NOT ABLE TO LOCATE program



IBM's cross-platform compiler PL/I for MVS, VM & VSE, OS/390 and Enterprise PL/I for z/OS

NOT ABLE TO LOCATE program

Postby surime72 » Mon May 28, 2012 1:55 pm

hi guys,
i was compiled pli online progarm it was showing rc=0,
but while testing the screen it showing error message as NOT ABLE TO LOCATE program name IN DSNAME SYS1.LINKLIB,
we are compiling through ispf,on line screen are ispf_dialog
surime72
 
Posts: 107
Joined: Sun Oct 23, 2011 1:45 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: error

Postby prino » Mon May 28, 2012 2:13 pm

If it's not in 'SYS1.LINKLIB', why not copy it there? :mrgreen:
Robert AH Prins
robert.ah.prins @ the.17+Gb.Google thingy
User avatar
prino
 
Posts: 613
Joined: Wed Mar 11, 2009 12:22 am
Location: Vilnius, Lithuania
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 27 times

Re: error

Postby surime72 » Mon May 28, 2012 2:31 pm

already loadlib was present in my library
surime72
 
Posts: 107
Joined: Sun Oct 23, 2011 1:45 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: error

Postby NicC » Mon May 28, 2012 5:26 pm

And was your load library one that the system was told to look at?

When you say 'testing the screen' is this an ISPF screen or an IMS screen or a CICS screen or some other sort of screen? And how are you testing it?
The problem I have is that people can explain things quickly but I can only comprehend slowly.
Regards
Nic
NicC
Global moderator
 
Posts: 3026
Joined: Sun Jul 04, 2010 12:13 am
Location: Pushing up the daisies (almost)
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 136 times

Re: error

Postby dick scherrer » Mon May 28, 2012 11:43 pm

Hello,

As you are completely unfamiliar how the ecompiler/linker store the load module, suggest you NEVER specify sys1.linklib as the target for your load module(s). You shouldn't have write access to this ibrary anyway.

already loadlib was present in my library
I suspect this is a misunderstanding or a typo. . . If you post what you really mean, someone should have a more useful suggestion.

You need to make sure you specify the same library in the compile as you specify in the joblib or steplib statement.
Hope this helps,
d.sch.
User avatar
dick scherrer
Global moderator
 
Posts: 6269
Joined: Sat Jun 09, 2007 8:58 am
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 93 times


Return to PL/I

 


  • Related topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post