because the dataset IBMZ.V3R8M0.SIBMZCMP is missing. I did a 3.4 and found out that the IBMZ.* dataset is missing in the z/OS 1.10 ADCD package. Am I missing a DASD image?

Thanks for any info.
Gilbert52
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Feb 22, 2012 1:44 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: MISSING IBMZ.* DATASETS

Postby enrico-sorichetti » Wed Feb 22, 2012 2:17 am

Am I missing a DASD image?

since we do not have access to Your installation material we cannot tell what You are missing :geek:
why not ask IBM ?
cheers
enrico
When I tell somebody to RTFM or STFW I usually have the page open in another tab/window of my browser,
so that I am sure that the information requested can be reached with a very small effort
enrico-sorichetti
Global moderator
 
Posts: 2965
Joined: Fri Apr 18, 2008 11:25 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 160 times

Re: MISSING IBMZ.* DATASETS

Postby Robert Sample » Wed Feb 22, 2012 2:19 am

Did you look at the IEL370 (or IEL380) HLQ?
Robert Sample
Global moderator
 
Posts: 3662
Joined: Sat Dec 19, 2009 8:32 pm
Location: Dubuque, Iowa, USA
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 271 times

Re: MISSING IBMZ.* DATASETS

Postby Gilbert52 » Wed Feb 22, 2012 4:37 am

Robert Sample wrote:Did you look at the IEL370 (or IEL380) HLQ?


You are my hero! :)

I saw IEL370.SIBMZCMP, IEL370.SIBMZPRC among others, so I inserted:
//STEPLIB DD DSN=IEL370.SIBMZCMP(IBMZPLI)
// DD DSN=CEE.SCEERUN,DISP=SHR

And it worked!!! :) :)
Thank you, very much, man! :)

I wondered why does the cataloged procedure look for a non-existing IBMZ dataset? Does something need to be installed?
Gilbert52
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Feb 22, 2012 1:44 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: MISSING IBMZ.* DATASETS

Postby enrico-sorichetti » Wed Feb 22, 2012 4:49 am

I wondered why does the cataloged procedure look for a non-existing IBMZ dataset? Does something need to be installed?

because You looked in the wrong place ... IEL370.SIBMZPRC has the right ones
and there are two schools of thinking about compiler libraries names ( the same for COBOL )

and ...
 BROWSE    ADCD.Z110.PROCLIB(IBMZC) - 01.00           Line 00000000 Col 001 080
 Command ===>                                                  Scroll ===> CSR 
********************************* Top of Data **********************************
//IBMZC   PROC LNGPRFX='IBMZ.V3R7M0',LIBPRFX='CEE',                             
//             SYSLBLK=3200                                                     
//*     


is just asking to use the right LNGPRFX

not an ADCD issue, but a poor understanding of its environment
nothing that a 3.4 with Dsname Level . . . **.SIBMZCMP would not have found
cheers
enrico
When I tell somebody to RTFM or STFW I usually have the page open in another tab/window of my browser,
so that I am sure that the information requested can be reached with a very small effort
enrico-sorichetti
Global moderator
 
Posts: 2965
Joined: Fri Apr 18, 2008 11:25 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 160 times

Re: MISSING IBMZ.* DATASETS

Postby Robert Sample » Wed Feb 22, 2012 7:02 am

Compiler high level prefixes tend to vary -- drastically -- from site to site. Many sites change the IBM defaults; many other sites do not. Some sites use link list names for load libraries that do not reference the software version; other sites use the version as part of the data set name, even in the link list. You should never expect to be able to use a compile procedure as delivered from IBM -- always expect to have to customize it.
Robert Sample
Global moderator
 
Posts: 3662
Joined: Sat Dec 19, 2009 8:32 pm
Location: Dubuque, Iowa, USA
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 271 times


Return to PL/I